Edit
A Christmas Carol (TV Movie 1999) Poster

(1999 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Hugh Jones ... (as David Jones)

Writing Credits  

Peter Barnes ... (written for television by)
 
Charles Dickens ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mrs. Bennett
John Franklyn-Robbins ...
Crump
Roger Frost ...
Clergyman
...
Foster
...
Williams
Leagh Conwell ...
Boy Caroller
Rowland Stirling ...
Josh Maguire ...
Rosie Wiggins ...
...
...
Michael Green ...
Eli Fezziwig
Charlotte Brittain ...
Marigold Fezziwig
Lynn Ferris ...
Daisy Fezziwig
Holly Hutchings ...
Lily Fezziwig
Tom Towndrow ...
Zoe Timmins ...
Tabitha Francis ...
Young Girl Cratchit
Barnaby Francis ...
Young Boy Cratchit
...
...
Bruce Alexander ...
Mr. Bennett
Crispin Letts ...
...
Emily Bowley
Helen Coker ...
Betsy
...
Maude
Leanne Howard-Williams ...
...
...
Gawn Grainger ...
First Broker
...
Second Broker
Stephen Moore ...
Third Broker
Claire Adamson ...
Caroline
Joe Jones ...
Billy Seymour ...
Turkey Boy
Jack Chissick ...
...
Fred's Maid
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Will Howes ...
Boy on Carriage (uncredited)
Eric Jorrin ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Barnes ... associate producer
Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer
Dyson Lovell ... producer
Wendy Neuss ... executive producer: Flying Freehold Inc.
Patrick Stewart ... executive producer
Chris Thompson ... line producer

Music by 

Stephen Warbeck

Cinematography by 

Ian Wilson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Martín

Casting By 

Joyce Gallie

Production Design by 

Roger Hall

Art Direction by 

Tom Brown
Gary Freeman
Alan Tomkins ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Karen Brookes

Costume Design by 

Charles Knode

Makeup Department 

Tricia Cameron ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sallie Evans ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Andrea Pennal ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Norma Webb ... hair designer / makeup designer

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tamana Bleasdale ... third assistant director
Toby Hefferman ... second assistant director
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Steve Harris ... carpenter
Geoff Kingsley ... construction manager (as Geoffrey Kingsley)
John Mills ... property master
Terry Heggarty ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Adams ... sound editor
David Crozier ... production sound mixer
Paul Hamblin ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Mark White ... special effects crew
Mark Raymond ... snow technician (uncredited)
Stephen Shelley ... snow effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Matthew Cope ... visual effects coordinator
Timothy Greenwood ... visual effects supervisor (as Tim Greenwood)
Stefan Lange ... visual effects cameraman
Mike McGee ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Norman Smith ... gaffer
Steven Desbrow ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Gary Dormer ... electrical rigger (uncredited)
Michael Green ... focus puller 'a' camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sally Osoba ... casting coordinator
Rebecca Wright ... assistant casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Graham Churchyard ... wardrobe supervisor
Hilary Guthrie ... wardrobe assistant
Lindsay Pugh ... wardrobe mistress
Robert Worley ... co-costume designer

Editorial Department 

Guy Ducker ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Chris Brock ... location manager
Robin Higgs ... location manager

Music Department 

Chris Dibble ... recording engineer
Andrew Glen ... music editor (as Andy Glen)
Andrew Green ... musical assistant
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor
Nick Ingman ... music conductor
Erik Jordan ... assistant recording engineer
Bernie Lafontaine ... musical assistant
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)

Other crew 

Erica Bensly ... production coordinator
Jean Bourne ... script supervisor
Pat Garrett ... dance choreographer
Andy Hennigan ... financial controller
James Wilberger ... production executive: TNT (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page