IMDb > Awake (2007)
Awake
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Awake (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 25 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Awake -- This is the U.S. theatrical trailer for Awake, directed by Joby Harold.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   56,662 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Joby Harold (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Awake on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 November 2007 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Every year, one in 700 people wake up during surgery. See more »
Plot:
The story focuses on a man who suffers "anesthetic awareness" and finds himself awake and aware, but paralyzed, during heart surgery. His mother must wrestle with her own demons as a turn of events unfolds around them, while trying to unfold the story hidden behind her son's young wife. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
such a good movie See more (187 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Hayden Christensen ... Clay Beresford

Jessica Alba ... Sam Lockwood

Terrence Howard ... Dr. Jack Harper

Lena Olin ... Lilith Beresford

Christopher McDonald ... Dr. Larry Lupin

Sam Robards ... Clayton Beresford Sr.

Arliss Howard ... Dr. Jonathan Neyer

Fisher Stevens ... Dr. Puttnam

Georgina Chapman ... Penny Carver

David Harbour ... Dracula

Steven Hinkle ... Young Clay (as Stephen Hinkle)

Denis O'Hare ... Financial News Analyst

Charlie Hewson ... Brian the Orderly

Court Young ... Officer Doherty
Joseph Costa ... Dr. Elbogen

Poorna Jagannathan ... Dr. Neyer's Nurse
Lee Wong ... Mr. Waturi

Kae Shimizu ... Asian Translator
Steven Rowe ... Teacher
Jeffrey Fierson ... Head Chef
John C. Havens ... Policeman
Richard Thomsen ... Minister

Joshua Rollins ... Funeral Minister
Brenda Schad ... Pregnant Woman
Sam Pitman ... Zombie
Ross Klavan ... Financial News Analyst #2
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rana Morrison ... Nurse (uncredited)

Directed by
Joby Harold 
 
Writing credits
Joby Harold (written by)

Produced by
Kelly Carmichael .... executive producer
Donny Deutsch .... co-executive producer
Amy J. Kaufman .... co-producer
Jason Kliot .... producer
John Penotti .... producer
Fisher Stevens .... producer
Tory Tunnell .... co-producer
Joana Vicente .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
Tim Williams .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Graeme Revell 
Samuel Sim 
 
Cinematography by
Russell Carpenter (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Craig McKay 
 
Casting by
Avy Kaufman 
 
Production Design by
Dina Goldman 
 
Art Direction by
Ben Barraud 
 
Set Decoration by
Tora Peterson 
 
Costume Design by
Cynthia Flynt 
 
Makeup Department
Chris Bingham .... makeup department head
Michelle Johnson .... hair stylist: J. Alba and L. Olin
Anna Krommydas .... department head hair
Evelyne Noraz .... makeup artist: J. Alba and L. Olin
Barney Burman .... prosthetics makeup consultant (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Tim Clawson .... executive in charge of physical production: The Weinstein Company
Michael Cole .... executive in charge of production: The Weinstein Company
Miles Ferguson .... post-production supervisor (as Miles H. Ferguson)
Michael Jackman .... executive in charge of post-production: The Weinstein Company (as Michael A. Jackman)
Matt Landon .... executive in charge of post-production: The Weinstein Company (as Matthew Landon)
Robin Sweet .... unit production manager (as Robin Nelson Sweet)
Lulu Zezza .... executive in charge of physical production: The Weinstein Company
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Amanda Slater .... first assistant director
Alfonso Trinidad .... key second assistant director
Michael L. Walker .... second assistant director
Zeke Dunn .... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Glen Aldous .... camera scenic artist
Russell Bullock .... charge scenic artist
Peter Bundrick .... head carpenter
Steve Cascarelli .... set dresser (as Stephen Cascarelli)
Ipek Celik .... head shopper
Ipek Celik .... set dresser
Dominick Cocuzzo .... construction grip
Pat Cocuzzo .... construction grip
David Cooney .... storyboard artist
Abariss Culjak .... props assistant
Mary Frances Eglin .... art department coordinator
Richard Hebrank .... construction coordinator (as Richie Hebrank)
Kelly Hemenway .... graphic designer (as Kelly Rae Hemenway)
T.W. John House .... key construction grip
Robert Keller .... shop craftsman
Martin Kirchoff .... shop craftsman
Anthony Klien .... construction grip
Pamela Lenau .... scenic artist
Elizabeth Minot .... additional set dresser
Wayne Moss .... key carpenter
Julio Palma .... additional set dresser
Paul Pitalo .... additional set dresser
Joseph Proscia .... leadman (as Joseph F. Proscia)
Alex Quarles .... set dresser
Adam Roffman .... property master
Alana Rose .... floral designer
Michael Rubenstein .... scenic artist
Kyle Salvatore .... on-set dresser
Anu Schwartz .... assistant property master
Brandon Stewart .... construction grip
Adam VanWagner .... art department production assistant
Joshua Barraud .... set dresser (uncredited)
Tasayu Tasnaphun .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bob Chefalas .... sound re-recording mixer (as Bobby Chefalas)
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Tim Dallesandro .... sound re-recordist
Dustin DuPilka .... apprentice sound editor
Dan Edelstein .... dialogue editor
Michael Feuser .... assistant sound editor
Christopher Fondulas .... utility sound (as Chris Fondulas)
Anguibe Guindo .... utility sound
John Gutierrez .... boom operator
Ruth Hernandez .... supervising adr editor
Paul Hsu .... sound designer
Bret Johnson .... sound re-recordist
Craig Kyllonen .... ADR recordist
George A. Lara .... foley mixer
James Nichols .... sound technician: Dolby
Jan Petrov .... adr recordist
Mike Poppleton .... foley editor
Mary Ellen Porto .... dialogue editor
Theresa Radka .... utility sound
Nicholas Renbeck .... sound re-recording mixer
Nicholas Renbeck .... supervising sound editor
Trent Richmond .... adr recordist
Wyatt Sprague .... sound effects editor
Lidia Tamplenizza .... assistant sound editor
Noah Timan .... sound mixer (as Noah Vivekanand Yiman)
Steven Visscher .... supervising foley editor
Craig MacLellan .... assistant adr recordist (uncredited)
Gabriel Sanders .... utility sound (uncredited)
David Schumacher .... sound (uncredited)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Russell Berg .... special effects foreman
Peter Kunz .... special effects
Dan Crawley .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Anthony Grow .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Hill Vinot .... mold maker: Burman Studios (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Chris Gelles .... visual effects executive producer: & Company
David Isyomin .... visual effects supervisor: & Company
Jeremy Fernsler .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Peter Bucossi .... stunt coordinator
Stephanie Finochio .... stunt double: Lilith
Samantha MacIvor .... stunt double: Sam (as Samantha Twyford)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
K.C. Bailey .... still photographer
John Coots .... electrician
Jeffrey Dutemple .... first assistant camera (as Jeffrey DuTemple)
Jeffrey Dutemple .... first assistant camera: Steadicam (as Jeffrey DuTemple)
George Elias .... grip
Jay Feather .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Robert K. Feldmann .... dolly grip (as Robert Feldmann)
Ken Finlay .... shop electrician
Avra Fox-Lerner .... electrician
Jamison Grella .... generator operator
Pedro Hernández .... best boy grip (as Pedro Hernandez)
Dan Kubicek .... electrician
Michael A. Leo .... additional electrician
Andrew Lowe .... shop electrician
Gary Martone .... key grip
Michael J. Maurer .... best boy electric
Tim McNulty .... camera loader
John Merriman .... best boy rigging electric
Christopher Moeller .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Joe Nittoso .... electrician
Beth O'Brien .... electrician
Hernan Otaño .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Hernan Michael Otano)
Justin Panzanaro .... grip
Christopher G. Passalaqua .... electrician
Steve Ramsey .... gaffer (as Steven Ramsey)
Michael Rudolph .... electrician
John Schwartz .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jamie Silverstein .... Steadicam operator
Jamie Silverstein .... camera operator
David Skutch .... rigging gaffer
Igor Srubshchik .... video playback advisor
T. Ray Treece .... video assist operator
Fernando Vallejo .... camera intern
Daniel Wiener .... second assistant camera (as Dan Weiner)
Christopher Cannucciari .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Robert Carnevale .... grip (uncredited)
Luis Colon .... grip (uncredited)
Keith Gordon .... grip (uncredited)
Dennis A. Livesey .... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Jason Messeri .... grip (uncredited)
Kit Pennebaker .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Lance Rieck .... remote camera technician (uncredited)
Ethan Rosenduft .... grip (uncredited)
Jonathan Stern .... additional rigging electrician (uncredited)
Joshua Van Praag .... electrician (uncredited)
Kevin Vincent .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Meredith Jacobson .... background casting (as Meredith Jacobson Marciano)
Sondra James .... adr voice casting
Jason Shapiro .... background casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mark Richard Caswell .... wardrobe production assistant
Penelope Laughman .... costumer
Colleen McTigue .... wardrobe supervisor (as Colleen M. McTigue)
Amy Pickering .... wardrobe supervisor
Frankie Ritacco .... assistant costume designer (as Frankie Ritacco Sirianni)
Clifford Wray .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
George Bunce .... digital intermediate on-line editor
John Crowley .... colorist
Kate Eales .... co-editor
Kimberly K. Ferraro .... post-production coordinator
Rich Glassey .... post-production coordinator: Greenestreet Films
Gordon Grinberg .... co-editor
James W. Harrison III .... first assistant editor (as Jim Harrison)
David B. Hastings .... on-line editing assistant (as Dave Hastings)
Alexander M. Pearson .... post-production production assistant
Sarah Jean Porter .... first assistant editor (as Sarah Porter)
Matthew Reedy .... senior digital intermediate producer (as Matt Reedy)
John Scott .... editorial consultant
Valdís Óskarsdóttir .... editorial consultant (as Valdis Oskarsdottir)
Ira Schweitzer .... colorist: high definition dailies (uncredited)
Corey Stewart .... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Andy Brown .... conductor
Katie Butler .... music assistant
Missy Cohen .... music editor
Mark Curry .... scoring mixer
John M. Davis .... music editor (as John Davis)
Boris Elkis .... musician: programming and keyboards
Clarissa Farrán .... music producer (as Clarissa Farran)
Clarissa Farrán .... orchestrator (as Clarissa Farran)
Andrew Haveron .... orchestra leader
Bob Kraushaar .... score mixer: Golddust Studios
Richard Lancaster .... assistant score engineer: Stratosphere Sound
Rachel Levy .... executive in charge of music: The Weinstein Company
Dan Lieberstein .... music supervisor
The London Metropolitan Orchestra .... music performed by
Stephen McLaughlin .... score recordist: Abbel Road Studios (as Steve McLaughlin)
Graeme Revell .... composer: theme music
Samuel Sim .... music producer
Samuel Sim .... orchestrator
Annabel Thwaite .... musician: piano
Ty Unwin .... additional music programmer
 
Transportation Department
Raphael Banks .... transportation co-captain (as Raphael Andre Banks)
Theodor A. Brown .... transportation captain (as Ted Brown)
Dennis W. Cook Jr. .... driver (as Dennis Cook)
Jimmy Heidrich .... driver
Rodney Henry .... driver
James Kober .... driver
Peter Krienbihl .... driver (as Peter Krenbihl)
Ralph Mango .... driver
Gary O'Connell .... driver
Todd Parkhurst .... driver
Peter Reith .... driver
Mike Scalice .... driver
Matt Stapleton .... driver
Jerry Wiener .... driver
Drew Yanarella .... driver
 
Other crew
Courtney Andrialis .... assistant: J. Vicente and J. Kliot
Stephen Bailey .... medical consultant (as Dr. Stephen Bailey)
Paul Bischot .... production office assistant
Kathryn Blacker .... set production assistant
Steve Boyle .... post-production accountant
Amanda Essick Burrell .... assistant: J. Penotti (as Amanda Essick)
Vicki Cherkas .... business & legal affairs executive: GreeneStreet Films
Dwayne Cooper .... assistant: H. Christensen
Thomas Cosola .... consultant: physician assistant
Joseph Costa .... consultant: physician assistant
David Crawford Jr. .... set production assistant
Angela Cutrone .... set production assistant
Alexandra Dell .... business & legal affairs executive: Greenestreet Films
Gillian DiNapoli .... double: L. Olin
Zeke Dunn .... set production assistant: Texas
Samantha Kreitzer Dyer .... production secretary (as Samantha Kreitzer)
Maggie Engelhardt .... production coordinator (as Maggie G. Engelhardt)
Lindsay Feldman .... assistant production coordinator
Scott Ferlisi .... assistant location manager
Charlotte Fleck .... dialect coach
Jesse Fox Chaney .... key set production assistant
Shayla Freeman .... set production assistant
Andrew Friedman .... assistant: F. Stevens
Shellie Gillespie .... accountant
Jessica Grant .... publicist: Jeremy Walker + Associates
Gabriel Greenberg .... assistant location manager
Alaina Gurwitz .... production office intern
Shane Haden .... location manager
Pete Hayes .... assistant post-production accountant
Mariah Breitel Hembree .... post script services (as Mariah Breitel)
Sean Hogan .... production accountant
Annabella Hursp Brown .... assistant: G. Chapman
Jon M. Johnson .... parking coordinator (as John Johnson)
Louis Katz .... production physician (as Louis A. Katz M.D.)
Phyllis Kaufman .... production legal
Meredith Kaunitz .... translator: Japanese
Shane Kelly .... finance executive: Greenestreet Films
Brian Kornreich .... business & legal affairs executive: Greenestreet Films
Andrew Leroy .... assistant: J. Vicente and J. Kliot
Barry Littman .... executive in charge of business and legal affairs: The Weinstein Company
Carl Low .... stand-in: T. Howard
Boy Martell .... set production assistant (as Andre 'Boy' Martell)
Kyle Martin .... assistant: J. Harold
Kyle Martin .... assistant: Mr. Harold
Mercedes Martinez .... assistant: J. Alba
Matthew Martini .... double: H. Christensen (as Matt Martini)
Mark Mikutowicz .... assistant: A. Kaufman
Christie Moreau .... adr loop group
Rana Morrison .... location assistance
Frank Murray .... first assistant accountant
Brian Perkis .... finance executive: Greenestreet Films
Anthony Pettine .... script supervisor
Michal Podell .... executive in charge of business and legal affairs: The Weinstein Company
Corey Roberts .... set production assistant (as Corey 'Complex' Roberts)
Thomas Rotenberg .... development assistant
Kat Scicluna .... stand-in: J. Alba (as Kat Murello)
William Sepulveda .... craft service
Joe Sevey .... location manager
Thomas M. Sevey .... location assistant (as Tom Sevey)
Adam Shah .... accounting intern
Jonathan Shukat .... assistant: J. Penotti
Salvatore E. Sutera .... set production assistant
Judd Taylor .... production office intern
Eva Vedock .... craft service
Robert Velo .... production financing
Jay B. Walker .... set production assistant: New York
Sam Weber .... set production assistant: New York
Aaron Weiss .... assistant: T. Tunnell
David Wenzel .... stand-in: H. Christensen
Kevin Wigfall .... assistant: T. Howard (as Kevin 'Webb' Wigfall)
Elson Williams III .... set production assistant
Nicole Wodowski .... location scout
Frank Dauro .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kathryn Dean .... location scout (uncredited)
Omar Hernandez .... production assistant (uncredited)
Aaron Hurvitz .... location scout (uncredited)
Meredith Kaunitz .... dialect coach: Japanese (uncredited)
Sean Oliver .... adr loop group (uncredited)
John Perez .... location scout (uncredited)
B. Reeves .... production assistant (uncredited)
Guillaume Renberg .... remote head technician (uncredited)
Sascha Springer .... location scout (uncredited)
Bill Timoney .... adr voice group (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jay Baker .... special thanks
Justin Bartha .... special thanks
Will Battersby .... special thanks
Michael Bloomberg .... thanks (as Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg)
Georgina Chapman .... special thanks
Stephen Clark .... special thanks
Laura Comerford .... thanks
Niloo Edward .... special thanks (as Dr. Niloo Edward)
Carlos K. Goodman .... special thanks (as Carlos Goodman)
Kris Isacsson .... special thanks
Charles Marboe .... special thanks (as Dr. Charles Marboe)
Gretchen McGowan .... thanks
Christopher Passig .... special thanks
Andrea Remanda .... special thanks
Shawn Simon .... special thanks
Michael Dart Wadsworth .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language, an intense disturbing situation, and brief drug use
Runtime:
84 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Helen Mirren and Sigourney Weaver were both considered at one point to play Lilith Beresford before Lena Olin was cast.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The endotracheal tube (breathing tube) was not secured to the patient. It is standard practice to secure this tube to the patient in order to keep it in place.See more »
Quotes:
Lilith Beresford:Clay, you've got your whole life ahead of you.
Clay Beresford:Do I?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
No Kind of LifeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
170 out of 326 people found the following review useful.
such a good movie, 12 December 2006
Author: Cass L from United States

I saw this movie a few days ago at an advanced screening and all I can say is that it was really one of the best movies I have ever seen. The story is completely brilliant and original, the acting was perfect and everything was just right on target. Its hard to say much more about the story than is given in the above summary without giving away key twists, but it might sound a little boring, being about a heart transplant and the wife's reaction, but trust me this movie is so far from boring, even in the very beginning which is where a lot of thriller/suspense movies are lacking. This really is an excellent movie and is totally worth it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (187 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Awake (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why did he need to be 'Awake'? GusM50
Was Dr. Larry Lupin....(Spoilers) Themp21
How did Larry understand their guilt? loverboylove
Am I the only one who thought that this film was really good? cheesemyster
Why did new doctors came by running at the end of the film? loverboylove
Was the doctor that saves Clay Dr. Jonathan?(At the end of the film) loverboylove
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kings & Queen 21 Grams The Official Story Before the Devil Knows You're Dead Birth
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.