IMDb > Himitsu (1999)

Himitsu (1999) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   426 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Keigo Higashino (based on the novel by)
Hiroshi Saitô (scenario)
Contact:
View company contact information for Himitsu on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 September 1999 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A man is shocked to find out that after a deadly car accident involving his wife and daughter, his wife died, but her mind somehow got transfered into their daughter's body. | Add synopsis »
Awards:
2 wins & 4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A whimsical cross between "The X-Files" and classic weepy family dorama fare See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Ryôko Hirosue ... Monami Sugita / Naoko Sugita

Kaoru Kobayashi ... Heisuke Sugita
Ken Kaneko ... Fumio Kajikawa
Yuriko Ishida ... Taeko Hashimoto
Hideaki Itô ... Haruki Soma
Tomoe Shinohara ... Kuniko Kimura
Kayoko Kishimoto ... Naoko Sugita
Rie Shibata ... Kazuko Yoshimoto
Ren Ôsugi ... Hiroyuki Kajikawa
Hatsuo Yamaya ... Naoko Sugita
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kimihiro Reizei ... Tomio

Directed by
Yôjirô Takita 
 
Writing credits
Keigo Higashino (based on the novel by)

Hiroshi Saitô (scenario)

Produced by
Yasuhiro Mase .... executive producer
Jun'ichi Shindô .... producer
Setsuro Tagami .... producer
 
Original Music by
Ryûdô Uzaki 
 
Cinematography by
Naoki Kayano 
 
Costume Design by
Mari Miyamoto 
 
Visual Effects by
Bernard Edlington .... shader artist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tatsuya Osada .... gaffer
 
Music Department
Hikaru Ishikawa .... music producer
Kaoru Wada .... music arranger
Akihiko Ôno .... music recordist
 
Other crew
Mizuho Kudô .... script supervisor
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Secret" - Hong Kong (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
119 min
Country:
Language:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Remade as The Secret (2007)See more »
Soundtrack:
Tenshi no tameikiSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
A whimsical cross between "The X-Files" and classic weepy family dorama fare, 19 March 2002
Author: regi0n2fan from Hastings & Main, Vancouver BC

"Himitsu" stars the Waseda-educated Hirosue Ryoko ("Oyajii", "Long Vacation", "Wasabi") in a poignant paranormal family dorama wherein salaryman Sugita Heisuke (Kobayashi Kaoru) loses his wife Naoko in a ski bus accident that also injures his daughter. Strangely, however, his daughter Monami(Hirosue) has assumed the personality of his late wife - or rather the latter has assumed the physical embodiment of the former. At any rate, the main premise of the movie involves the sticky little "situations" that present themselves when your wife suddenly becomes your daughter (relatively speaking). For example, the one-time housewife must now come up to speed in her daughter's high school classes, including a sudden immersion into her daughter's social circles and a mild annoyance at seeing her math teacher (cameo by the lovely Ishida Yuriko) flirting with her dad/husband. Of course (much to the torment of the Ryo-chan fanboyz, no doubt), there is the issue of sleeping arrangements (!) at home. Just how far can a guy go now that this person who is essentially his wife has a twenty-something year facelift and is the frustrated dream date of more than half the Japanese male population? Okay, I've exaggerated, but the director seems to delight in making the audience wonder what the outcome will be. One of the most memorable scenes takes place when Heisuke intercepts his wife/daughter's phone calls from an interested sempai in the school sailing club who asks her out. Torn between protecting his daughter and defending his marriage, he confronts the young man in public, declaring that he cannot date his daughter because they are from outer space (see, X-Files?). An interesting yet convenient facet of the movie is the close relationship between mother and daughter that is implied early in the movie and reinforced later. Very little is presented about Monami per se, but it is indirectly through Naoko's eyes that we see what kind of a person she is, and how the close relationship with her mother makes it that much easier for Naoko to act the part of Monami when needed. Overall, the scene composition and musical score work very well together and what the movie lacks in special effects it more than makes up for in weepy sentimentality and the cathartic ending. The "TBS"-esque feel so prevalent in the countless TBS trendy dramas is quite apparent, and this might not sit well with some viewers, but I didn't mind it. Hirosue Ryoko gives a rather satisfying performance in her dual roles as both carefree yet dutiful mother and semi-slacker daughter. My only complaint is that the movie left me feeling cheated out of a final scene with Ishida Yuriko, but I guess that wouldn't serve to advance the plot significantly.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Himitsu (1999)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
It's a Wonderful Life Slaughterhouse-Five Tony Takitani Railroad Man Dark Water
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.