MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,861 this week

Traffic (1999)

TV Movie  |  Drama
8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related News

Related Items

Search for "Traffic" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Traffic (TV Movie 1999)

Traffic (TV Movie 1999) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Traffic.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Bodyguard (1992)
Action | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A former Secret Service agent takes on the job of bodyguard to a pop singer, whose lifestyle is most unlike a President's.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Kevin Costner, Whitney Houston, Gary Kemp
Threads (TV Movie 1984)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Documentary style account of a nuclear holocaust and its effect on the working class city of Sheffield, England; and the eventual long term effects of nuclear war on civilization.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Karen Meagher, Reece Dinsdale, David Brierly
Chrystal (2004)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Twenty years after the accident that claimed his son's life and permanently injured his wife, a man returns to his home in search of redemption.

Director: Ray McKinnon
Stars: Lisa Blount, Billy Bob Thornton, Kamron Ross Stacey
Live from Baghdad (TV Movie 2002)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A group of CNN reporters wrestle with journalistic ethics and the life-and-death perils of reporting during the Gulf War.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Michael Keaton, Helena Bonham Carter, Joshua Leonard
Temple Grandin (TV Movie 2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A biopic of Temple Grandin, an autistic woman who has become one of the top scientists in the humane livestock handling industry.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Claire Danes, Julia Ormond, David Strathairn
Volcano (1997)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A volcano erupts in downtown L.A., threatening to destroy the city.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Anne Heche, Gaby Hoffmann
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A research team finds a mysterious cylinder in a deserted church. If opened, it could mean the end of the world.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Donald Pleasence, Lisa Blount, Jameson Parker
Primer (2004)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.

Director: Shane Carruth
Stars: Shane Carruth, David Sullivan, Casey Gooden
L.A. Story (1991)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

With the help of a talking freeway billboard, a "wacky weatherman" tries to win the heart of an English newspaper reporter, who is struggling to make sense of the strange world of early-90s Los Angeles.

Director: Mick Jackson
Stars: Steve Martin, Victoria Tennant, Richard E. Grant
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kevin Cooper
...
Unit Publicist
William Pavey ...
Benjamin
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Also Known As:

City Lights  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Traffic (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?