7.0/10
10

The Falcon Fighters (1969)

Rikugun hayabusa sentotai (original title)
| Drama, War | May 1970 (USA)
In the days leading up to the Second Sino-Japanese War of 1937, head flight instructor Kato Tateo of the Imperial Japanese Army-Air Corps trains new crop of volunteers from the Amry's ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Makoto Satô ...
Lt. Takeo Kato
Shiho Fujimura ...
Kato's Wife
Sei Hiraizumi ...
2nd Lt. Kihara
Kôjirô Hongô ...
2nd Lt. Ando
Jun Fujimaki ...
Cho Eishun
Yôko Namikawa ...
Keiko
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Akio Hasegawa
Ken Utsui
Edit

Storyline

In the days leading up to the Second Sino-Japanese War of 1937, head flight instructor Kato Tateo of the Imperial Japanese Army-Air Corps trains new crop of volunteers from the Amry's Infantry to become Japan's next generation of fighter pilots. Flying early biplane's, Kato will train both friend and future foe alike. But as war in China breaks out, Kato (played by Makoto Sato) will take his untested men flying antiquated planes into aerial combat against the Chinese Air Force who is now headed by Lt. Cho (played by Jun Fujimaki) who Kato had both earlier befriended and personally trained. While Kato's squadron achieves air superiority over China, it comes at a high price in men to which each loss carries a heavy burden that he alone must bear. As the war progresses into the Second World War, Kato must now battle an ever advancing array of deadlier newer enemies flying ever more modern fighter planes. In a time when "To Serve was to Die," Kato will rise through the ranks and defy the ... Written by By Louis E. Rosas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1970 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Falcon Fighters  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Fujicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

During the paratrooper jump scene the twin tailed Japanese planes were mismatched with footage of American built DC3's deploying paratroopers. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Falcon Fighters (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?