6.9/10
315
1 critic

Red Dust (1999)

Crvena prasina (original title)
Wistful croquis of the neigborhood in western Zagreb at the beggining of the '90's.

Director:

Reviews
6 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Metastases (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Eliciting images of cancer, this drama explores the illnesses that plague modern Croatia. Four young junkies in Zagreb maturing in the wake of war reflect the petty hatreds, violence, ... See full summary »

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Franjo Dijak, Robert Ugrina
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Mirjana is returning to Croatia from Germany where she spent some time as a refugee. She is pregnant. Now, when the war in Croatia is over and her visa expired, Mirjana is coming back to ... See full summary »

Director: Ognjen Svilicic
Stars: Daria Lorenci, Filip Rados, Vera Zima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

20 years ago, Vesna moved her family to Zagreb, away from the events that almost destroyed their lives. However, an unexpected call will bring back the memory of a secret that she has been ... See full summary »

Director: Zrinko Ogresta
Stars: Ksenija Marinkovic, Lazar Ristovski, Tihana Lazovic
Marsal (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Stipan is a policeman who comes to small Adriatic island off the Croatian coast in order to investigate reported strange phenomena that had frightened the whole population. At first, nobody... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Drazen Kuhn, Linda Begonja, Ilija Ivezic
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young widow, an aging widower-returnee, and a priest from a bankrupt parish are struggling to come to terms with the post-war environment, complete with its prejudices, illusions, and ... See full summary »

Director: Hrvoje Hribar
Stars: Zrinka Cvitesic, Leon Lucev, Ivo Gregurevic
Here (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A panoramic view over society across ten unfortunate characters whose stories sometimes intertwine.

Director: Zrinko Ogresta
Stars: Jasmin Telalovic, Marija Tadic, Zlatko Crnkovic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A medical horror of corrupt gynecologists and true events from Croatian hospitals that will shock the public.

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Natasa Janjic, Leon Lucev
Cowboys (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film Cowboys is a comedy based on a Croatian hit theater play. It is a story of eight outsiders who trying to create a theater play while breaking every rule of theater craft. ... See full summary »

Director: Tomislav Mrsic
Stars: Sasa Anocic, Zivko Anocic, Matija Antolic
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Although being one of the first movies to take humoristic approach towards violent break-up of Yugoslavia, this motion picture is partly based on real events that took place in September of... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Vlatko Dulic, Ljubomir Kerekes, Ivan Brkic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Beograd, mid-1990s, 20 people's paths crisscross one night in rage and theater. A callow youth dents a car; its owner hunts him down and trashes his father's flat. Michael, back from ... See full summary »

Director: Goran Paskaljevic
Stars: Mira Banjac, Ivan Bekjarev, Aleksandar Bercek
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

At the beginning of 1990s, two Croatian emigrants, economically minded Cinco and politically minded Marinko, arrive in Croatia from Germany, homesick for their families and hometowns. In ... See full summary »

Director: Krsto Papic
Stars: Ivo Gregurevic, Ivica Vidovic, Mirjana Majurec
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The story is seen through the eyes of 6 year old Perica Safranek. On a family picnic Perica's mother starts flirting with Mr Fulir, a Zagreb Dandy. The father at first doesn't notice it, ... See full summary »

Director: Kresimir Golik
Stars: Franjo Majetic, Mirjana Bohanec, Relja Basic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Crni
Marko Matanovic ...
Zrik
Ivo Gregurevic ...
Kirby
Slaven Knezovic ...
Boss
Kristijan Ugrina ...
Skrga
Mirta Takac ...
Sonja
...
Lidija
Zarko Savic ...
Otac
Ante Vican ...
Velecasni Grga
Bozidarka Frajt ...
Susjeda
Marica Vidusic ...
Jelica Vlajki ...
Ruža
Vanda Vujanic ...
Julija
Miro Barnjak ...
Drveni, Bossov telohranitelj 1
Krunoslav Belko ...
Tyson, Bossov telohranitelj 2
Edit

Storyline

Wistful croquis of the neigborhood in western Zagreb at the beggining of the '90's.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

color in title | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

14 October 1999 (Croatia)  »

Also Known As:

Red Dust  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Red Dust (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?