7.5/10
14

1984: A Personal View of Orwell's 'Nineteen Eighty Four' (1983)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

"Four Episodes From 1984" contains eight scenes from a screenplay based on George Orwells "Nineteen Eighty-four"... See full synopsis »

Director: Marshall Peterson
Stars: John Nowak, Jayne Bentzen, Gretchen Henry
1984 (1956)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

George Orwell's novel of a totalitarian future society in which a man whose daily work is rewriting history tries to rebel by falling in love.

Director: Michael Anderson
Stars: Edmond O'Brien, Michael Redgrave, Jan Sterling
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

New World Order: The Conspiracy to Rule Your Mind chronicles how the ruling elite have established global domination and the ability to effect the thoughts, decisions, and world view of ... See full summary »

Director: Chris Turner
Stars: David Icke, O.H. Krill
1984 (Video 2009)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Party member Winston Smith commits the ultimate crime by falling in love with Julia.

Director: Martin Knowles
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anthony Burgess ...
Presenter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage)
Francisco Franco ...
Himself (archive footage)
Benito Mussolini ...
Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

literature | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

George Orwell's 1984  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References A Clockwork Orange (1971) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?