MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,514 this week

Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (1967)
"La chasse au lion à l'arc" (original title)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 83 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Related News

Filming Africa: Myths and Legends
| MUBI

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1206 titles
created 21 Nov 2011
 
a list of 904 titles
created 16 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 1039 titles
created 25 Apr 2013
 
a list of 378 titles
created 21 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 1320 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (1967)

Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (1967) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first century Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born
Stray Dogs (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An alcoholic man and his two young children barely survive in Taipei. They cross path with a lonely grocery clerk who might help them make a better life.

Director: Ming-liang Tsai
Stars: Shiang-chyi Chen, Kang-sheng Lee, Yi Cheng Lee
Les vampires (1915)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An intrepid reporter and his loyal friend battle a bizarre secret society of criminals known as The Vampires.

Director: Louis Feuillade
Stars: Musidora, Édouard Mathé, Marcel Lévesque
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Jean-Luc Godard, Sabine Azéma
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Alain Cuny, Juliette Binoche
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Stars: Jean Rouch
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Jean-Luc Godard, Serge Daney, Julie Delpy
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Mammy Water (1953)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tahirou Koro ...
Hunter
Issiaka Moussa ...
Hunter
Belébia Moussa ...
Hunter
Wangari Moussa ...
Hunter
Yaya Koro ...
Hunter
Osseini Dembo ...
Hunter
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

nudity | hunter | lion | africa | See All (4) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 1967 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Lion Hunters  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Un lion nommé l'américain (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?