MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,675 this week

Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (1967)
"La chasse au lion à l'arc" (original title)

7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 74 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 510 titles
created 21 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1172 titles
created 21 Nov 2011
 
a list of 136 titles
created 27 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 5 titles
created 16 Jan 2013
 
a list of 1039 titles
created 25 Apr 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (1967)

Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (1967) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Swindle (1997)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Betty and Victor are a pair of scam artists. One day Betty brings in Maurice, a treasurer of a multinational company. Maurice is due to transfer 5 millions francs out of Switzerland, and ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Chabrol
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Michel Serrault, François Cluzet
Satantango (1994)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In a small, dilapidated village in 1990s Hungary, life has come to a virtual stand-still. The Autumn rains have started. A few of the villagers expect to receive a large cash payment that ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Mihály Vig, Putyi Horváth, László feLugossy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The arrival of Nadine, a new student, in the Abidjan Lyceum is the starting point for a discussion about interratial relationships.

Director: Jean Rouch
Stars: Denise, Elola, Jean-Claude
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Stars: Jean Rouch
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Stars: Damouré Zika, Lam Dia, Illo Goudal
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Jean Rouch, Bernard Surugue
Stars: Philippe Brunet, Lam Ibrahim Dia, Diouldé Laya
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Director Jean Rouch invites the viewer to a guided tour through the cinematographic museum Henri Langlois had built in Paris. This documentary is a unique document since the museum burnt ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Rouch
Stars: Jean Rouch
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Germaine Dieterlen, Jean Rouch
Horendi (1972)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Jean Rouch
Stars: Michel Aracheguesne, Nadine Ballot, Marie France De Chabaneix
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tahirou Koro ...
Hunter
Issiaka Moussa ...
Hunter
Belébia Moussa ...
Hunter
Wangari Moussa ...
Hunter
Yaya Koro ...
Hunter
Osseini Dembo ...
Hunter
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

nudity | hunter | lion | africa

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 1967 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Lion Hunters  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Sodankylä ikuisesti: Valon draama (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?