Directors:

, (as Detlef Sierck)

Writers:

(dialogue), (as Detlef Sierck) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

To Immendingen Principality travels Christine Holm, daughter of a singer, to find her unknown father. The Prince is awaiting a replacement singer for the annual concert. Chistine meets ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Mártha Eggerth, Johannes Heesters, Kurt Meisel
Shockproof (1949)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jenny Marsh, still dangerously attractive after 5 years in prison for killing a man in defense of her shady lover Harry, clashes at first with parole officer Griff Marat, who's determined ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Cornel Wilde, Patricia Knight, John Baragrey
Summer Storm (1944)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In this filmed Chekhov adaptation, Olga is an alluring peasant woman who lures cynical aristocrat Fedor away from his milquetoast fiancée, with tragic consequences.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Linda Darnell, George Sanders, Anna Lee
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The autobiography of elegant criminal, François Eugène Vidocq, from his birth in a French jail in 1775 to his appointment as chief of police of Paris where he intends to rob the city bank. ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Signe Hasso, Carole Landis
Drama | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Alison Courtland wakes up in the middle of the night on board a train, but she cannot remember how she got there. Danger and suspense ensue.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Claudette Colbert, Robert Cummings, Don Ameche
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Convicted murderess Valerie Carns (Ann Blyth) is being transported to Norwich to be executed when a flood strands her and her guards at a convent hospital. Nurse Sister Mary (Claudette ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Claudette Colbert, Ann Blyth, Robert Douglas
La Habanera (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Trapped in Puerto Rico, a beautiful young Swede is torn between her passionate, but mildly abusive South American oligarch husband and her longing for her European homeland.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Zarah Leander, Ferdinand Marian, Karl Martell
Lured (1947)
Crime | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A serial killer in London is murdering young women whom he meets through the personal columns of newspapers; he announces each of his murders to the police by sending them a cryptic poem. ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: George Sanders, Lucille Ball, Charles Coburn
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Story of the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich, Nazi SS commander, by Czech partisans and the reprisals inflicted by the Nazis on the Czechs.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Patricia Morison, John Carradine, Alan Curtis
To New Shores (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1846 the actress Gloria Vane is the leading star at the Adelphi Theatre in London. She is in love with the destitute nobleman Albert Finsbury. He is leaving for Australia to become an ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Zarah Leander, Willy Birgel, Edwin Jürgensen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Douglas Sirk, Jacques van Tol
Stars: Jac. Van Bijlevelt, Tilly Perin-Bouwmeester, Jopie Koopman
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Single parents Jean Bowen and Brad Stubbs meet at the train station when they send their kids (his 2 girls, her 2 boys) off to camp. Love inevitably blooms. But there are complications: ... See full summary »

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Van Heflin, Patricia Neal, Gigi Perreau
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Max Michel ...
Lieutenant Walter D'Arnegg
Colette Darfeuil ...
Mlle. Pinelli
Pierre Magnier ...
Le prince
Germaine Laugier ...
La comtesse
Marcel Simon ...
D'Arnegg
Félix Oudart ...
Zunder, le corsetier
Marie Bizet ...
Babette, la femme du chambre
Paulette Noizeux ...
Mme. de Raschkoff
Auguste Bovério ...
Knips
Jean Toulout ...
Colonel Flumms
Camille Guérini ...
Veit, l'ordonnance
Robert Vattier ...
Florian
Jean Coquelin ...
Bibliotécaire
Jacques de Féraudy ...
L'Indendant
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lost film | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 May 1937 (France)  »

Also Known As:

A Canção da Lembrança  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of Das Hofkonzert (1936) See more »

Soundtracks

La chanson du souvenir
(Denkst du nie daran! «Valse Triste»)
Performed by Mártha Eggerth
Lyrics by Hans Bussmann
French lyrics by André Hornez
(Version films de Jacques de Féraudy)
Music by Ferenc Vecsey
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss La chanson du souvenir (1937) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?