5.9/10
41

Ham and Chips (1977)

Jambon d'Ardenne (original title)
World Wars can break out for futile causes. But, in the holiday town of Durbuy (the smallest one in Belgium), there IS a good reason for civil war, namely the business rivalry between ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (as R. Pauli)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

La' os være (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Directors: Ernst Johansen, Lasse Nielsen
Stars: Martin Højmark, Ole Meyer, Jens Wagn Rasmussen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Florence, a young irresponsible mother & and her precocious daughter, Eugenia, have an unusual relationship. The roles between the two are reversed. Florence is totally inept at caring for ... See full summary »

Directors: Martín De Salvo, Vera Fogwill
Stars: Vera Fogwill, Lucia Snieg, Mirta Busnelli
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

18-year old Georg and 13-year old Barbara have been playing together as children. Play becomes love later, which leads to a catastrophe , as their parents are hostile leading to file a report to the court, as Barbara is still under age.

Director: Helmut Dziuba
Stars: Julia Brendler, Hans-Peter Dahm, Gudrun Ritter
Les diables (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The siblings Joseph and Chloé are 12 and have just been placed on another children's home. For years they were on the same or separate homes or on the run together. Chloé is an autist. She ... See full summary »

Director: Christophe Ruggia
Stars: Adèle Haenel, Vincent Rottiers, Rochdy Labidi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Jean-Marie Degèsves
Stars: Michel Bawedin, Liliane Becker, Richard Bohringer
De wereld van Ludovic (TV Movie 1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ludovic, a young boy neglected by his artsy parents, falls in love with Sophie, the daughter of a piano teacher. They meet in secret places in the city. Not long after Sophie's father finds... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Pierre De Decker
Stars: Mathias Coppens, Bella van Meel, Didier Bezace
Jag är Maria (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

11-year-old Maria is forced to stay with her relatives in a small town. She becomes friends with a quirky, drunken painter.

Director: Karsten Wedel
Stars: Lise-Lotte Hjelm, Peter Lindgren, Helena Brodin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Doctors predicted to Vesna one more year. Very sick girl was taken by her grandfather to the mountains. However, in this true story, faith played with little Vesna.

Director: Petar Lalovic
Stars: Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Ivana Surdic, Neda Arneric
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The Twenties: The German Fuhrmann family spend their holidays in Italy again. The country is full of mysteries in that time. The Fuhrmann's have to realize the upcoming and growing fascism ... See full summary »

Director: Klaus Maria Brandauer
Stars: Julian Sands, Anna Galiena, Jan Wachtel
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

An expedition discovers blonde 16 year-old Liane venerated by the native tribe in the African jungle and returns her to Hamburg where she is welcomed by her grandfather, ship tycoon Von ... See full summary »

Director: Eduard von Borsody
Stars: Marion Michael, Hardy Krüger, Irene Galter
Moonlight (2002)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Claire lives with her wealthy adopted parents in a luxurious and isolated house in the woods. She discovers a wounded and bleeding boy her age in her family's garden shed. The boy is a ... See full summary »

Director: Paula van der Oest
Stars: Hunter Bussemaker, Franck Sasonoff, Andrew Howard
Nonnebørn (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The young girl Johannes is left by her mother at a solemn convent school. The school is a strange world to her, and when she feels unable to comply with the demands of faith she faces a difficult decision.

Director: Cæcilia Holbek Trier
Stars: Amalie Dollerup, Kirsten Rolffes, Bodil Jørgensen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
La patronne du Beauséjour
Ann Petersen ...
Germaine Radoux
Michel Lechat ...
Hubert
Christian Barbier ...
L'entrepreneur
Nathalie van de Walle ...
Colette Radoux
Dominique Drouot ...
Bruno
Bonbon ...
Brigitte
Marie-Luce Debouny ...
Andrée
Alain Soreil ...
Michel
Donat Bonmariage ...
Marcel
Denise Bonmariage ...
Wies
William Vandendaele ...
William (as William van den Daele)
Marie-Josée Megank ...
Lulu
André Vercammen ...
Chef coq
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jean-Philippe Laroche ...
Pierrot
Edit

Storyline

World Wars can break out for futile causes. But, in the holiday town of Durbuy (the smallest one in Belgium), there IS a good reason for civil war, namely the business rivalry between Simone, the energetic and successful owner of the Esplanade Hotel and Germaine Radoux, the envious tenant of the French fries stand across the square. Such an unbearable situation naturally pits half of the population against the other. Things do not improve when Simone's son and Germaine's daughter take it into their head to fall in love! Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

20 July 1977 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Ham and Chips  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Ham and Chips (1977) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?