MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,659 this week

Gost (1987)

 |  Drama  |  1987 (Soviet Union)
7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 598 titles
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 10000 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 512 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Gost" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Gost (1987)

Gost (1987) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gost.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Big Store (1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Four guys working for a small grocer in trouble, declare war on a new giant neighborhood supermarket by attempting several coups. A film about the big store taking over the business of smaller stores.

Director: Claude Zidi
Stars: Gérard Rinaldi, Jean Sarrus, Gérard Filipelli
Beast IV (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Bruno loves his wife Maxine. But something is wrong. Their love is not what it once was, and Maxine has found someone else. That changes everything. And it changes Bruno. But there is ... See full summary »

Director: Christoffer Boe
Stars: Nicolas Bro, Marijana Jankovic, Nikolaj Lie Kaas
The Italian (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Set in 2002, an abandoned 5-year-old boy living in a rundown orphanage in a small Russian village is adopted by an Italian family.

Director: Andrey Kravchuk
Stars: Nikolay Spiridonov, Mariya Kuznetsova, Nikolay Reutov
The Fifteen Streets (TV Movie 1989)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In northern England around 1900, the worker John O'Brien lives near poverty in a small house in the worker's district. He falls in love with Mary, the teacher of his highly intelligent ... See full summary »

Director: David Wheatley
Stars: Owen Teale, Sean Bean, Anny Tobin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A profile of anarchist and bank-robber Salvador Puig Antich, whose 1974 execution under the dictatorship of Francisco Franco ushered in a period of unrest that helped Spain transition to democracy.

Director: Manuel Huerga
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Tristán Ulloa, Leonardo Sbaraglia
Gost (1939)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Directors: Adolf Minkin, Gerbert Rappaport
Stars: Ivan Kuznetsov, Yuliya Tsaj, Pyotr Arzhanov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy
Stars: Vytautas Paukste, Aleksandr Baluev, Anna Myasoyedova
Sad (1983)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy
Grey Souls (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

East of France, December 1917. In a village situated close to the front but protected from it by a hillside, the body of Belle de Jour, a little girl, is found by the canal. Judge Mierck, ... See full summary »

Director: Yves Angelo
Stars: Jean-Pierre Marielle, Jacques Villeret, Denis Podalydès
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

On the 21st July 1969 Neil Armstrong became the first human being to set foot on another world. Learning to fly just as the super-sonic era dawned, and honing his piloting skills flying ... See full summary »

Directors: Duncan Copp, Christopher Riley
Stars: Samuel West, Buzz Aldrin, Carol Armstrong
Innocence (2011)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jessica, Sabrina and Daiane have dreams, just like all young people of any social class or place in the world. They live in a low-income neighborhood in the periphery of Rio de Janeiro and ... See full summary »

Director: Sandra Werneck
Stars: Nanda Costa, Amanda Diniz, Kika Farias
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Levan Abashidze ...
(as L. Abachidzé)
Leo Pilpani ...
(as L. Pilmani)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nikolai Ispolatov
N. Koundoukhov
S. Panfilova
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1987 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

The Guest  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Cuentos de Borges: The Gospel According to Mark (1993) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Gost (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page