IMDb > What Women Want (2000)
What Women Want
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

What Women Want (2000) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 105 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   135,475 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Josh Goldsmith (story) &
Cathy Yuspa (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for What Women Want on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 December 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
He has the power to hear everything women are thinking. Finally... a man is listening.
Plot:
After an accident, a chauvenistic executive gains the ability to hear what women are really thinking. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(261 articles)
Donnie Yen Returning To The Us For English-Language Noodle Man
 (From Twitch. 18 October 2014, 5:00 PM, PDT)

Subway Halloween Ad Slammed as "Sexist"
 (From The Hollywood Reporter. 3 October 2014, 1:54 PM, PDT)

USA renews 'Satisfaction,' cancels 'Rush'
 (From Hitfix. 2 October 2014, 8:57 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
It reminded me of one of those late 50's early 60's romantic comedies. See more (392 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Mel Gibson ... Nick Marshall

Helen Hunt ... Darcy Maguire

Marisa Tomei ... Lola

Alan Alda ... Dan Wanamaker

Ashley Johnson ... Alex Marshall

Mark Feuerstein ... Morgan Farwell

Lauren Holly ... Gigi

Delta Burke ... Eve

Valerie Perrine ... Margo

Judy Greer ... Erin the File Girl

Sarah Paulson ... Annie

Ana Gasteyer ... Sue Cranston

Lisa Edelstein ... Dina

Loretta Devine ... Flo the Doorwoman

Diana Maria Riva ... Stella

Eric Balfour ... Cameron

Andrea Baker ... Office Intern (as Andrea Taylor)
Jon Frazier ... Truck Driver (credit only)
Joe Petcka ... Man on Street

Brian Callaway ... Man on Street

Coburn Goss ... Man on Street (as Coby Goss)
Christian Michel ... Man on Street
Perry Cavitt ... Ogling Man
Crystal McKinney ... Unimpressed Woman
Jeanne Marie Rice ... Unimpressed Woman (as Jeanne Renick)
Kathrin Middleton ... Gigi's Friend (as Kathrin Lautner)

Logan Lerman ... Young Nick Marshall
Kelly Cooper ... Showgirl

Palmer Davis ... Showgirl
Katie Miller ... Showgirl
Dana Waters ... Nick's Mom

Gregory Cupoli ... Male Role Model

Alexondra Lee ... Woman in Pink Sweater
Aviva Gale ... Counter Girl

Shirley Prestia ... Coffee Shop Customer

T.J. Thyne ... Coffee Shop Customer
Norman H. Smith ... Norm

Audrey Wasilewski ... Secretary with Danish / Kitchen Secretary

Angela Oh ... Jess, Dan's Secretary

Robert Briscoe Evans ... Ted
Chris Rolfes ... Woman in Park

Katie Kneeland ... Woman in Park
Jeanine O'Connell ... Woman in Park

Kelley Hazen ... Woman in Park

Brooke Elliott ... Woman in Park
Kristina Martin ... Woman in Park
Harmony Rousseau ... Sloane / Curtis Receptionist

Lisa Long ... Sloane / Curtis Executive
Heidi Helmer ... Marshall Field's Shopper
Marla Martensen ... Marshall Field's Shopper
Sally Meyers Kovler ... Marshall Field's Shopper (as Sally Meyers-Kovler)

Ashley Quirico ... Marshall Field's Shopper
Regan Rohde ... Marshall Field's Shopper
Liz Tannebaum ... Marshall Field's Shopper
LeShay N. Tomlinson ... Marshall Field's Shopper

Cristine Rose ... Sloane / Curtis Attorney

Arden Myrin ... Darcy's Assistant
Rachel Duncan ... Alex's Friend

Alex McKenna ... Alex's Friend (as Alex Mckenna)
Regiane Gorski ... Yoga Instructor
Juliandra Gillen ... Woman in Library

Lisa Anne Hillman ... Woman in Library
Tracy Pacheco ... Woman in Library

Ashlee Turner ... Woman in Library
Jamie Gutterman ... Jogger by Lake

Maggie Egan ... Kitchen Secretary

Juanita Jennings ... Kitchen Secretary
Robin Pearson Rose ... Kitchen Secretary
Hallie Meyers-Shyer ... Girl at Lunch Counter (as Hallie Meyers Shyer)
Laura Quicksilver ... Girl at Lunch Counter
Kate Asner ... Woman at Lunch Counter

Caryn Greenhut ... Woman at Lunch Counter
Jennifer Greenhut ... Woman at Lunch Counter
Marnie Mosiman ... Woman at Lunch Counter
Sierra Pecheur ... Woman at Lunch Counter
Nnenna Freelon ... Nightclub Singer

Gil Hacohen ... Haim
Nancy Monsarat ... Nike Executive
Jacqueline Thomas ... Nike Executive
Rory Rubin ... Nike Executive

Christopher Emerson ... Mail Room Kid

Victoria Garcia-Kelleher ... Secretary (as Victoria Kelleher)
Gertrude Wong ... Old Woman in Chinatown
Andi Eystad ... Girl at Prom
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kelsey Oldershaw ... (unconfirmed)

Julie White ... (unconfirmed)
Kira Coplin ... Alex's Friend (uncredited)

Kiva Dawson ... Showgirl (uncredited)

David C. Fisher ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)

Elizabeth Friedman ... Classmate (uncredited)

Melanie Good ... Showgirl (uncredited)

Drew Howerton ... Boy at Prom (uncredited)
Kimberly Lyon ... Showgirl (uncredited)

Krista McRoberts ... Angela (uncredited)

Maureen Mendoza ... Lawyer (uncredited)
Heidi Merrick ... Secretary (uncredited)

Bette Midler ... Dr. J.M. Perkins (uncredited)
Oriah Miller ... Ad Executive (uncredited)
Robin Nance ... Redhead (uncredited)
Grace O'Neill ... Shopper (uncredited)
Kristine Perchetti ... Showgirl (uncredited)
Jean Sawin ... Woman Getting in Taxi. (uncredited)
Andy Schofield ... Man in Park (uncredited)

Richard Simmons ... Himself (uncredited)

Nancy Sinclair ... Woman Getting Manicure (uncredited)
Nicki Sixteen ... Girl at Prom (uncredited)
Melinda Songer ... Dancer (uncredited)

Martha Stewart ... Herself (uncredited)
Tracey Stone ... Black-Haired Beauty (uncredited)

Dean Teaster ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)

Gena Vazquez ... Marshall Fields Shopper (uncredited)

Danielle Weeks ... Meg Ryan Lookalike (uncredited)

Nancy Wetzel ... Co-Worker (uncredited)

Directed by
Nancy Meyers 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Josh Goldsmith (story) &
Cathy Yuspa (story) and
Diane Drake (story)

Josh Goldsmith (screenplay) &
Cathy Yuspa (screenplay)

Produced by
Bruce A. Block .... co-producer
Susan Cartsonis .... producer
Bruce Davey .... producer
Carmen Finestra .... executive producer
Gina Matthews .... producer
Stephen McEveety .... executive producer
David McFadzean .... executive producer
Nancy Meyers .... producer
Matt Williams .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Dean Cundey (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Thomas J. Nordberg 
Stephen A. Rotter 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Howard Feuer 
 
Production Design by
Jon Hutman 
 
Art Direction by
Gae S. Buckley  (as Gae Buckley)
Tony Fanning 
 
Set Decoration by
Rosemary Brandenburg  (as Rosemary Bradenburg)
 
Costume Design by
Ellen Mirojnick 
 
Makeup Department
Jeri Baker .... hair stylist (as Jeri Baker Sadler)
Karen Blynder .... makeup artist: Mr. Gibson
Hannah Gibson .... makeup artist
Stephanie L. Massie .... makeup artist (as Stephanie Massie)
Beth Miller .... hair department head
Suzi Ostos .... makeup artist: Chicago
Darrell Redleaf-Fielder .... hair stylist: Ms. Hunt (as Darrel Fielder)
Marsha Shearrill .... makeup artist: Chicago
Ronnie Specter .... makeup artist: Ms. Hunt
Laine Trzinski .... hair stylist: Chicago (as Elainie M. Casico)
Candy L. Walken .... key hair stylist
Brad Wilder .... makeup department head
Stacy Halax .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Kay Majerus .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Robert Ramos .... hair stylist: Bette Midler (uncredited)
Sherilyn Stetz .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Karyn McCarthy .... unit production manager: Chicago (as Karyn Mccarthy)
Helen Pollak .... unit production manager
Nancy Sandberg .... production supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bruce A. Block .... second unit director (as Bruce Block)
Paula Case .... first assistant director: second unit
Paula Case .... second second assistant director
K.C. Colwell .... first assistant director
Craig Comstock .... additional second assistant director
Traci M. Lewis .... additional second assistant director: Chicago (as Traci Lewis)
Darin Rivetti .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Chuck Askerneese .... assistant property master
Mychael Bates .... property master
Bruce A. Block .... storyboard artist (as Bruce Block)
Ashley Burnham .... art department coordinator
Michael Crowley .... construction foreperson
Stacy Doran .... set dresser
David Elliott .... construction coordinator (as David Elliot)
Marcus Epps .... set dresser
John P. Goldsmith .... set designer (as John Goldsmith)
Darryl Henley .... illustrator
Craig Jackson .... set designer: Chicago
Kristin Frances Jones .... set dresser (as Kristin Jones)
Andrew Menzies .... set designer
Angi Neff .... second lead person
Troy Osman .... construction foreperson: Chicago
Tyler Osman .... construction coordinator: Chicago
Joel Prihoda .... lead person: Chicago
Nathan Schroeder .... illustrator
Brett C. Smith .... lead person (as Brett Smith)
Easton Michael Smith .... set designer (as Easton Smith)
John Snow .... paint foreperson (as John W. Snow)
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. .... set designer (as Patrick Sullivan)
Jason Sweers .... graphic designer (as Jason Swears)
Beck Taylor .... set designer
John Warnke .... set designer
Chris Alvarez .... welding foreman (uncredited)
Salvador Anaya .... plasterer (uncredited)
Doug Anderson .... on-set plasterer (uncredited)
Chris Barnes .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Cary Conway .... paint gang boss (uncredited)
Emily Crupper .... decoration coordinator (uncredited)
Yann Denoual .... sculptor (uncredited)
Phillip Ellman .... greensman (uncredited)
Ryan Handt .... construction propmaker (uncredited)
Allan Johnson .... propmaker (uncredited)
Barry Jones .... painter (uncredited)
David Ladish .... set dresser (uncredited)
Steven Ladish .... set dresser (uncredited)
Andrew Menzies .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Andrew Neujahr .... art department assistant (uncredited)
Fred O'Connor .... propmaker (uncredited)
Tom Osman .... labor foreman (uncredited)
Edward V. Pannozzo .... set estimator (uncredited)
Franklin T. Perry .... propmaker (uncredited)
Edward J. Protiva .... gang boss (uncredited)
Eric Reichardt .... painter gang boss (uncredited)
Carl Robarge .... molder/caster (uncredited)
Glenn H. Roberts .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeff Shewbert .... propmaker (uncredited)
Patte Strong-Lord .... set designer (uncredited)
Alexx Thompson .... set painter (uncredited)
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez .... sculptor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Kevin Bartnof .... foley artist (as Kevin Bartnoff)
Bob Beemer .... sound re-recording mixer
Bill W. Benton .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Dennis Drummond .... supervising sound editor
Kim Drummond .... dialogue editor
Kira Edmunds .... assistant sound editor
Christopher Flick .... foley editor
Linda Folk .... adr editor
David Giammarco .... sound effects editor
Galen Goodpaster .... assistant sound editor
Wayne Griffin .... sound effects editor
Jeffrey J. Haboush .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Kimberly Harris .... adr editor
Jonathan Klein .... supervising foley editor
Diane Lucas .... adr recordist
David MacMillan .... production sound mixer (as David Macmillan)
Michael Magill .... dialogue editor
Harrison D. Marsh .... boom operator (as Duke Marsh)
Cindy Marty .... dialogue editor
Scott Millan .... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Mark Onks .... stage engineer
Fred Peck III .... sound re-recordist (as Fred W. Peck III)
Bryan Pennington .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Nico Salvato .... adr assistant (as Monique Salvato)
Victoria Rose Sampson .... adr editor (as Victoria Sampson)
Joe Schiff .... adr assistant
Randy Singer .... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Frank Smathers .... sound effects editor
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Renee Tondelli .... supervising adr editor (as Renée Tondelli)
Jeffrey A. Williams .... cable person: Chicago (as Jeff Williams)
Gary Wright .... foley editor
Dan Yale .... sound effects editor
Robin Zacha .... apprentice sound editor
Sean Landeros .... sound recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Kenneth Van Order .... special effects construction (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Robert Cribbett .... paint supervisor: CFX (as Rob Cribbett)
Tim T. Cunningham .... visual effects coordinator: CFX (as Tim Cunningham)
C. Marie Davis .... executive visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Conny Fauser .... digital compositor: CFX
Larry Gaynor .... digital painting and rotoscoping: CIS Hollywood
Greg Groenekamp .... digital compositor: CFX
Kenneth Jones .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe .... digital visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Gregory Oehler .... digital visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Cristin Pescosolido .... digital compositor: CFX
Dave Rand .... digital artist: CFX
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: CFX
Nelson Sepulveda .... digital effects supervisor: CFX
Ka Yaw Tan .... digital artist: CFX
Jessica Trento .... visual effects producer: CFX
Aaron Dem .... head of production: CFX (uncredited)
Mark Franco .... visual effects executive producer: CFX (uncredited)
Todd Mesher .... Inferno artist (uncredited)
Steve Miller .... assistant visual effects editor: CFX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Lance Gilbert .... stunt coordinator
Joe Bucaro III .... stunts (uncredited)
Matt Byrne .... stunts (uncredited)
Lance Gilbert .... stunt double: Mel Gibson (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
James Alden .... rigging grip
Mike Bonnaud .... rigging electrician (as Michael Bonnaud)
Kevin Boyd .... key video assist operator: Chicago
Jim Bradfield .... electrician
Travis Busenbark .... electrician: Chicago
Steve Chandler .... electrician
Joseph P. Connelly .... rigging grip: Chicago
Vincent Contarino .... dimmer operator (as Vince Contarino)
Andrew Cooper .... still photographer
Theodore A. Corso .... grip: Chicago
William Coss .... first assistant camera (as Bill Coss)
Eric Davidian .... electrician
Peter Davidian .... assistant chief lighting technician
Terry Dee .... electrician: Chicago
Peter J. Donoghue .... rigging grip: Chicago (as Peter Donoghue)
Malcolm Doran II .... grip
Joe Evreniadis .... electrician: Chicago (as Joe Evraniadis)
John P. Friday .... electrician: Chicago (as John Friday)
Mike Gentile .... film loader
R. Scott Goodrich .... second assistant camera (as Scott Goodrich)
Melinda Sue Gordon .... still photographer
Lisa Guerriero .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Lawrence Hammer .... grip: Chicago
Mort Hyatt .... second company rigging electrician: Chicago (as Morton E. Hyatt)
Timothy Jipping .... grip: Chicago
Walter 'T.J.' Johnson .... second company grip (as Tom Johnson)
David Kaiser .... rigging electrician
Daniel L. Kelly .... rigging grip
Eugene B. Kerry .... grip (as Gene Kerry)
Jay Laws .... rigging electrician
Michael Laws .... assistant chief rigging electrician
Josh Levy .... video assist operator (as Joshua Levy)
Karl Linde .... second assistant camera
Jason E. Lord .... set lighting technician
Mel P. Mack .... first company rigging electrician: Chicago
Glen Magers .... rigging electrician
Frank Mathews .... chief rigging electrician (as Frank Matthews)
Blake E. Matthys .... rigging grip: Chicago
Bradley T. Matthys .... first company grip: Chicago (as Brad Matthys)
Mark E. Matthys .... second company grip: Chicago
Hugh McCallum .... grip (as Hugh Mccallum)
Steve Meyers .... rigging electrician: Chicago
Tyree P. Miller II .... rigging electrician: Chicago
Elizabeth Miller .... film loader: Chicago (as Elizabeth Smith)
Frank Montesanto .... first company grip (as Frank A. Montesanto)
Luis Moreno .... rigging electrician
Michelle Morgan .... film loader
Bill O'Drobinak .... camera operator (as Billy O'Drobinak)
Angelo Orefice .... electrician (as Angelo M. Orefice)
Atillio Orefice .... electrician (as Altilio Orefice Jr.)
Keith Orefice .... electrician
Michael Orefice .... chief lighting technician (as Michael Paul Orefice)
Robert A. Preston .... dolly grip
Mark Purkart .... dolly grip operator: Chicago (as Mark Purkat)
Michael G. Riba .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Michael Riba)
Thomas J. Ridgen .... grip: Chicago
Gary D. Scott .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Gary Scott)
Don Selsor .... second company rigging grip
Jason Selsor .... rigging grip
Richard Sobin .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Chicago (as Rick Sobin)
Raymond Stella .... director of photography: second unit
Michael Strong .... first company rigging grip
Robert Swander .... chief lighting technician: Chicago (as Robert S. Swander)
Joe Tomko Jr. .... rigging electrician: Chicago (as Joseph C. Tomko Jr.)
James Topel .... rigging electrician: Chicago (as James A. Topel)
Robert Ulland .... Steadicam operator
Robert Ulland .... camera operator: "b" camera
Ron Vargas .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Melvin 'Butch' Von Bulow .... grip (as Butch Von Bulow)
Mark Walthour .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Scott Wells .... rigging grip
Kevin Wisor .... rigging electrician: Chicago
Mitchell Bergman .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Vidal Cohen .... grip (uncredited)
Adam Glick .... set lighting technician (uncredited)
William H. Harlow IV .... camera loader: second unit (uncredited)
Michael J. Schwartz .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
David Vlasits .... still photographer assistant (uncredited)
Monty Woodard .... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Andy Young .... rigging grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Kelly O'Brien .... casting assistant
Mickie Paskal .... casting: Chicago
Mark A. Ridge .... extras casting: Holzer & Ridge Casting, Chicago
Steve Spiker .... extras casting
Rachel Tenner .... casting: Chicago
Meredith Tucker .... casting assistant
Wendy Washbrook .... casting associate
Tricia Wood .... casting associate
Darlene R. Hunt .... extras casting associate (uncredited)
Amanda Koblin .... casting associate (uncredited)
Michele Short .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Fran Allgood .... costumer
Dorothy Baca .... costumer
Myron Baker .... costumer
Robin Borman .... costumer (as Robin Borman-Wizan)
Ann Culotta .... set costumer
Michael Dennison .... costume supervisor (as Michael P. Dennison)
Kimberly Sue Furlong .... costumer: Ms. Hunt
Linda Henrikson .... costumer
Jennifer Jobst .... costume supervisor: Chicago
Suzanne McCabe .... assistant costume designer (as Suzanne Mccabe)
Eileen McCahill .... set costumer: Chicago (as Eileen Mccahill)
Susi Campos .... costumer (uncredited)
James P. Cullen .... costumer (uncredited)
Shoshana Rubin .... costume shopper (uncredited)
Nancy Smytka .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Philip Beech .... assistant editor
Laura Lee Bong .... first assistant film editor (as Laura Bong)
James Durante .... assistant editor
Audrey Evans .... assistant editor (as Audrey J. Evans)
Rolf Fleischmann .... first assistant film editor
Carol Littleton .... additional editor
Dana L. Marker .... negative cutter
A. Michelle Page .... assistant editor
J. Papajoanou .... post-production assistant
Jim Passon .... color timer
Randy Trager .... second assistant editor
Donald Freeman .... final colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... music programmer
Chris Boardman .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Robert Fernandez .... music mixer
Robert Fernandez .... music recordist
Christy Gerhart .... music coordinator
Bonnie Greenberg .... music supervisor (as Bonnie Greenberg-Goodman)
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
William Ross .... orchestrator
Daniel Schweiger .... assistant music editor
Andrew Silver .... music consultant
Andrew Silver .... music editor
Alan Silvestri .... conductor
Sally Stevens .... choir contractor
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
Christine Cholvin .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Peter Erskine .... musician: drums (uncredited)
Mark Graham .... music copyist (uncredited)
Michael Lustig .... music consultant (uncredited)
Michael Ripoll .... guitarist (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Wendy S. Hallin .... transportation captain (as Wendy Hallin)
James Hogan .... transportation captain: Chicago (as James A. Hogan)
John Lybrand .... driver: cast
Armand Paoletti .... transportation coordinator: Chicago
Tom F. Thomas .... transportation coordinator (as Tom Thomas)
Michael R. Cairo .... driver (uncredited)
Denis Hennelly .... transportation secretary: Chicago (uncredited)
Stephen A. Latina .... transportation captain (uncredited)
Ron Poniewaz Jr. .... driver (uncredited)
Dana Schisler .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Rachel Aberly .... unit publicist
Julie M. Anderson .... production coordinator
Angela Athayde .... production assistant (as Angie Athayde)
Stacey Berns .... assistant: Ms. Hunt
Moon Blauner .... assistant: Ms. Hunt
Brady Breen .... location manager: Chicago (as Patrick Brady Breen)
Jeanne Byrd .... script supervisor (as Jeanne Byrd Hall)
Robert Cable .... first assistant auditor
Matthew Cassel .... assistant location manager (as Matthew R. Cassel)
Anna L. Coats .... production assistant
Jan Daly .... assistant: Ms. Meyers
Demetra Diamantopoulos .... assistant location manager: Chicago
Robb Earnest .... assistant production coordinator
Sharon Ferrol-Young .... assistant to choreographer
Melissa Goddard .... production executive: Wind Dancer Films
Anna E. Hayward .... production assistant (as Anna Hayward)
David Henri .... assistant: Ms. Meyers
Amy James .... production assistant: Chicago (as Amy Teinowitz James)
Susan Johnson .... assistant: Ms. Meyers
Shauna L. Kroen .... production auditor
Stephanie Lococo .... production assistant: Chicago
Nancy S. Marshall .... assistant production coordinator: Chicago (as Nancy Marshall)
David McKimmie .... assistant production coordinator (as David Mckimmee)
John Panzarella .... location manager
Adam Payne .... production assistant: Chicago
Vail Romeyn .... production coordinator: Chicago
Kevin Sabbe .... assistant: Ms. Meyers
Richard Simmons .... footage for "Move, Groove and Lose" courtesy of
Rebecca Snavely .... assistant: Mr. McEveety
Leslie Thorson .... assistant location manager
Damon Tinker .... production assistant
P.R. Tooke .... script supervisor: second unit
Doug Weaver .... assistant: Mr. Gibson
Tim Werle .... medic
Keith Young .... choreographer
Stephen Andrzejewski .... location manager: second unit (uncredited)
Alex Apple .... location scout (uncredited)
Brent Barrow .... production assistant (uncredited)
Julian Brain .... production assistant (uncredited)
George Brown .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jason Corgan Brown .... production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Cash .... voice-over (uncredited)
Josh Eggebeen .... production assistant (uncredited)
Devon Evans .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Jenny Fumarolo .... set production assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Carrie Goodman .... location assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Jane E. Graves .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Jack E. Herman .... extras set coordinator (uncredited)
Derek J. Marquardt .... production assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
Edward Mazurek .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Michael Mendelsohn .... financial consultant (uncredited)
Tom Nicoll .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brian M. O'Neill .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Rick Roesch .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Eliza Schneider .... adr voice (uncredited)
Michelle Stevens .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Adrienne Swan .... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Girard Swan .... stand-in: Mel Gibson (uncredited)
Garson Yu .... title designer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jessica Mcclintock .... thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sexual content and language
Runtime:
127 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The ad agencies are loosely based around the Chicago agency Leo Burnett and the New York agency BBDO.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: After being given the pink box assignment, Nick is watching TV. He turns off the TV and pours more wine, using his left hand to pour (across his body). Moments later the scene is shown from behind Nick, and he is putting the wine down with his right hand.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Woman:[voiceover] You know the expression, "a man's man". A man's man is the leader of the pack, the kind of man other men look up to, admire, and emulate. A man's man is the kind of man who - just doesn't get what women are about.
Gigi:Nick, my ex-husband, is the ultimate man's man. I probably never should have married him. I don't think he understood a thing about me.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Spoofed in Tales from the Crapper (2004) (V)See more »
Soundtrack:
My Pander BearSee more »

FAQ

Why doesn't Nick hear his assistants Eve and Margo's inner thoughts?
See more »
6 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
It reminded me of one of those late 50's early 60's romantic comedies., 1 October 2001
Author: meadowlark

A new creative director (Helen Hunt) is hired by an ad agency (run by Alan Alda) to bring it up to date by appealing to the women's market. Mel Gibson, an account executive and a real man's man, was slated for that position, and he wants to get rid of Hunt. At her first staff meeting, Hunt gives each person a package of various women's products, and each must come up with a campaign for at least one of the items.

At home, Gibson tries out the products in a tour de force of cross-dressing. Funny, if not roll on the floor hilarious, and he does it with an aplomb that makes it look so easy that you at the very least have to admire his skill. In the process, Gibson falls into a tub, followed by a live hair dryer, and receives a shock that alters his brain so that he can hear the thoughts of women. As a result, he bowls everyone over, especially Hunt, with his creative insight into the women's market. Now he's got her right where he wants her...or so he thinks. But creative insight turns out to be a two-edged sword.

I liked this one a lot more than I thought I would. It reminded me of one of those late 50's early 60's romantic comedies, at least in its earlier scenes. In fact, I liked it so much that it made me feel sorry for Woody Allen. His "Curse of the Jade Dragon" suffers by comparison. I mention it, because Allen's film also stars Helen Hunt and, interestingly, has a similar situation–a woman is hired on to bring a company up to date, and she threatens to disrupt the man's career. Even mind-alteration is involved, although of a different kind.

I think the mind-reading premise is brilliant and is set in just the right context, and Hunt and Gibson played off each other very well. I've seen Mel Gibson on a couple of Jay Leno shows, and he seemed ill-at-ease and sometimes a little abrupt, as though he were either very shy, not too bright, or for some reason just didn't want to be there. But what a difference when he's on screen and playing a role that in bygone days would have been filled by Jack Lemmon or Tony Randall or Rock Hudson. Ok, maybe he's not the all-round actor that Lemmon was, but he fit that particular role perfectly. And he even does a bit of a Gene Kelly routine!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (392 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for What Women Want (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
sex scene between nick and lola sbrtkr
The Name of the Song... david-156-572871
Beautiful .. naumanhashmi89
Flims like this? iffy619
Anyone else think that the daugther could of been tannsmom
Judy Greer as Erin Axelbaxter
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.