SpongeBob SquarePants Poster

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2016

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (executive producer)
Vincent Waller (supervising producer)
Marc Ceccarelli (supervising producer)
Jennie Monica (producer)
Kyle McCulloch (written by)
Jack Pendarvis (written by)
Alan Smart (animation director/supervising director)
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
Nickelodeon Network
For episode: "Company Picnic".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (executive producer/supervising producer)
Dina Buteyn (producer)
Sean Charmatz (written by)
Mr. Lawrence (written by)
Nate Cash (written by/storyboard director)
Luke Brookshier (storyboard director)
Andrew Overtoom (animation director)
Alan Smart (supervising director)
For episode "That Sinking Feeling".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (executive producer/supervising producer)
Dina Buteyn (animation producer)
Aaron Springer (written by/storyboard director)
Dani Michaeli (written by)
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
Alan Smart (supervising director)
For episode "Dear Vikings".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (co-executive producer/supervising producer)
Charlie Bean (written by/storyboard director)
Aaron Springer (written by/storyboard director)
Chris Reccardi (written by/storyboard director)
Steven Banks (writtten by)
Dani Michaeli (written by)
Alan Smart (supervising director/animation director)
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
For episode "Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (supervising producer)
Tom Yasumi (animation director/timer)
Alan Smart (animation director/supervising director/timer)
Casey Alexander (storyboard director/written by)
Chris Mitchell (storyboard director/written by)
Luke Brookshier (storyboard director/written by)
Tom King (storyboard director/written by)
Dani Michaeli (written by)
Andrew Overtoom (timer)
For episode "Bummer Vacation/Wig Struck".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (supervising producer/written by/director)
Mike Bell (written by/storyboard director)
C.H. Greenblatt (written by/storyboard director)
Vincent Waller (storyboard director)
Alan Smart (animation director)
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
For episodes "Fear of a Krabby Patty"/"Shell of Man".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Derek Drymon (supervising producer)
Paul Tibbitt (written by)
Kent Osborne (written by)
Andrew Overtoom (animation director)
Alan Smart (supervising director)
Juli Murphy (sheet timer)
For episode "SpongeBob BC".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Derek Drymon (supervising producer)
Paul Tibbitt (written by (New Student Starfish))
Kent Osborne (written by (New Student Starfish))
Mark O'Hare (written by (New Student Starfish/Clams))
Jay Lender (written by (Clams))
Sam Henderson (written by (Clams))
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
Sean Dempsey (animation director)
Alan Smart (supervising director)
Juli Murphy (sheet timer)
For episode "New Student Starfish/Clams".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2002

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Program
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)

BAFTA Awards 2016

Nominated
BAFTA Children's Award
Best International
Marc Ceccarelli
Luke Brookshier
Vincent Waller
Nickelodeon

BAFTA Awards 2014

Nominated
BAFTA Children's Award
Best International
Marc Ceccarelli
Luke Brookshier
Vincent Waller

Annecy International Animated Film Festival 2005

Won
Special Award
TV Series
Alan Smart
Episode: "Fear of a Krabby Patty"

Annie Awards 2018

Won
Annie
Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Tom Kenny
As the voice of "SpongeBob SquarePants".

Annie Awards 2013

Nominated
Annie
Best Animated Television Production for Children

Annie Awards 2012

Nominated
Annie
Writing in a Television Production
Dani Michaeli
Sean Charmatz
Nate Cash
Luke Brookshier
Paul Tibbitt
For episode "Patrick's Staycation"

Annie Awards 2011

Won
Annie
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Best Music in a Television Production
Nick Carr
Tuck Tucker
Jeremy Wakefield
Sage Guyton
Nickelodeon Network

Annie Awards 2010

Won
Annie
Voice Acting in a Television Production
Tom Kenny
For playing "SpongeBob". For episode "Truth or Square (#7.25)".
Nominated
Annie
Best Home Entertainment Production
For episode "SpongeBob vs. the Big One (#7.11)".
Best Animated Television Production for Children

Annie Awards 2009

Nominated
Annie
Best Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Alan Smart
For episode "Penny Foolish".

Annie Awards 2008

Nominated
Annie
Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Tom Kenny
As "SpongeBob SquarePants". For episode "Spy Buddies".

Annie Awards 2006

Won
Annie
Best Writing in an Animated Television Production
C.H. Greenblatt
Paul Tibbitt
Mike Bell
Tim Hill
For episode "Fear of a Krabby Patty".

Annie Awards 2005

Won
Annie
Best Animated Television Production

Annie Awards 2001

Nominated
Annie
Outstanding Individual Achievement for a Song in an Animated Production
For the song "The Very First Christmas".
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production
Mary Jo Catlett
- As the voice of "Mrs. Puff". For episode "No Free Rides".
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production
Tom Kenny
- As the voice of "Sponge Bob". For episode "Wormy".

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2013

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Steve Belfer
Nick Carr
Derek Drymon
Mark Harrison
Stephen Hillenburg
Pat Irwin
Stephen C. Marston
Blaise Smith
Barry Trop
Ron Wasserman

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2012

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Nick Carr
Stephen C. Marston
Derek Drymon
Mark Harrison
Stephen Hillenburg
Pat Irwin
Blaise Smith
Barry Trop
Ron Wasserman

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2011

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Steve Belfer
Nick Carr
Derek Drymon
Mark Harrison
Stephen Hillenburg
Pat Irwin
Blaise Smith
Barry Trop
Ron Wasserman

Astra Awards 2009

Nominated
Astra Award
Favourite International Program

Behind the Voice Actors Awards 2014

Nominated
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Supporting Role - Comedy/Musical
Mr. Lawrence
As the voice of "Plankton".

Behind the Voice Actors Awards 2013

Nominated
BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series - Children's/Educational
Tom Kenny
Bill Fagerbakke
Rodger Bumpass
Carolyn Lawrence
Clancy Brown
Mr. Lawrence
Dee Bradley Baker
Mary Jo Catlett
Sirena Irwin
Nominated
BTVA Voice Acting Award
Best Performance in a Narrating Role
Tom Kenny

BMI Film & TV Awards 2014

Won
BMI Cable Award
Top Television Series Underscore
Jeremy Wakefield (Jeremy Wakefield)
Sage Guyton (Jeremy Wakefield)
Eban Schletter (Jeremy Wakefield)
Mike Bolger (Jeremy Wakefield)

BMI Film & TV Awards 2013

Won
BMI Cable Award
Michael Bolger
Sage Guyton
Eban Schletter
Jeremy Wakefield

Casting Society of America, USA 2013

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Animation
Sarah Noonan (casting director)

Casting Society of America, USA 2011

Won
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Animation
Sarah Noonan (Casting Director)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2014

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation
Devon Bowman (supervising sound editor)
Nick Carr (supervising music editor)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound effects editor)
Aran Tanchum (foley editor)
Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
Nickelodeon Network

Daytime Emmy Awards 2013

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation
Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Mishelle Fordham (dialogue editor)
D.J. Lynch (dialogue editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound effects editor)
Wes Otis (foley editor)
Aran Tanchum (foley editor)
Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
Monique Reymond (foley artist)
Nickelodeon Network

Daytime Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Rodger Bumpass
For playing "Squidward"
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Paul Tibbitt (executive producer)
Jennie Hammond (line producer)
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Alan Smart (animation director)
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
Andrew Overtoom (animation director)
Paul Tibbitt (supervising producer)
Casey Alexander (storyboard director)
Zeus Cervas (storyboard director)
Aaron Springer (storyboard director)
Nate Cash (storyboard director)
Luke Brookshier (storyboard director)
Sean Charmatz (storyboard director)
Vincent Waller (creative director)
Andrea Romano (voice director)
Nickelodeon Network
Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation
Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Kimberly Vanek (supervising music editor)
Nick Carr (music editor)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
D.J. Lynch (dialogue editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound effects editor)
Aran Tanchum (foley editor)
Matthew Thomas Hall (foley editor)
Chris Gresham (foley editor)
Todd Brodie (foley editor)
Nickelodeon Network

Daytime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Paul Tibbitt (executive producer)
Dina Buteyn (line producer)
Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer)
Tied with The Penguins of Madagascar (2008)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Andrew Overtoom (animation director)
Tom Yasumi (animation director)
Andrea Romano (voice director)
Alan Smart (animation director)

Golden Trailer Awards 2015

Nominated
Golden Trailer
Best Voice Over TV Spot
Paramount Pictures
Buddha Jones

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2017

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2016

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2015

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2014

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nickelodeon
United Plankton Pictures
Favorite Animated Animal Sidekick
Bill Fagerbakke
As "Patrick Star".

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2013

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2012

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2011

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2010

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2009

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon
Nominated
Blimp Award
Best Burp
Tom Kenny
Bill Fagerbakke
as SpongeBob SquarePants and Patrick Star (respectively)

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2008

Nominated
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2007

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2006

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2005

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2004

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2003

Won
Blimp Award
Favorite Cartoon

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2013

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television
Devon Bowman (supervising sound editor)
Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor)
Justin Brinsfield (supervising adr editor)
Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
Jeff Hutchins (sound designer)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
D.J. Lynch (sound effects editor)
Nick Carr (sound effects editor)
Danny Tchibinda (foley editor)
Jessey Drake (foley editor)
Episode: "Gary's New Toy"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2010

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music Animation in Television
Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound designer)
Kimberly Vanek (supervising foley editor)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor)
Chino Oyamada Carr (music editor)
Nick Carr (music editor)
Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
Monique Reymond (foley artist)
D.J. Lynch (sound effects editor, dialogue editor)
Sergio Silva (foley editor)
Aran Tanchum (foley editor)
Episode: "SpongeBob Squarepants vs. The Big One"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2009

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation
Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor)
Kimberly Vanek (supervising foley editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound designer)
D.J. Lynch (sound design)
Nick Carr (music editor)
Chino Oyamada Carr (music editor)
Chris Gresham (foley editor)
Brian Magrum (foley editor)
Lawrence Reyes (foley editor)
Aran Tanchum (foley editor)
Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
Episode: "Suction Cup Symphony"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2008

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - SFX, Foley, Dialogue, ADR & Music for TV Animation
Paulette Victor-Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Jimmy Lifton (supervising sound editor)
Aran Tanchum (supervising foley editor)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
Kimberly Vanek (supervising adr editor)
Jason Stiff (supervising adr editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound design)
Nick Carr (music editor)
Vincent Guisetti (foley artist)
Monique Reymond (foley artist)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2006

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Animated
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor)
Jeff Hutchins (sound designer)
Tony Orozco (supervising foley editor)
Mishelle Fordham (supervising dialogue editor)
Nick Carr (music editor)
Keith Dickens (sound editor)
Eric Freeman (sound editor)
Thomas Syslo (sound editor)
Mark Howlett (sound editor)
Monett Holderer (foley artist)
For episode "Have You Seen This Snail?".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2005

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor)
Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor)
Tony Ostyn (supervising dialogue editor)
Nick Carr (music editor)
Eric Freeman (sound effects editor)
Thomas Syslo (sound effects editor)
Daisuke Sawa (dialogue/foley editor)
For episodes "Pranks A Lot/Spongebob Meets the Strangler".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2004

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music
Nick Carr (music editor)
For episodes "The Great Snail Race", "Mid-life Crustacean".
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor)
Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor)
Tony Ostyn (supervising dialogue editor)
Eric Freeman (sound editor)
Thomas Syslo (sound editor)
For episode "Mid-Life Crustacean".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2003

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer)
Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor)
Tony Ostyn (dialogue editor)
Daisuke Sawa (dialogue editor)
For episodes "Nasty Patty" and "Idiot Box".
Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music
Nick Carr (music editor)
For episodes "Wet Painters" and "Krusty Krab Training Video".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2002

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television - Animation
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer)
Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor)
Daisuke Sawa (sound editor)
For episode "Secret Box/Band Geeks".
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing in Television - Music, Episodic Animation
Nick Carr (music editor)
For episodes "Jelly Fish Hunter" and "The Frycook Games".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2001

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer)
Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor)
Eric Freeman (sound editor/re-recording mixer)
Roy Braverman (sound editor)
Gabriel Rosas (dialogue editor)
Monett Holderer (foley artist) (certificate)
Andrea Lawson (mixer) (certificate)
For episode "Rock Bottom/Arrgh". Tied with Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999).
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
Nick Carr (music editor)
For episode "Fools In April/Neptune's Spatula".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2000

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound
Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor/re-recording mixer)
Jeff Hutchins (supervising sound editor)
Eric Freeman (dialogue editor)
Monett Holderer (foley artist)
Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer)
Brad Brock (foley mixer)
For episode "Karate Shoppers".
Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
Nick Carr (music editor)
Timothy J. Borquez (re-recording music mixer)
For episode "Mermaid Man & Barnicle Boy/Pickles".

Online Film & Television Association 2004

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association 2003

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Children's Series

PGA Awards 2018

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program
Season 10 and Season 11

PGA Awards 2017

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program
Season 9

PGA Awards 2014

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards 2012

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Children's Program

Satellite Awards 2005

Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Youth DVD
For the complete 2nd season.

Teen Choice Awards 2009

Won
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Animated Show

Television Critics Association Awards 2007

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2005

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 2002

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

TP de Oro, Spain 2011

Won
TP de Oro
Best Children's or Youth Program (Mejor Programa Infantil/Juvenil)

TP de Oro, Spain 2010

Won
TP de Oro
Best Children's or Youth Program (Mejor Programa Infantil/Juvenil)

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards