Edit
Nova Poster

(1974– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
John Armstrong (director of photography)
For episode "Mountain Of Ice".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1978

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Informational Series
John Angier (executive producer)

BAFTA Awards 2000

Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best Photography (Factual)
Ned Johnston
For episode "Lost on Everest (#27.9)".

CINE Competition 2006

Won
CINE Golden Eagle
Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Environment and Natural Science
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Caroline Penry-Davey (producer/director/writer)
Peter Chinn (producer/director/writer)
WGBH
For episode "Dimming the Sun"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2010

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Paul James Zahnley (re-recording mixer)
Dave Ruddick (production mixer)
Jeff Orlowski (production mixer)
Chris Strollo (production mixer)
For episode "Extreme Ice".

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2007

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Susan Hartford (re-recording mixer)
Chris Strollo (production mixer)
Scott Harber (production mixer)
Doug Dunderdale (production mixer)
For episode "The Great Robot Race".

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Nominated
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series
John Bradshaw (Director)
Valerie Halman (Production Manager)
Rob Chapman (Production Coordinator)
Bruce Zwicker (1st Assistant Director)
John Shurko (2nd Assistant Director)
Heather Harvey (3rd Assistant Director)
Susan Diamond (Production Assistant)
Ryan Kamperman (Production Assistant)
Sonja Smith (Production Assistant)
Jason Van Houten (Location Manager)
Terry Quennell (1st Assistant Art Director)
Matt Likely (1st Assistant Art Director)
Dean Soltys (Picture Editor)
Ehren Davis (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For the episode "Darwin's Darkest Hour"

International Documentary Association 2008

Nominated
IDA Award
Continuing Series
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Joseph Seamans (director/producer)
Janet Driscoll Smith (producer)
John Rubin (director/producer)
John B. Bredar (executive producer)
Gary Glassman (producer)
Yves Jeanneau (executive producer)
Christine Le Goff (executive producer)
For episodes "Car of The Future", "Ape Genius", and "Secrets of the Parthenon"
Nominated
Pare Lorentz Award
Gary Johnstone
Joseph McMaster
Vanessa Tovell
For episode "Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial"

International Documentary Association 2001

Won
IDA Award
Continuing Series (Strand)
Kirk Wolfinger
Rushmore DeNooyer
For episode "Hitler's Lost Sub (#28.3)".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2012

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
David Shadrack Smith (producer/director)
Anthony Cicatiello (executive producer)
Timothy Smith (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Terri Randall (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Tennaly Fortier (co-producer)
Jeff Seelbach (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Engineering Ground Zero"
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Brian Greene (host/executive editor)
Ricardo Andrade (co-producer)
Anna Lee Strachan (producer)
Jonathan Sahula (series producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Randall MacLowry (producer/director)
Sabin Streeter (producer/director)
Josh Rosen (producer/director)
Julia Cort (producer/director)
Joseph McMaster (series executive producer)
David Elisco (consulting producer)
Rushmore DeNooyer (producer/director)
Ana Salceda (consulting producer)
Graham Judd (producer/director)
Doug Quade (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Fabric of the Cosmos

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Gary Glassman (senior producer/director)
Scott Tiffany (producer/director)
Maureen Barden Lynch (coordinating producer)
Tristan Barako (content producer)
Paula Apsell (executive producer: NOVA)
Christine Le Goff (producer: ARTE)
Hélène Coldefy (executive producer: ARTE)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Building the Great Cathedrals"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - News Coverage/Documentaries
John Chater (director of photography)
Jeremiah Crowell (director of photography)
Mathieu Czernichow (director of photography)
Mark Daniels (director of photography)
John Hazard (director of photography)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Building the Great Cathedrals"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2010

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
John Rubin
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Rushmore DeNooyer (producer/director)
Donna Huttemann (producer)
Kirk Wolfinger (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Hubble's Amazing Rescue"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
James Bamford (producer)
Scott Willis (producer/director)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Spy Factory"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2009

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
John Rubin (Producer)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction & Scenic Design
Gary Henoch
Katha Seidman
For episode "Forgotten Genius".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2006

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Stuart Carter (executive producer)
Jeremy Dear (executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Martin Williams (producer)
Joseph McMaster (producer/director)
Lara Acaster (director)
Alex Williamson (director)
PBS Television
For episode "The Wave that Shook the World"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic Design and Art Direction
Dan Maas (artist)
Kees Veenenbos (animator)
Anna Saraceno (graphic artist)
For episode "Mars Dead or Alive".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
David Axlerod (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
For episode "Wright Brothers' Flying Machine".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
David Axlerod (producer)
For episode "Galileo's Battle for the Heavens".

Peabody Awards 2008

Won
Peabody Award
John Rubin

Visual Effects Society Awards 2012

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
Simon Clarke
Hasraf Dulull
Vikas Gandhi
Francisco Lima
For episode "Finding Life Beyond Earth"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2013

Won
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Randall MacLowry
Joseph McMaster
For episode "The Fabric of the Cosmos: Illusion of Time"
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Josh Rosen
Julia Cort
Joseph McMaster
For episode "The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2012

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Julia Cort
Michael Bicks
For episode "Smartest Machine on Earth"
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Daniel McCabe
For episode "Making Stuff Smarter"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2009

Won
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Gary Glassman
For episode "Secrets of the Parthenon".
Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Joseph McMaster
For episode "Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2003

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Rocky Collins
For the feature "Bioterror".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2002

Won
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Rushmore DeNooyer
For episode "Hitler's Lost Sub". Tied with Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000).

Writers Guild of America, USA 2000

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Elizabeth Arledge
For the segment "Surviving Aids".
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
For episode "Lost at Sea - The Search for Longitude".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1997

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Nancy Linde
For episode "Bombing of America".

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page