The grandson of a rich widow returns to Hong Kong with his girlfriend. They are charmed by an antique mirror at the grandmother's home. The mirror used to belonged to a famous courtesan in ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Pao Ge returns to Hong Kong after hiding out in Brazil to search for a girl he had a brief encounter with just to remember her face before his memory fades.

Director: Kam-Hung Yip
Stars: Eric Tsang, Nicholas Tse, Qi Shu
Comic King (2001)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Sing-Pui O
Stars: Julian Cheung, Eason Chan, Ruby Lin
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Following Chan Ho-Nam and his friends as they give up school, and family to join the Hung Hing Society.

Director: Wai-Keung Lau
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Francis Ng, Qi Shu
Comedy | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Stone was the King of Fighters at TBS High, until he left the school for a year. Edward, a nerdy student, is accidentally transferred to TBS. Phoenix has a crush on Edward, but is afraid to... See full summary »

Directors: Siu-Hung Chung, Jing Wong
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Stephen Fung, Joey Yung
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Fung is a delivery boy who has several chance encounters with Jane. A budding relationship between the two is rapidly established, but when Jane is suddenly killed in a car accident, it ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Kar Yan Lam, Eason Chan
Shao nu dang (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The story revolves around the lives of five teenage girls in Singapore, between 14 and 17 years of age from different family backgrounds. It tells of their experiences during this ... See full summary »

Director: David Lam
Stars: Grace Yip, Melody Chen, Possi Pho
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Episodic saga from the first half of the 20th century follows Hero Hua from an ill-omened June day in his youth to a showdown 17 years later with a disaffected member of his martial-arts ... See full summary »

Director: Wai-Keung Lau
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Qi Shu, Kristy Yang
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1905, revolutionist Sun Yat-Sen visits Hong Kong to discuss plans with Tongmenghui members to overthrow the Qing dynasty. But when they find out that assassins have been sent to kill him, they assemble a group of protectors to prevent any attacks.

Director: Teddy Chan
Stars: Xueqi Wang, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Jun Hu
Animation | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Policeman Fong and her girlfriend Miss Cheung lost their memory in a car accident. With the help from Laofuzi and Big Potato, they get rid of the gangsters and be together once again.

Director: Herman Yau
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Cecilia Cheung, Wai-Man Chan
Time and Tide (2000)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Tyler is a restless, streetwise 21-year-old Hong Kong native who's had trouble gaining the trust of others all his life. He secretly fantasizes about living the good life in South America. ... See full summary »

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Wu Bai, Candy Lo
Da ying jia (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Clifton Ko
Stars: Perry Chiu, Ricky Hui, Samuel Hui
Aiming High (1998)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Nicola Cheung, Nicholas Tse, Wah Yuen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Xiao Ming
Ruby Lin ...
John Cheng ...
Roman
Fang Ling Fu ...
Lora
Lan Law ...
Lan
...
James
...
Mali
Bak-Ming Wong ...
The Ghost
Sherming Yiu ...
Courtesan
Lillian Ho ...
Siu Yiu
Karen Tong ...
Victim
Edit

Storyline

The grandson of a rich widow returns to Hong Kong with his girlfriend. They are charmed by an antique mirror at the grandmother's home. The mirror used to belonged to a famous courtesan in 16-century China, who was murdered by a treacherous lover. She laid a curse in front of her mirror before dying. The successive owners of the mirror have all encountered or provoked tragic death... Written by L.H. Wong <lhw@sfs.org.sg>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

singapore | court | anthology | revenge | See All (4) »

Genres:

Horror | Crime | Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

16 September 1999 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Guai tan zhi mo jing  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Opening Weekend:

$65,850 (USA) (19 November 1999)

Gross:

$69,225 (USA) (26 November 1999)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mirror (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?