7.6/10
34

Wham! in China: Foreign Skies (1986)

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Mick Travis is a reporter who is about to shoot a documentary on Britannia Hospital, an institution which mirrors the downsides of British Society. It's the day when Her Royal Highness is ... See full summary »

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Leonard Rossiter, Malcolm McDowell, Brian Pettifer
O Lucky Man! (1973)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This sprawling, surrealist musical serves as an allegory for the pitfalls of capitalism, as it follows the adventures of a young coffee salesman in Europe. Many actors play multiple roles, giving the film a stagy tone.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Ralph Richardson, Rachel Roberts
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Award winning director Lindsay Anderson (If..., O Lucky Man!) subverts the mockumentary genre and presents to the audience a detailed and humored account of what truly means to be Lindsay ... See full summary »

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Lindsay Anderson, Alexander Anderson, Murray Anderson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An impassive young girl is taken from her suicidal London life, back to her home in North England on a bizarre bus trip. Seen through the poetic eye of the camera, this is a commentary of doomed British morbidity. In HD.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Patricia Healey, Arthur Lowe, John Sharp
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a Yorkshire mining town, three educated brothers return to their blue-collar home to celebrate the 40th wedding anniversary of their parents, but dark secrets come to the fore.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Alan Bates, Brian Cox, Gabrielle Daye
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Despite success on the field, a rising rugby star senses the emerging emptiness of his life as his inner angst begins to materialize through aggression and brutality, so he attempts to woo his landlady in hopes of finding reason to live.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Richard Harris, Rachel Roberts, Alan Badel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Summer people in Maine: things are changing. Whales no longer pass close to the shore as they did during the youth of two elderly widowed sisters who have a seaside home where they've ... See full summary »

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Bette Davis, Lillian Gish, Vincent Price
If.... (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick
Henry (1955)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This is the wrong poster for this short film.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Loving (2016)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Richard and Mildred Loving, an interracial couple, are sentenced to prison in Virginia in 1958 for getting married.

Director: Jeff Nichols
Stars: Ruth Negga, Joel Edgerton, Michael Shannon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A suicidal American befriends a Japanese man lost in a forest near Mt. Fuji and the two search for a way out.

Director: Gus Van Sant
Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Naomi Watts, Jordan Gavaris
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andrew Ridgeley
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

1986 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Wham! in China  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

First Band to perform and document China See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Wham! in China: Foreign Skies (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page