Besides the stray dog Mingus, 11 year old Sophia has no real friends. She is pushed around by the "Beastie boys", a gang of street kids who have built an entire camp in the trees of a junk ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Martje Ceulemans ...
Sophia
Ernst Löw ...
Sweetlove
Jonas De Ro ...
Romeo
...
Vermeer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Borremans ...
Schooldirecteur
Rijk de Gooyer ...
Burgemeester Karlow
Matthias Meersmans ...
Member Beasty Boys
Luc Philips ...
Oude man
Bregje Provo
Julien Schoenaerts ...
Circusartiest
...
Anne
Edit

Storyline

Besides the stray dog Mingus, 11 year old Sophia has no real friends. She is pushed around by the "Beastie boys", a gang of street kids who have built an entire camp in the trees of a junk yard. One day Sophia hears that the yard is ordered to be cut down by Carlow, the mayor. Mingus, who lives in the yard, will be taken away and put to sleep. Sophia is shocked but just then she meets a gypsy, who lends her an old leather ball. For five days only. The ball is alive and may just be able to help her saving the yard. And indeed the ball proves being an amazing character. It makes objects fly and communicates with Sophia through whistling, and successfully attacks Carlow's bodyguard "Sweetlove". Sophia is accepted in the gang. She realises that the ball might chase the mayor's men off the yard. Yet, Sophia discovers that even great magic sometimes has dark sides: when Sophia's new friend Romeo tries to kiss her, the ball grows jealous and turns vicious... Her plans and everything seems to... Written by Rudi Teichmann

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

magic | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Magic still exists ...

Genres:

Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

23 September 1999 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Den magiske ballen  »

Box Office

Budget:

NLG 5,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page