Reviews
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Onimasa (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A yakuza melodrama, covering decades in the lives of Boss Onimasa, his adopted daughter Matsue, and his biological daughter Hanako.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Masako Natsume, Akiko Nakamura
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

While her husband is in prison doing time, Tamaki, the wife of a yakuza capo, runs her spouse's gang with an iron hand. Meanwhile, Makoto, her younger sister, marries a member of a rival ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Rino Katase, Akiko Kana
Kagerô (1991)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Tatsuya Nakadai, Keiko Oginome
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshio Harada
Oar (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Iwago, a troubled Japanese man who has grave personal problems and strained relationships with his wife and step children.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken Ogata, Yukiyo Toake, Yûko Natori
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Before leaving prison, Oida uncomfortably enters into an agreement with his cell mate: in exchange for a half-share of 30,000,000 yen... See full synopsis »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ichirô Nakatani, Hisashi Igawa
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Rebirth (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After the collapse of their relationship, Kiwako abducts the 6-month old child of a man she was having an affair with. Raising the child as her own, it is four years before the authorities catch up with her and the young child.

Director: Izuru Narushima
Stars: Hiromi Nagasaku, Mao Inoue, Eiko Koike
The Geisha (1983)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

1933. 20 years before, Katsuzo was in love with a geisha who gave him a daughter. They tried to run away together but they were caught and the woman was killed under his eyes. Now he is a ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken Ogata, Kimiko Ikegami, Atsuko Asano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young man's frequent patronage of a prostitute leads to debt.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Miwako Fujitani, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A fugitive samurai encounters a married couple who steal mountain gold for their clan. Upon hearing that the clan is going to betray and kill them, the samurai decides to fight for them.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Gô Katô, Shima Iwashita
Samurai Wolf (1966)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A charismatic ronin get snared into a conflict between officials at a waystation, and gains the enmity of a group of thugs.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Isao Natsuyagi, Ryôhei Uchida, Junko Miyazono
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yûko Natori ...
Hisano Ueda
Rino Katase ...
Kikugawa
Jinpachi Nezu ...
Shinsuke Furushima
Sayoko Ninomiya ...
Hisashige
Mariko Fuji ...
Yoshizato
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Noriko Hayami ...
Ayame
Tonpei Hidari ...
Yoshimatsu
Jun'ichi Inoue ...
Miyata (as Junichi Inoue)
Yumi Iori ...
Prostitute
Chôichirô Kawarasaki ...
Zennosuke Echigoya
Ittoku Kishibe ...
Kuni-san
...
Narrator
Bîto Kiyoshi ...
Gen-san
Nenji Kobayashi ...
Giichi Tsubosaka
Tôru Masuoka ...
Noguchi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 June 1987 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Tokyo Bordello  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Yoshiwara enjô (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?