Edit
Animal Factory (2000) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steve Buscemi

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Edward Bunker ... (novel "The Animal Factory")
 
Edward Bunker ... (screenplay) and
John Steppling ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Jan the Actress
...
...
...
Bad Eye
Rockets Redglare ...
...
Jesse (as Jake LaBotz)
...
...
Buzzard
...
...
...
Captain Midnight
...
J.C. Quinn ...
Steven Randazzo ...
...
Tank
Jonny Spanish ...
...
...
Benny (as Larry Fesendon)
...
Mark Amitin ...
Bifocals man
...
John Lumia ...
Antony Hegarty ...
Toni Johnson (as Antony)
...
Stoneface
Rick Walls ...
Iron Man
Jeffrey Dwayne Cousar ...
Prisoner #1
Richard Burton ...
Prisoner #2
James Johnson ...
Deputy in courtroom
Paul P. Panepinto ...
Judge (as Judge Paul P. Panepinto)
Wendee Pratt ...
Prosecutor #1
Jim Goodall ...
Jesse's drummer
Wil Holshouser ...
Accordionist
Hahn Rowe ...
Violinist
Francisco Sandoval ...
Hispanic con
...
Sixto Ramos ...
...
Christopher Long ...
Guard
Sean P. Anderson ...
B section guard
...
DA McDonald (as Patrick F. McDade)
...
Escorting guard
Joilet Harris ...
Anika Hawkins ...
Prosecutor #2
Paul L. Nolan ...
Sheriff
Vince Mancini ...
Vincent Yates ...
Ed Hodson ...
Trash Truck Driver
Paula Gordon ...
Broadcaster (voice)
...
Prison Drug Dealer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Robert Pascucci ...
...
Guard
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Inmate 2 (uncredited)
...
Marquez (uncredited)
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Michael Griffith ...
Sonny (uncredited)
...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
John Innocenzo ...
Prisoner (uncredited)
...
Pops (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Edward Bunker ... co-producer
Steve Buscemi ... producer
Alan Cohen ... executive producer
Barry Cohen ... executive producer
Dale King ... executive producer
Tim Moore ... line producer
Jon Pearlman ... executive producer (as Jon Perlman)
Elie Samaha ... producer
Tracee Stanley ... co-producer
Andrew Stevens ... producer
Danny Trejo ... co-producer
Julie Yorn ... producer

Music by 

John Lurie

Cinematography by 

Phil Parmet

Film Editing by 

Kate Williams

Casting By 

Sheila Jaffe
Georgianne Walken

Production Design by 

Steve Rosenzweig

Art Direction by 

Roswell Hamrick

Set Decoration by 

Christine Wick

Costume Design by 

Lisa Parmet

Makeup Department 

Adrienne Bearden ... makeup artist
Derek Becker ... key makeup artist
Derek Becker ... key makeup artist
Eva N. Marinakis ... key hair stylist (as Eva Marinakis)

Production Management 

Kelley Cribben ... post-production supervisor
Holly Hagy ... production supervisor
Tim Moore ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Rusk ... first assistant director
Sherman Ward ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Thom Bumblauskas ... charge scenic (as Thom Bublauskas)
Tina DeCicco ... set dressing intern
Jon E. Graf ... carpenter (as Jon Graf)
Christopher F. Graneto ... construction grip (as Chris Graneto)
Paul Maiello ... construction coordinator
Morgan Miller ... set dresser
Jim Orr ... leadman
Sharon Potts ... on-set dresser
Stephen Siersema ... stand-by scenic
Joseph Siwinski ... set dresser
Kia Steave-Dickerson ... assistant property master (as Kia Dickerson)
Karen Wainwright ... scenic artist
Tom Watkins ... assistant property master
Michael Zadresny ... property master (as Mike Zadrosny)
Donn Warr Lewis ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Greg Barna ... boom operator
Gregory Barna ... boom operator
Dave Barraza ... Dolby engineer (as Dave Barrazza)
David Boulton ... adr engineer
Matt Casale ... second boom operator
Ryan Collison ... foley artist
Joe Dohner ... foley recordist
Bobby Johanson ... adr engineer (as Bobby Johanssen)
Lisa J. Levine ... adr supervisor
George McCartin ... boom operator (as George K. McCartin)
Sylvia Menno ... dialogue editor
James H. Nau ... adr editor (as James Nau)
Jac Rubenstein ... supervising dialogue editor
Warren Shaw ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Reilly Steele ... sound re-recording mixer
Eric Strausser ... sound editorial intern
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor
David Wahnon ... supervising assistant sound editor
Daniel Ward ... assistant sound editor (as Dan Ward)
Ye Zhang ... production sound mixer
James Marchione ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Ron Meza ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeffrey Cox ... special effects supervisor (as Jeff Cox)
Greg Kochan ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Colletti ... stunts (as Bob Coletti)
Charles Page ... stunts (as Charles H. Page)
John Perretti ... stunt coordinator
Elliot Santiago ... stunts
Sal Mazzotta ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Callaghan ... camera intern (as Michael P. Callaghan)
Andrew Reed Conner ... lamp operator (as Andrew Conner)
Jason Cortazzo ... key grip
Bill Fiedler ... generator operator
Matt Hanlon ... grip
Michael Kleiman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Michael Leonard ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Craig Ligget ... assistant chief lighting technician
Steven Litecky ... chief lighting technician (as Steve Litecky)
David W. Lowe ... dolly grip (as David Lowe)
James 'Otis' Mayfield ... loader (as Jim Mayfield)
Mike O'Shea Jr. ... Steadicam operator (as Mike O'Shea) / camera operator (as Mike O'Shea)
Daniel Rieser ... best boy grip (as Dan Reiser)
Larry Riley ... still photographer
Tim Weston ... grip

Casting Department 

Sam Gish ... extras casting
Susan Gish ... extras casting
Kirstin Hogan-McLaughlin ... extras casting
Katharina Eggmann ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lorraine Crossman ... set costumer
Roseanne Fiedler ... costume supervisor
Adrienne Greshock ... additional costumer
Coleen Young ... costume production assistant

Editorial Department 

Maureen Norton ... executive in charge of post-production: Franchise Pictures
Tina Pacheco ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

Lynn Geller ... music supervisor
John Lurie ... musician
Nic Ratner ... music editor (as Nick Ratner)
Jaime Scott ... music mixer / music recordist / musician

Transportation Department 

Tony X. Deale ... driver: cast
John Dzielinski ... driver
John Griffith ... driver
Donald H. Lewis ... driver: set dressing (as Donald Lewis)
Edward Lynch ... driver
John Morrone III ... teamster captain (as John Morrone) / transportation coordinator (as John Morrone)
John Morrone IV ... driver
David A. Scholnick ... driver: cast (as David Scholnick)
John Tarlini Sr. ... transportation co-captain (as John Tarlini)
Joseph Waldron Jr. ... driver

Other crew 

Sean C. Alvarez ... production accountant
Serko Artinian ... intern
Thomas J. Bee ... accounting clerk (as Thomas Bee)
Shannon Buckley ... intern
Jeremy Burks ... intern
C.J. Byrnes ... stand-in
Colleen Casey ... set production assistant
Brandon Cook ... location intern
Jason Currie ... office intern
Lee Davis ... script supervisor (as Lee Bigelow)
Vince Digiacomo ... craft service
Alex Djordjevic ... intern
Saxon Eldridge ... intern
Megan Fenerty ... key set production assistant
Doug French ... stand-in
Russell Gibson ... barber consultant
Kim Greitzer ... assistant: Julie Yorn
P.J. Haines ... chef
Carl Hansen ... key office production assistant
Kathleen Harty ... assistant: Willem Dafoe
Julie Haynes ... location intern
Dave 'Spyder' Hojnowski ... intern
Tudor Jones ... set production assistant
Kathleen Kelly ... key medic
Jerry Kline ... additional craft service
Sonia Kwon ... intern
Sean Lynn ... assistant chef
Kevin McGill ... caterer
Chuck Morris ... set production assistant
Kait Pickering ... production associate
Deborah L. Plunkett ... first assistant accountant (as Debbie Plunkett) / payroll accountant (as Debbie Plunkett)
Tim Ray ... assistant production coordinator
Juanita Ricks ... intern
Karen Siplin ... assistant: Steve Buscemi
Christopher Sneade ... office intern
Harriet Snyder ... production coordinator
John Stefanic ... location assistant
Patricia Taggart ... location manager
Millie Taylor ... production intern
Melissa Whitman ... assistant: Julie Yorn
Massimo Nouhra ... production financing (uncredited)
Sharon Pinkenson ... film commissioner: Greater Philadelphia Film Office (uncredited)
David A. Scholnick ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Patrick Dillett ... special thanks: music (as Patrick Dillet)
Alexandre Rockwell ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page