An unreleased film about a white girl adopted by a black family in 1950s Nevada. Based on the early life of Fauna Hodel whose grandfather is prime suspect in the Black Dahlia murder case.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1815, authors Lord Byron, Mary Shelley and Percy Shelley get together for some philosophical discussions, but the situation soon deteriorates into mind games, drugs and sex.

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Philip Anglim, Alice Krige, Eric Stoltz
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After her mother's death, Clara, a middle-aged attorney, returns home to Savannah, where she begins to realize how much she misses her roots. Clara reminisces with old friends about her ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Alfre Woodard, Helen Shaver, Mary Alice
Creator (1985)
Comedy | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An eccentric scientist teaches a student in his own manner while he looks for a way to clone his deceased wife.

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Peter O'Toole, Mariel Hemingway, Vincent Spano
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the crime-ridden 70's New York, two cops have had enough. They, along with few other disgruntled people decide to take the things into their own hands.

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Carroll O'Connor, Ernest Borgnine, Ann Wedgeworth
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Financier persuades his mistress to marry a rich industrialist for his money, then discovers that he and the new wife are to be murdered by her new husband.

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Omar Sharif, Karen Black, Joseph Bottoms
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

One of the most important images of the Czech New Wave 60s, which was ranked among the top ten domestic films of all time. Feature debut screenwriter and director Ivan Passer is currently ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Zdenek Bezusek, Karel Blazek, Miroslav Cvrk
Silver Bears (1977)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Financial wizard "Doc" Fletcher (Michael Caine) is sent by crime boss Joe Fiore (Martin Balsam) to buy a bank in Switzerland in order to more easily launder their profits. When he arrives, ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: Michael Caine, Cybill Shepherd, Louis Jourdan
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An historical epic set in 18th-century Kazakhstan, where a young man is destined to unite the country's three warring tribes.

Directors: Sergei Bodrov, Ivan Passer
Stars: Kuno Becker, Jason Scott Lee, Jay Hernandez
Born to Win (1971)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A smart-mouthed junkie/loser known as J.J. (George Segal) spends his days looking for just "one more fix".

Director: Ivan Passer
Stars: George Segal, Paula Prentiss, Karen Black
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
Dudley (as Charles Dutton)
...
Denise
...
Charles
...
Maya
...
Annie / Sarah (as a teenager)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
T.J. Castronovo ...
Casino owner
...
Aunt Daisy
Terence Ford ...
Lawyer
Ketty Lester
Heather Lind De Vore ...
Annie / Sarah (as a young girl) (as Heather Lind)
...
Preacher
...
Willie
Edit

Storyline

An unreleased film about a white girl adopted by a black family in 1950s Nevada. Based on the early life of Fauna Hodel whose grandfather is prime suspect in the Black Dahlia murder case.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Colors of Love  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$6,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Production was suddenly halted in December 1990 with just two days of filming to go. A rough cut was assembled but, as of 2017, the film remains unreleased. See more »

Quotes

Hattie: I know you can hear me. Now get on out here, sister. I'm gonna whup your ass. I'm gonna whup your ass so good when we all be sitting in church, you still gonna be standing.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?