Edit
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Poster

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2009

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Mariska Hargitay

Golden Globes, USA 2005

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Mariska Hargitay

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
For playing "Olivia Benson".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Ann-Margret
For episode "Bedtime". For playing "Rita Wills".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
For playing "Olivia Benson".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Ellen Burstyn
For playing "Bernadette Stabler". For episode "Swing".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Brenda Blethyn
For playing "Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell". For episode "Persona".
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Carol Burnett
For playing "Bridget 'Birdie' Sulloway". For episode "Ballerina".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Cynthia Nixon
For playing "Janis Donovan". For episode: "Alternate".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Robin Williams
For playing "Merritt Rook". For episode: "Authority".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Leslie Caron
For playing "Lorraine Delmas". For episode "Recall".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Marcia Gay Harden
For playing "Agent Dana Lewis". For episode "Informed".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2006

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Christopher Meloni

Primetime Emmy Awards 2005

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Amanda Plummer
For playing "Miranda Cole". For episode "Weak".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Lansbury
For Law & Order: Trial by Jury
For playing "Eleanor Duvall". For episodes "Night" and "Day".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay
For playing "Catherine Willows".
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Marlee Matlin
For playing "Dr. Amy Solwey"
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Mare Winningham
For playing "Sandra Blaine"

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Barbara Barrie
For playing "Paula Haggerty". For episode "Perfect"

Primetime Emmy Awards 2002

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Martha Plimpton
For playing "Claire Rinato".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2000

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Jane Alexander
For Law & Order
For playing "Regina Mulroney".
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Tracy Pollan
For playing "Harper Anderson".

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2011

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2010

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2009

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2007

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2006

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2004

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

ALMA Awards 2012

Nominated
ALMA Award
Favorite TV Actor - Leading Role
Danny Pino

ALMA Awards 2008

Nominated
ALMA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Television Series
Mick Betancourt
For episode "Fight".

ALMA Awards 2006

Won
ALMA Award
Outstanding Script for a Television Drama or Comedy
Jose Molina
For episode "Alien".

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2006

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Atli Örvarsson

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2005

Won
ASCAP Award
Top TV Series
Atli Örvarsson
For Law & Order

American Cinema Editors, USA 2010

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
Karen I. Stern
For episode "Hardwired".

American Cinema Editors, USA 2009

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
Karen I. Stern
For episode "Authority".

American Cinema Editors, USA 2008

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
Karen I. Stern
For episode "Paternity".

American Cinema Editors, USA 2004

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Douglas Ibold
Bonnie Koehler
For episode "Loss".

BMI Film & TV Awards 2013

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2009

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2008

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2007

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2006

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2005

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2004

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2003

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2002

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

BMI Film & TV Awards 2001

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Mike Post

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2014

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Kevin Fox (writer)
Peter Blauner (writer)
NBC Universal

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2012

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Speed Weed
For episode "Mask"

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2009

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Paul Grellong
For episode "Streetwise"
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Judy McCreary
For episode "Signature"

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2006

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Patrick Harbinson
For episode "911".

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2004

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode Teleplay
Jonathan Greene
For episode "Coerced".

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2003

Won
Edgar
Best Television Episode
Dawn DeNoon
Lisa Marie Petersen
For episode "Waste".

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2002

Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode
Lisa Marie Petersen
Dawn DeNoon
For episode "Countdown".

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2001

Won
Edgar
Best Television Episode
Michael R. Perry
For episode "Limitations".
Nominated
Edgar
Best Television Episode
Michael R. Perry
For episode "Remorse".

Environmental Media Awards, USA 2007

Nominated
EMA Award
Television Episodic Drama
For episode "Loophole"

Environmental Media Awards, USA 2006

Won
Turner Prize
Primetime Television
For episode "Rockabye".

GLAAD Media Awards 2008

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Individual Episode (in a Series without a Regular LGBT Character)
For episode "Sin"

GLAAD Media Awards 2006

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Individual Episode (In a Series Without a Regular Gay Character)
For episode "Alien".

GLAAD Media Awards 2004

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Individual Episode (In a Series Without a Regular Gay Character)
For episode "Fallacy".

Gracie Allen Awards 2014

Won
Gracie
Outstanding Female Lead - Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Gracie Allen Awards 2009

Won
Gracie
Outstanding Female Lead - Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Gracie Allen Awards 2007

Won
Gracie
Outstanding Drama Series

Gracie Allen Awards 2004

Won
Gracie
Individual Achievement for Best Female Lead - Drama - Series
Mariska Hargitay

Humanitas Prize 2009

Nominated
Humanitas Prize
60 Minute Category
Amanda Green (writer)
For Swing

Humanitas Prize 2006

Nominated
Humanitas Prize
60 Minute Category
Jonathan Greene
For episode "Ripped".

Image Awards 2012

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Drama Series
Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Ice-T
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anika Noni Rose

Image Awards 2011

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Judy McCreary
For the episode "Disabled"

Image Awards 2010

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Delroy Lindo

Image Awards 2009

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Eriq La Salle
For episode "PTSD".

Image Awards 2006

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Ice-T

Image Awards 2004

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Ice-T
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Pam Grier

Image Awards 2003

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Pam Grier

Image Awards 2002

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Ice-T
Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Khandi Alexander
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
CCH Pounder

Imagen Foundation Awards 2014

Nominated
Imagen Award
Best Primetime Television Program: Drama or Comedy
Best Actor/Television
Danny Pino

Imagen Foundation Awards 2013

Nominated
Imagen Award
Best Actor/Television
Danny Pino

Imagen Foundation Awards 2012

Nominated
Imagen Award
Best Primetime Program

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2008

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Short Form Television
Jeffrey Kaplan (supervising sound editor)
Jeff Kushner (dialogue editor)
Michael Jacobi (supervising adr editor)
Alex Parker (assistant sound editor)
Kirk Herzbrun (assistant sound editor)
For episode "Paternity".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2001

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Television Episodic - Dialogue & ADR
Jeffrey Kaplan (supervising sound editor/supervising adr editor)
Norval D. Crutcher III (supervising dialogue editor)
For episode "Baby Killer".

NAMIC Vision Awards 2012

Nominated
Vision Award
Drama

NAMIC Vision Awards 2011

Nominated
Vision Award
Drama

NAMIC Vision Awards 2010

Nominated
Vision Award
Drama

Online Film & Television Association 2014

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Shiri Appleby

Online Film & Television Association 2013

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Chloë Sevigny

Online Film & Television Association 2011

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Jeremy Irons
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Maria Bello

Online Film & Television Association 2009

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Brenda Blethyn
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Carol Burnett
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Ellen Burstyn

Online Film & Television Association 2008

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Online Film & Television Association 2007

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Online Film & Television Association 2005

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Lansbury
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Marcia Gay Harden

PGA Awards 2000

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television
Dick Wolf (executive)
Robert Palm (executive)

People's Choice Awards, USA 2011

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Crime Drama
Favorite TV Crime Fighter
Mariska Hargitay

People's Choice Awards, USA 2009

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Scene Stealing Guest Star
Robin Williams
Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Scene Stealing Guest Star
Luke Perry

People's Choice Awards, USA 2008

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Drama
Favorite Scene Stealing Star
Richard Belzer

People's Choice Awards, USA 2006

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Television Drama

Prism Awards 2014

Nominated
Prism Award
Female Performance in a Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline
Mariska Hargitay
Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline - Mental Health
Drama Episode - Mental Health
For the episode "Born Psychopath"

Prism Awards 2011

Nominated
Prism Award
Drama Series Episode - Substance Use
For episode "Gray"
Performance in a Drama Series Episode
Christine Lahti

Prism Awards 2010

Won
Prism Award
Drama Series Episode - Substance Use
For the episode "Hammered"
Nominated
Prism Award
Performance in a Drama Episode
Dann Florek

Prism Awards 2009

Won
Prism Award
Drama Series - Mental Health
For episode "Swing".
Nominated
Prism Award
Performance in a Drama Episode
Ellen Burstyn
Performance in a Drama Episode
Christopher Meloni

Prism Awards 2008

Nominated
Prism Award
Drama Episode
For episode "Responsible".
Performance in a Drama Series Episode
Christopher Meloni

Prism Awards 2007

Won
Prism Award
Performance in a Drama Series Episode
Mariska Hargitay
Nominated
Prism Award
Performance in a Drama Series Episode
Diane Neal
Bipolar Disorder Award
For the episode "Influence."

Prism Awards 2006

Nominated
Prism Award
TV Series Drama Episode
Performance in a Drama Series Episode
Melinda Dillon

Prism Awards 2005

Won
Prism Commendation
TV Drama Series Episode
For episode "Criminal".
TV Drama Series Episode
For episode "Haunted".

Prism Awards 2004

Won
Prism Award
TV Drama Series Episode
For episode "Choice".
Nominated
Prism Award
Performance in a TV Drama Series Episode
Christopher Meloni
Performance in a TV Drama Series Episode
Mariska Hargitay

Prism Awards 2002

Nominated
Prism Award
TV Drama Series Episode
For episode "Consent".

Prism Awards 2000

Won
Prism Commendation
TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
For episode "Wanderlust".

SHINE Awards 2004

Won
SHINE Award
Drama
For episode "Low Down".

SHINE Awards 2003

Won
SHINE Award
Drama Episode
For episode "Fallacy".
Won
Special Individual Achievement Award
Neal Baer (executive producer)
Nominated
SHINE Award
Scene Stealer
For episode "Lust".
Scene Stealer
For episode "Mercy".

SHINE Awards 2002

Nominated
SHINE Award
Drama Episode
For episode "Popular".

SHINE Awards 2001

Nominated
SHINE Award
Drama Episode
For episode "Consent".

Satellite Awards 2006

Won
Satellite Award
Outstanding Guest Star
Jerry Lewis

Satellite Awards 2004

Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Drama

Satellite Awards 2000

Nominated
Golden Satellite Award
Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Mariska Hargitay

TV Guide Awards 2012

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Actress
Mariska Hargitay

TV Guide Awards 2000

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Actress in a New Series
Mariska Hargitay
Favorite New Series

TV Land Awards 2007

Nominated
TV Land Award
Favorite Lady Gumshoe
Mariska Hargitay

Viewers for Quality Television Awards 2000

Nominated
Q Award
Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series
Mariska Hargitay

Writers Guild of America, USA 2004

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Michele Fazekas
Tara Butters
Episodic Drama
Michele Fazekas
Tara Butters

Young Artist Awards 2013

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Emma Rayne Lyle
NBC Universal Television

Young Artist Awards 2012

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 14-17
Sterling Beaumon

Young Artist Awards 2009

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor
Braeden Lemasters

Young Artist Awards 2003

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Guest Starring Young Actor
Jason Fuchs

Young Hollywood Awards 2014

Won
Young Hollywood Award
We Love to Hate You
Pablo Schreiber
For Orange Is the New Black

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page