7.1/10
20
1 critic

The Gate of Youth (1981)

Seishun no mon (original title)
Reviews
5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hana no ran (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Keiko Matsuzaka, Ken Ogata
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two Japanese scientists, Ushioda and Ochi, develop a bond with their sled dogs while on an expedition in Antarctica. Ushioda and Ochi eventually leave Antarctica, only to return to search ... See full summary »

Director: Koreyoshi Kurahara
Stars: Ken Takakura, Eiji Okada, Tsunehiko Watase
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Saki Takaoka, Keiko Oginome
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Double Cross (1992)
Drama | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Kazuya Kimura, Keiko Oginome
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The villain is called Amakusa SHIRO Tokaisada. He is actually based on a real christian samurai. The movie was one of the inspirations for the game called 'Samurai Shodown' (actual spelling)

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Kenji Sawada, Akiko Kana
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the 50s, the complicated life of a popular writer who must share his life with his family, his numerous mistresses and his work. Adapted from autobiographical story by Kazuo Dan, who ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken Ogata, Ayumi Ishida, Mieko Harada
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A compilation edition of the first four films in Kinji Fukasaku's violent yakuza saga, previously screened only as part of a limited Japanese theatrical release in 1980 and on the Toei cable channel.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Meiko Kaji, Kin'ya Kitaôji
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Riveting story of five kids who come to Tokyo for work in 1960. Fukasaku shows the shocking consequences for these idealistic youths whose dreams are soon torn apart in the chaos of class turmoil and youthful indiscretion.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsuo Ishidate, Gin Maeda, Chôichirô Kawarasaki
Action | Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sugawara is Kuroda, an itinerant gambler who steps in when a hit by drug-addicted assassin Kusunoki goes wrong, and takes the fall on behalf of the Owada family, but when the gang fails to ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Seizô Fukumoto, Yuriko Hishimi, Meiko Kaji
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Junko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Directors: Kinji Fukasaku, Sadao Nakajima, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Toshiyuki Nagashima, Kie Nakai
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bunta Sugawara ...
Shigezo Ibuki
Keiko Matsuzaka ...
Tae Ibuki
Kôichi Satô ...
Kaoru Sugita ...
...
Ryugoro Hanawa
Kôji Tsuruta ...
Yabetora
Tsunehiko Watase ...
Kanayama
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Takashi Hio ...
(as Kôji Hio)
Jun'ichi Ishida ...
Hirano (as Junichi Ishida)
Ryûnosuke Kaneda ...
Hanezawa
Kazuo Katô ...
Owner
Ma'ako Kido
Nenji Kobayashi ...
Chota
Aoi Nakajima ...
Kimiyo Hirai
Taiko Shinbashi ...
Masae Maki
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 April 1982 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Gate of Youth  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of The Gate of Youth (1975) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?