6.6/10
104
2 critic

Four Days of Snow and Blood (1989)

226 (original title)
Based on the "2.26 Incident", an attempted coup d'état in Japan 1936, launched by radical ultra-nationalist parts of the military. Several leading politicians were killed and the center of ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Jittemai (1986)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After their executions are faked by the authorities, three criminals are forced to become assassins under the Shogun's command

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mariko Ishihara, Masanori Sera, Mari Natsuki
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Loyal samurai Samanosuke is attacked, mutilated, and left for dead while carrying out a mission for his clan. He recovers but has lost an eye and an arm. Taking a new identity as Tange ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Bin Amatsu, Keiko Awaji, Takuya Fujioka
Kagerô (1991)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Tatsuya Nakadai, Keiko Oginome
Onimasa (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A yakuza melodrama, covering decades in the lives of Boss Onimasa, his adopted daughter Matsue, and his biological daughter Hanako.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Masako Natsume, Akiko Nakamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young man's frequent patronage of a prostitute leads to debt.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Miwako Fujitani, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young woman is sold into the famous red light district brothel in Yoshiwara by her bankrupt father.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Yûko Natori, Rino Katase, Jinpachi Nezu
Shussho Iwai (1971)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After going to prison for killing the boss of the Kanno gang, a gangster gets released early - only to find that his ex-gang has merged with the Kannos. But with bitter resentments lingering on both sides, bloodshed is bound to begin anew.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Rumi Aiki, Hideyo Amamoto, Noboru Andô
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

During the Meiji era, a brutal prison warden terrorizes convicts sentenced to forced labor to build the roads needed to open up the territory in the icy wilderness of Hokkaido.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Shima Iwashita, Kôichi Satô
Goyôkin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yôko Tsukasa
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Fresh out of prison, a broken man reluctantly takes a job to kill three men, but changes his mind when some gangsters target the same men. He then tries to find out why the men are being targeted in the first place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ichirô Nakatani, Hisashi Igawa
Bôryoku gai (1974)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A retired yakuza is caught in the middle of a growing conflict between two rival clans.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Noboru Andô, Akira Kobayashi, Isao Natsuyagi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ken'ichi Hagiwara ...
Shiro Nonaka
Tomokazu Miura ...
Teruzo Ando
...
Toshi Kono
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Katsutoshi Arata ...
Akira Muto
Narimi Arimori ...
Sumiko Niu
Shinsuke Ashida ...
Kantaro Suzuki
Miwako Fujitani ...
Takako Sakai
Tamotsu Ishibashi ...
Hachiro Hayashi
Guts Ishimatsu ...
Sergeant Major
Chikako Kaku ...
Fumiko Koda
Nobuo Kaneko ...
Yoshiyuki Kawashima
Hiroshi Katsuno ...
Kiyosada Koda
Masaya Katô ...
Tadashi Sakai
Takeshi Katô ...
Kohei Kashi
Takuzô Kawatani ...
Sergeant Major Nagata
Edit

Storyline

Based on the "2.26 Incident", an attempted coup d'état in Japan 1936, launched by radical ultra-nationalist parts of the military. Several leading politicians were killed and the center of Tokyo was briefly held by the insurgents before the coup was suppressed. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

November 1989 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Four Days of Snow and Blood  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Fujicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Hanran: Ni-ni-roku jiken (1954) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?