Edit
Moulin Rouge! (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Baz Luhrmann

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Baz Luhrmann ... (written by) &
Craig Pearce ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Garry McDonald ...
...
The Unconscious Argentinean
...
Kerry Walker ...
Caroline O'Connor ...
Christine Anu ...
Arabia
...
...
Môme Fromage
...
Audrey
...
...
The Green Fairy (voice)
...
Le Chocolat
Linal Haft ...
Warner
Keith Robinson ...
Peter Whitford ...
Stage Manager
Norman Kaye ...
Satine's Doctor
Arthur Dignam ...
Christian's Father
Carole Skinner ...
Landlady
...
Man In The Moon
...
Man In The Moon (voice) (as Placido Domingo)
...
La Petite Princesse (as Kirüna Stamell)
Anthony Young ...
Orchestra Member
Dee Donavan ...
Character Rake
Johnny Lockwood ...
Character Rake
Don Reid ...
Character Rake
...
Prostitute
Daniel Scott ...
Absinthe Drinker / Guitarist
Veronica Beattie ...
Montmartre Dancer / Tattoo
Lisa Callingham ...
Montmartre Dancer
Rosetta Cook ...
Montmartre Dancer
Fleur Denny ...
Montmartre Dancer / Antoinette
Kelii Grauer ...
Montmartre Dancer / Pearly Queen (as Kelly Grauer)
Jaclyn Hanson ...
Montmartre Dancer
Michelle Hopper ...
Montmartre Dancer
Fallon King ...
Montmartre Dancer / School Girl
Wendy McMahon ...
Montmartre Dancer
Tracie Morley ...
Montmartre Dancer
...
Montmartre Dancer / Baby Doll
Jenny Wilson ...
Montmartre Dancer / Historic
Luke Alleva ...
Montmartre Dancer
Andrew Aroustian ...
Montmartre Dancer
Stephen Colyer ...
Montmartre Dancer
Steve Grace ...
Montmartre Dancer (as Steven Grace)
...
Montmartre Dancer
Cameron Mitchell ...
Montmartre Dancer
Deon Nuku ...
Montmartre Dancer
Shaun Parker ...
Montmartre Dancer
Troy Phillips ...
Montmartre Dancer
Rodney Syaranamual ...
Montmartre Dancer
Ashley Wallen ...
Montmartre Dancer
Nathan Wright ...
Montmartre Dancer
Susan Black ...
Parisian Dancer
Nicole Brooks ...
Parisian Dancer
Danielle Brown ...
Parisian Dancer
Anastacia Flewin ...
Parisian Dancer
Fiona Gage ...
Parisian Dancer
Alex Harrington ...
Parisian Dancer
Camilla Jakimowicz ...
Parisian Dancer
Rochelle G. Jones ...
Parisian Dancer (as Rochelle Jones)
Caroline Kaspar ...
Parisian Dancer
Mandy Liddell ...
Parisian Dancer
Melanie Mackay ...
Parisian Dancer
Elise Mann ...
Parisian Dancer
Charmaine Martin ...
Parisian Dancer
Michelle Wriggles ...
Parisian Dancer
Michael Boyd ...
Parisian Dancer
...
Parisian Dancer
Michael Edge ...
Parisian Dancer
Glyn Gray ...
Parisian Dancer
Craig Haines ...
Parisian Dancer
Stephen Holford ...
Parisian Dancer
Jamie Jewell ...
Parisian Dancer
Jason King ...
Parisian Dancer
Ryan Males ...
Parisian Dancer
Harlin Martin ...
Parisian Dancer
Andrew Micallef ...
Parisian Dancer
Jonathan Schmölzer ...
Parisian Dancer
Bradley Spargo ...
Parisian Dancer
Joseph 'Pepe' Ashton ...
Tabasco Brother
Jordan Ashton ...
Tabasco Brother
Marcos Falagan ...
Tabasco Brother
Mitchel Falagan ...
Tabasco Brother
Chris Mayhew ...
Tabasco Brother
Hamish McCann ...
Tabasco Brother
Adrien Janssen ...
Tabasco Brother
Shaun Holloway ...
Tabasco Brother
Darren Dowlut ...
Cocoliscious Brother
Dennis Dowlut ...
Cocoliscious Brother
Pina Conti ...
La Ko Ka Chau
...
Twin
...
Twin
Patrick Harding-Irmer ...
Waiter
Albin Pahernik ...
Waiter
Aurel Verne ...
Waiter
...
Latin Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Wilson Alcorn ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Kerry Casey ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
The Hand (uncredited)
Brenda De Lacy ...
Courtesan / Seamstress (uncredited)
Eliana Dona ...
Prostitute (uncredited)
...
Stagehand (uncredited)
...
Hooker #1 (uncredited)
Tim Elliott ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Pat Evans ...
Seamstress (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Sandi Finlay ...
Eccentric Wealthy Lesbian Club Attendee (uncredited)
Waldo Garrido ...
Musician (uncredited)
Scott Gregory ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
Kahlia Greksa ...
Street Urchin (uncredited)
...
Street Urchin (uncredited)
Trent Harlow ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Troy Harrison ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Geoffrey Kiem ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
Harold Kissin ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Ian Lind ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
Tony Lynch ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
Angus Martin ...
Pawnbroker (uncredited)
...
Mermaid (uncredited)
Paul Maybury ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Scott Peters ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Chris Pickard ...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Nervous Nellie (uncredited)
...
Stagehand (uncredited)
Thern Reynolds ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Greg Robinson ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
David Scotchford ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Neeraj Singh ...
Oscar Wilde boy (uncredited)
Sotiri Sotiropoulos ...
Stagehand (uncredited)
David Whitford ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Matt Wilson ...
Slave Trader (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Steve E. Andrews ... associate producer
Fred Baron ... producer
Martin Brown ... producer
Catherine Knapman ... co-producer
Baz Luhrmann ... producer
Catherine Martin ... associate producer

Music by 

Craig Armstrong

Cinematography by 

Donald McAlpine ... director of photography (as Donald M. McAlpine)

Film Editing by 

Jill Bilcock

Casting By 

Ronna Kress

Production Design by 

Catherine Martin

Art Direction by 

Annie Beauchamp ... (as Ann Marie Beauchamp)
Ian Gracie ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Brigitte Broch

Costume Design by 

Catherine Martin
Angus Strathie

Makeup Department 

Margaret Aston ... additional makeup artist
Jane Atherton ... makeup artist
Robyn Austin ... additional makeup artist
Kate Birch ... additional hair stylist (as Katherin Birch)
Peggy Carter ... additional makeup artist
Kylie Clarke ... wig department
Wendy De Waal ... hair stylist
Adele Durno ... additional hair stylist
Jason Gardner ... additional hair stylist
Mary Georgiou ... additional hair stylist
Giorgio Gregorini ... hair stylist
Teresa Hinton ... additional hair stylist
Kerry Lee Jury ... additional hair stylist
Maria Lo Presti ... additional makeup artist
Kylie Marr ... hair stylist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... makeup artist
Suzanne Meaney ... wig department
Ferdinando Merolla ... hair stylist
Wizzy Molineaux ... makeup artist
Maggie Myer ... makeup artist (as Margaret Myer)
Patricia Newton ... additional hair stylist
Aldo Signoretti ... key hair designer
Maurizio Silvi ... key makeup designer
Jennifer Stanfield ... makeup artist (as Jen Stanfield)
Zeljka Stanin ... additional hair stylist
Chiara Tripodi ... additional makeup artist
Lesley Vanderwalt ... hair department coordinator / makeup artist / makeup department coordinator
Simone Wajon ... additional makeup artist
Elka Wardega ... makeup artist
Erica Wells ... additional makeup artist
Lynn Wheeler ... hair stylist
Nadine Wilkie ... additional makeup artist
Nik Dorning ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Cecilia Escot ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Warren Hanneman ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Yvonne Savage ... additional hair and make up artist (uncredited)
David Willis ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tic Carroll ... unit manager
Aaron Downing ... additional post-production supervisor
Catherine Knapman ... unit production manager
Marisol Carnicero ... production supervisor: Madrid (uncredited)
Jorge Dorado ... assistant production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director
Debbie Antoniou ... second second assistant director (as Deb Antoniou)
Naomi Enfield ... first assistant director: miniature unit
Jennifer Leacey ... second assistant director
Paul Sullivan ... third assistant director
Drew Bailey ... additional assistant director (uncredited)
Giovanni Pacialeo ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Sean Ahern ... leading hand / set builder
Guy Allain ... set finisher
Liz Allen ... assistant soft furnishings
Peter Armstrong ... steelworker
TeKimo Artema ... set builder (as Tekimo Aratema)
Bob Arthur ... set builder
Martin Ash ... set designer
Nathan Ayers ... set builder
Silvana Azzi Heras ... graphic designer (as Silvana Azzi)
Matt Baldwin ... set builder (as Matthew Baldwin)
Mark Battaglene ... set builder
Benjamin Beikoff ... assistant sculptor
Jo-Ann Beikoff ... buyer / set dresser
Michael Bell ... draughtsman
Robert Blance ... set builder
Justin Bles ... construction rigger
Genevieve Blewitt ... drapist / soft furnishings
Mardi Borrack ... assistant stand-by props
Simon Bowland ... assistant plasterer
Alan Brown ... paint foreman
Louise Brown ... set dressing assistant
Christopher Bruce ... assistant buyer
Martin Bruveris ... scenic artist
Bert Burless ... assistant dressing props maker
Danny Burnett ... set builder
Josh Bush ... set builder
Sophie Buttner ... sculptor
Tony Campbell ... art department runner: dressing
Carlo Capolupo ... steelworker
David Chazan ... sculptor
Jake Clifton ... set builder
Peter Collias ... head scenic artist
Christopher Colwell ... set builder
Dominic Connor ... construction rigger
Ed Cotton ... set designer
Peter Coy ... foreman / set builder
Richard Crowe ... stand-by carpenter
Peter Cunningham ... art department electrician
William Dartnell ... set builder
Rohan Dawson ... stagehand
Darren De Costa ... sculptor
Kylie Dempsey ... brush hand
Colin Dent ... draughtsman
Bradley Diebert ... carpenter
Nikki DiFalco ... assistant art director (as Nikki Di Falco)
Max Dittrich ... set builder
Beverley Dunn ... property master
Allan Earl ... steelworker
Jan Edwards ... props buyer
Deborah Eldred ... art department assistant
Mike Fagan ... stagehand
Darren Fieldhouse ... set builder
Craig Fison ... miniature props
Grant Fletcher ... construction rigger
Ben Foley ... carpenter
Peter Forbes ... construction buyer
Matt Foster ... set builder
Kaye Freeman ... set finisher
Gary Gaffney ... general assistant propmaker (as Garry Gaffney)
James Gennay ... stagehand (as James Gennat)
Diana Gledhill ... stagehand
Bill Goodes ... assistant props buyer
Scott Graham ... set builder
Antony Greenhill ... plasterer
Gavin Greenstone ... assistant buyer
Greg Hajdu ... construction manager
Douglas Hawkins ... plasterer
Susanne 'Mouse' Head ... assistant soft furnishings
Suzanne Head ... assistant soft furnishings (as Susanne 'Mouse' Head)
Karen Hedley ... painter
Guido Helmstetter ... sculptor
Yarren Henwood ... carpenter
Kim Hilder ... head plasterer (as Kimble Hilder)
Reuben Hill ... model maker
Gordon Hobkirk ... model maker
Lester Hope ... steelworker
Mark Jones ... assistant construction manager
Matt Jordin ... painter
Kurt Kelly ... stagehand
William Kensell ... set finisher
Stevie Kezic ... set builder
Peter Kobicek ... assistant stand-by props (as Peter Kodicek)
Blaze Krstanoski-Blazeski ... assistant sculptor
Gaetano Lagana ... set painter
Eugene Land ... foreman / set builder
Phillip Landers ... art department electrician
Tony Lees ... supervising sculptor
Jim Leng ... modelshop foreman (as James Leng)
Tony Lennoy ... art department electrician
Jacinta Leong ... assistant art director
Sarah Light ... assistant art director
Tim Loughlin ... head stagehand
Louis MacDonald ... steelworker (as Louis Macdonald)
Andrew Macintyre ... set builder
William Manning ... stagehand
Anna Marchant ... model maker
Aaron Marsden ... set designer
Ron Martin ... set builder
Sara Mathers ... buyer / set dresser
Bill Matthews ... art department electrician
Paul Matthews ... art department electrician
Andrew McDonell ... stagehand
Nicola McIntosh ... art finisher
Ann McKessar ... construction buyer
Appellee McLeod ... art department accountant
Andrei Meintjes ... art department runner
Sonoma Message ... assistant: Catherine Martin
Matt Milgate ... assistant buyer
Robert Moxham ... stand-by props (as Robert 'Moxy' Moxham)
Brenden Murphy ... assistant sculptor
Karen Murphy ... buyer / set dresser
Michael Murphy ... art department runner
Rodney Nash ... leading hand steelworker
Glenn 'Buddy' Neal ... painter
Jenny O'Connell ... art department coordinator (as Jennifer O'Connell)
Michael Owen ... carpenter
Mark Panucci ... carpenter
Jo-Anne Parkin ... model maker
Beth Pickworth ... senior graphic designer
Tony Piliotis ... stand-by painter
Wayne Porter ... steelwork foreman
Andrew Powell ... set designer
Ian Richter ... scenic artist
Deborah Riley ... assistant art director
Nayana Robertson ... brush hand
Louise Rooney ... set designer
David Russell ... production illustrator
Michael Saker ... painter
Sarah Salkild ... assistant: Catherine Martin
Prisque Salvi ... assistant art director
Linda Sang ... painter
Emily Saunders ... construction administrator
David Scott ... model maker
Sean Scroggie ... set builder
Marty Scurrah ... tool technician (as Martin Scurrah)
John Searle ... sculptor
Janet Seppelt ... scenic buyer
Bernadette Sexton ... carpenter
Katie Sharrock ... assistant property master
Murray Simmance ... junior foreman / set builder
Helen Stewart ... assistant soft furnishings
Katerina Stratos ... assistant designer: Catherine Martin
Greg Tafe ... set builder
Belinda Theuns ... brush hand
Lisa Thompson ... assistant set decorator
Ben Turner ... set builder
Michael Turner ... set designer
Bill Undery ... scenic artist
Andrew Valentine ... set builder
Yann Vignes ... dressing props maker
Tony Voevodin ... model maker (as Anthony Voevodin)
Steve Warren ... set painter
Samantha Whittingham ... assistant sculptor
Chris Whittle ... set painter
Anna Young ... assistant to art department coordinator
Joshua Black ... miniature painter (uncredited)
Luis Calvo Ramos ... stand-by props assistant: Madrid (uncredited)
Felicity Coonan ... designer (uncredited)
James Cooper ... other art suport: visual development support (uncredited)
Kasey Coory ... set builder (uncredited)
Brad Diebert ... carpenter (uncredited)
Peter Exton ... steelworker (uncredited)
Paul Garry ... concept model maker (uncredited)
Alejandra Loiseau ... assistant art director: Madrid's pick ups (uncredited)
Angela Nahum ... assistant buyer (uncredited)
John O'Brien ... tool technician (uncredited)
Justine Seymour ... soft furnishings (uncredited)
Gregg Thomas ... greens supervisor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Axinn ... adr editor: USA / dialogue editor: USA
John Bailey ... assistant sound engineer
Chris Barrett ... assistant sound engineer
Anna Behlmer ... sound re-recording mixer: USA
Andy Bradfield ... additional sound mixer
Brent Burge ... supervising sound effects editor
Steve Burgess ... foley mixer: Australia
Nicholas Cervonaro ... assistant sound engineer (as Nick Cevenero)
Susan Dawes ... adr editor: USA (as Susan Shackelford) / dialogue editor: USA (as Susan Shackelford)
Ron Evans ... stage recordist: Robert Wise
Ricky Graham ... assistant sound engineer
Antony Gray ... supervising dialogue editor
Brad Haehnel ... additional sound mixer
Craig Heath ... sound recordist: USA (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Jake Jackson ... assistant sound engineer
Stephen Kimball ... stage re-recording engineer: Robert Wise
John A. Larsen ... consulting sound supervisor: USA
Skip Longfellow ... assistant sound editor: USA
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist: USA
Clare Manhood ... assistant sound engineer
Nada Mikas ... assistant dialogue editor
Dave Morgan ... assistant sound engineer
Linda Murdoch ... sound effects editor
Andrew Neil ... re-recording mixing assistant / sound editing assistant
Andy Nelson ... sound re-recording mixer: USA
Matt Patterson ... stage recordist: Robert Wise
David Pearson ... boom operator
Robert Renga ... sound recordist: USA
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer: USA
Neale Ricotti ... assistant sound engineer
Livia Ruzic ... dialogue editor
Roger Savage ... sound re-recording mixer: Australia / sound supervisor
Guntis Sics ... sound recordist
Blair Slater ... foley recordist
Denis St. Amand ... sound re-recording engineer: USA
Jepson Staral ... assistant sound engineer
Michael Thompson ... temporary sound mixing assistant
Mario Vaccaro ... foley walker
Gareth Vanderhope ... special sound effects editor
Stuart Waller ... sound assistant
Alex Wong ... sound effects editor
Jason Wormer ... assistant sound engineer
Robert Yamamoto ... post effects guy: USA (as Rob Yamamoto)
Derek Casari ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Luke Dunn Gielmuda ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Mark Kenna ... consultant: dolby film sound (uncredited)
Iñaki Lupiani ... boom operator (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sophie Buttner ... senior model maker
Gary Cameron ... senior model maker
Brian Cox ... special effects
Tom Davies ... model and miniatures supervisor
Darren De Costa ... senior model maker
William Demery ... senior model maker
Roger Gillespie ... senior model maker
David Hardie ... senior special effects technician
Brett Harrison ... senior model maker
Richard A. Harrison ... senior model maker
Dion Horstmans ... senior model maker
James Howe ... special effects technician
Peter Hurst ... senior model maker
Walter Van Veenendaal ... senior special effects technician
Charly Wrencher ... modelshop buyer (as William Charly Wrencher) / modelshop coordinator (as William Charly Wrencher)
Damian Lund ... model maker (uncredited)
Dan Oliver ... additional special effects technician (uncredited)
David Satchwell ... technical director (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Colin Alway ... compositor: Animal Logic
Charlie Armstrong ... supervising compositor: cineon, Animal Logic
Mark Barber ... compositor: Animal Logic
Aaron Barclay ... compositor: Animal Logic
Laurent Ben-Mimoun ... 2D artist: Asylum
Belinda Bennetts ... visual effects art director: Animal Logic
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... visual effects producer: Digital Filmworks / visual effects supervisor: Digital Filmworks
Chris Bone ... head programmer research & development: Animal Logic
Dan Breckwoldt ... technical assistant: Animal Logic
Phil Brennan ... Inferno artist: Asylum
Andy Brown ... leading visual effects art director: Animal Logic
Craig Brown ... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Ian Brown ... senior 3D animator: Animal Logic
Andrew Bull ... 3D operator: Mill Motion Control
Ben Caine ... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Sonia Calvert ... compositor: Animal Logic
Mike Campbell ... Inferno assistant: Asylum
Kathy Chasen-Hay ... visual effects producer: Asylum
Adrian Colbert ... recording operator
Chris Cooper ... senior 3D animator: Animal Logic
Kimberly Covate ... digital imaging operations manager (as Kimberly Shriver Covate)
Fiona Crawford ... visual effects line producer: Animal Logic
Rob Delicata ... motion control producer: Mill Motion Control
Justin Domingues ... data wrangler: Asylum
David Dozoretz ... previsualisation supervisor (as David Paul Dozoretz)
David Dulac ... animator: Animal Logic / lead technical director: Animal Logic
Brett Feeney ... 3D supervisor: Animal Logic
Lindsay Fleay ... senior 3D animator: Animal Logic
Grant Freckelton ... concept artist: Animal Logic / matte painter: Animal Logic
Howard Fuller ... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Morgane Furio ... compositor: Animal Logic
Chris Godfrey ... visual effects supervisor
Daniel D. Gregoire ... pre-visualization animator (as Daniel Gregoire)
Guy Griffiths ... director of research & development: Animal Logic
Glen Gustafson ... recording supervisor/digital imaging: Cinesite
Mark Harmon ... scanning and recording operator: Animal Logic
Tommy Hooper ... director of technology: Asylum
Krista Jordan ... compositor: Animal Logic
Kristopher Kasper ... visual effects editor: Asylum
Patrick Kavanaugh ... 2D artist: Asylum
Karen Klein ... compositor: Animal Logic
Brian Kranz ... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Pierre La Querre ... Inferno artist: Asylum
Phillip Lang ... technical assistant: Animal Logic
Bill Laverty ... engineering: Asylum
Euisung Lee ... pre-visualization animator
Jacqui Livingston ... visual effects production assistant: Asylum
Ben Malter ... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Justen Marshall ... production programmer: Animal Logic
Kevin May ... Inferno artist: Asylum
Andrew McDougall ... technical assistant: Animal Logic
Emma McGuinness ... visual effects executive producer: Asylum
Nathan McGuinness ... visual effects executive producer: Asylum / visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Paul Micallef ... grip/camera remote technician: miniature unit
Kirsty Millar ... supervising Inferno artist: Animal Logic
Peter Moc ... recording operator
Elizabeth Moore ... compositor: Animal Logic (as Lisa Moore)
Dave Morley ... senior Inferno artist: Animal Logic
Raphael Mosley ... Inferno assistant: Asylum
Zareh Nalbandian ... visual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Marc Nanjo ... 2D artist: Asylum (as Mark Nanjo)
Catherine Nelson ... compositor: Animal Logic
Digna Nigoumi ... motion control operator: Mill Motion Control
Jesper Nybore ... Inferno artist: Asylum
Steve Oakley ... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Shannon Leigh Olds ... visual effects editor
Marco S. Paolini ... senior compositor: Digital Filmworks (as Marco Paolini)
Stuart Partridge ... compositor: Animal Logic
Ken Phelan ... opticals
John Pope ... scanning and recording operator: Animal Logic
Murray Pope ... visual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Edward Quirk ... senior 3D animator: Digital Filmworks
Holly Radcliffe ... visual effects producer
Serena Rettenmaier ... visual effects assistant
Melanie Ritchie ... visual effects line producer: Animal Logic
Joshua Roberts ... recording coordinator: Cinesite (as Josh Roberts)
Robert Sandeman ... compositor: Animal Logic
Aidan Sarsfield ... senior 3D animator: Animal Logic
Chris Swinbanks ... film I/O supervisor: Animal Logic
Kat Szuminska ... compositor: Animal Logic
Marty Taylor ... lead Inferno artist: Asylum
Matt Villa ... visual effects editor
Ben Walsh ... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Jeff Werner ... 3D/2D coordinator: Asylum
Simon Whiteley ... matte painter: Animal Logic / visual effects art director: Animal Logic
David Woodland ... 3D animator: Animal Logic / 3D designer
Malcolm Woolridge ... motion control cameraman: Mill Motion Control
Yuichiro Yamashita ... 3D artist: Asylum
George Zwier ... compositor: Animal Logic
Steve Anderson ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Toby Brockhurst ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andy Davis ... digital compositor: Asylum (uncredited)
Ben De Luca ... systems administrator (uncredited)
Sam Edwards ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Simon Holden ... senior visual effects artist (uncredited)
Graham Hopkins ... production engineer: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Fred Jimenez ... 2D technical assistant (uncredited)
Kevin LaNeave ... Avid editor (uncredited)
Vincent Lavares ... digital asset manager: Cinesite Hollywood (uncredited)
Adrian Paul ... production engineer: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Mark Sawicki ... optical camera (uncredited)
Glen Sharah ... systems administrator (uncredited)
Tim Trumble ... film recording technician (uncredited)
Renée Tymn ... digital compositor: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts 

Deborah Boyce-Brennan ... stunt team
Damian Bradford ... stunt team (as Damien Bradford)
Paul Doyle ... stunt rigger
Nash Edgerton ... stunt team
Ashley Fairfield ... stunt team
Scotty Gregory ... stunt team (as Scott Gregory)
Ian Lind ... stunt team
Tony Lynch ... stunt rigger / stunt team
Guy Norris ... stunt coordinator
Brett Praed ... stunt rigger / stunt team
Greg Robinson ... stunt team
Glenn Ruehland ... stunt team
Sotiri Sotiropoulos ... stunt team
Gillian Statham ... stunt rigger
Glenn Suter ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt team
John Walton ... stunt team
Gavin Wild ... stunt team
Lawrence Woodward ... additional stunt coordinator
Dana Hee ... stunt double: Nicole Kidman (uncredited)
Gordon Waddell ... safety supervisor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sue Adler ... unit still photographer
Greg Allen ... lighting technician: miniature unit
Paul Anderson ... assistant grip: miniature unit
Kristian Beazley ... rigging leading hand: miniature unit
Jason Binnie ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Matt Bolin ... lighting technician: miniature unit (as Matthew Bolin)
Mal Booth ... assistant grip: miniature unit
Guy Bowden ... best boy grip: miniature unit
Kristie Bragg ... lighting stand-in
Matt Buchan ... rigging best boy: miniature unit (as Mathew Buchan)
Robbie Burr ... best boy electric: miniature unit (as Robert Burr)
Simon Callaghan ... lighting stand-in
Matt Clyde ... lighting technician: miniature unit
Graeme Cook ... lighting technician: miniature unit
Matthew Copping ... assistant grip: "b" camera, miniature unit
Toby Copping ... grip: "b" camera, miniature unit
Mario Cristopoletti ... lighting stand-in (as Mario Cristofoletti)
Graeme Dew ... rigging coordinator: miniature unit
Steve Dobson ... director of photography: miniature unit
John Ellard ... rigging lighting technician: miniature unit
Matt Foster ... assistant electrician
Paul Gray ... assistant grip: miniature unit
Alan Handsaker ... assistant grip: miniature unit
Frank Hruby ... focus puller: miniature unit
Watson Hudgens ... rigging lighting technician: miniature unit
Paul Johnstone ... gaffer: miniature unit
Darrin Keough ... camera operator: miniature unit (as Darren Keogh)
Craig Knight ... rigging lighting technician: miniature unit
Simon Lee ... rigging chief lighting technician: miniature unit
Greg Little ... dimmer board operator: miniature unit / lighting technician: miniature unit
Peni Loloa ... lighting technician: miniature unit (as Peniaku 'Peni' Loloa)
Miguel Lopez ... lighting stand-in
Iain Mathieson ... rigging best boy: miniature unit (as Iain 'Strapper' Mathieson)
Steve Mathis ... chief lighting technician
Patrick McArdle ... Steadicam operator / focus puller
Calum McFarlane ... camera operator: "a" camera
Grant Neutroski ... dimmer board operator: miniature unit / lighting technician: miniature unit
Sharon Nind ... rigging lighting production assistant: miniature unit
Luke Nixon ... clapper loader
Troy Paschini ... assistant grip: miniature unit
Rod Scott ... rigger: miniature unit
Brad Shield ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Marc Spicer ... camera operator: "c" camera
Michael Taylor ... video split operator
Carly Thomas ... rigger: miniature unit
Paul Thompson ... key grip
Matt Toll ... assistant camera (as Matthew Toll) / focus puller: third camera (as Matthew Toll)
Lucinda van de Berkt ... camera truck loader (as Lucinda Van De Berkt)
Michael Vivian ... dolly grip: miniature unit (as Mick Vivian)
Grant Wilson ... rigging lighting technician: miniature unit
Mark Wlodarczyk ... rigger: miniature unit
Damian Wyvill ... focus puller: second camera
Steven Fierberg ... additional cinematographer (uncredited)
Mark Harris ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Gillian Huxley ... electrician (uncredited)
Mark Jefferies ... electrician (uncredited)
Mark Kupenga ... electrical assistant rigger (uncredited)
Merrick Morton ... special still photographer (uncredited)
Carlos Parra ... grip (uncredited)
Andy Rennie ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Tom Scott ... lighting rigging crew (uncredited)
Guillermo Sempere ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Illya Smith ... additional grip (uncredited)
Luke Thomas ... daily focus puller (uncredited)
David Thomson ... additional rigger (uncredited)
Jules Wurm ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Jonathan Yates ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jane Dawkins ... extras casting supervisor
Kate Dowd ... casting consultant: UK/Europe
Gabrielle Healy ... extras casting
Christine King ... casting: Australia (as Chris King)
Paul McKay ... dance casting
Christina No ... casting assistant: Australia
Dex Tallo ... extras casting assistant (as Derek 'Dex' Tallo)
Gabrielle Kelly ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Celinda Alvarado ... costume maker
Fiona Atherton ... costume maker
Tessa Atherton ... costume department coordinator
Sandra Bardwell ... costume maker
Patricia Barker ... tailor
Alexander Barton ... extras costume assistant
Julie Barton ... costume set supervisor
Gloria Bava ... costume cutter: menswear
Julie Beach ... costume maker
Peter Bevan ... development costumer
Marouska Blyszurak ... costume cutter: menswear
Donna May Bolinger ... shoemaker: Nicole Kidman's and Ewan McGregor's shoes
Gino Bonazinga ... costume maker
Tony Bonnici ... tailor (as Tony Bonicci)
Rosie Boylan ... senior milliner
Justine 'Jay' Brien ... costume maker
Julie Bryant ... head costumer
Kym Bywater ... costume jeweller
Jennifer Cammell ... costume cutter
Ivana Daniele ... costume stand-by assistant: dancers' costumes
Monique Donaldson ... costume maker
Melinda Doring ... costume art finisher
Robyn Elliott ... extras costume coordinator
Michelle Fallon ... costume art finisher
Paul Flanagan ... costume assistant: dancers' costumes
Natalie Gardner ... extras costume assistant
Tracey Gardner ... costume maker
Jason Gibaud ... head of costume art finishing
Eliza Godman ... costume supervisor
Ross Hall ... costume design assistant
Julie Herlihy ... costume maker (as Juli Herlily)
Martin Heusel ... costume cutter: extras costumes
Tracy James ... costume digital artist
Lisa Javelin ... costume buyer (as Lisa Marie Javelin)
Margot Koudstaal ... costume maker
Gaye Lee ... tailor
Tim Lion ... costume runner
John Malloy ... costume cutter: menswear
Manuela Masoch ... extras costume assistant / extras costume stand-by
Rick McGill ... milliner
Nicola McIntosh ... costume art finisher
Gill McKinlay ... costume department accountant
Suzannah McRae ... costume maker
Judith Meschke ... costume cutter
Debbie Millington ... costume assistant / costume fabrics coordinator
Musette Molyneaux ... costume maker
Philip Moore ... costume maker
Fiona Nicolls ... costume stand-by: dancers' costumes
Peter O'Halloran ... costume stand-by (as Pete O'Halloran)
Loretta Olsson ... costume maker
Margarete Oral ... costume maker
Robina Osborne ... costume department accountant
Catherine Overgaard ... costume maker
Dan Owen ... extras costume assistant
John Papadopoulos ... costumer: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Tanya Phegan ... costume coordinating assistant
Anthony Phillips ... development costumer
Cheryl Pike ... costume cutter
Sheryl Pilkinton ... costume cutter
Cheryl Rounsefell ... assistant milliner
Sally Sharpe ... costume buyer
Wongwatawat 'Goy' Siriporn ... assistant costume stand-by (as Siriporn 'Goi' Wongwatawat)
Sally Steele ... costume stand-by: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Rebecca Tancred ... costume maker
Terry Thorley ... costume cutter
Karen Thorn ... head costume buyer (as Karin Thorn)
Melissa Thornton ... costume maker
Alice Vargas ... costume maker
Lindy Whittaker ... costume maker
Margaret Wright ... costume maker
Christine Yarker ... milliner
Felicity Abbott ... costume art finisher (uncredited)
Jacqui Gower ... costumer dancers costume (uncredited)
Penny Mackie ... costume maker (uncredited)
Donna-Marie Mason ... costume assistant: dancers & crowd (uncredited)
Jo Thorpe ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Michael Wilkinson ... costume design assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jason Ballantine ... first assistant editor: digital
Pamela Barnetta ... conforming assistant editor (as Pam Barnetta)
Tristan M. Brighty ... first assistant editor: USA (as Tristan Brighty)
Billy Browne ... editing department assistant (as William Browne)
David Burrows ... conforming assistant editor
Arthur Cambridge ... color grader
Luke Doolan ... second assistant editor
Patrick Gregston ... assistant editor: USA (as Patrick Marion Gregston)
Jenny Hicks ... conforming assistant editor
Val Keller ... post-production coordinator: USA
Bin Li ... first assistant editor: digital
Paula Lourie ... conforming assistant editor
Jane Moran ... additional editor
Rochelle Oshlack ... supervising first assistant editor
Basia Ozerski ... first assistant editor: film
Damon Parry ... telecine operator
Jonathan Redmond ... first assistant editor: digital
Serena Rettenmaier ... post-production assistant
Kristine Rowe ... first assistant editor: digital
Lana Rowe ... editing department assistant
Rehana Tofie ... post-production coordinator
Alejandro Valdes-Rochin ... apprentice editor: USA
Edweana Wenkart ... post-production coordinator
Kirsty Bruce ... editing department assistant (uncredited)
Eric Lea ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Kurt Leitner ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Ed Stabile ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Noelleen Westcombe ... assistant film editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Juanlo Prada Garrudo ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Josh G. Abrahams ... music development editor / music producer: songs / music programmer
Craig Armstrong ... music arranger
Laura Bishop ... music preparation
Sondra Clarke ... production assistant: music department
Stephen Coleman ... music copying
Amanda Colliver ... vocal coach
Christo Curtis ... music recording engineer: Melbourne and Sydney
Pete Davis ... music programmer
Marius De Vries ... music director (as Marius DeVries)
Matt Dunkley ... additional music arranger / music preparation
Chris Elliott ... additional conductor / composer: additional score / music arranger
Geoff Foster ... music mixing engineer / music recordist
Simon Franglen ... vocal production and engineering
Marty Frasu ... music programmer
Ryan Freeland ... music programmer
Christopher Gordon ... conductor: Melbourne and Sydney
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor: London
Coralie Hartl ... orchestra contractor: Sydney
Phillip Hartl ... concertmaster: Sydney
Stephen Hilton ... music programmer
Shelly Hogan ... music clearance
Simon Leadley ... supervising music editor
Stephen Lotwis ... music editor: USA
Christine H. Luethje ... coordinating music editor: USA (as Christine Luethje)
Baz Luhrmann ... music producer: songs (as BLAM)
Richard Lush ... music recording engineer: Melbourne and Sydney
Peter Mapleson ... music preparation: Melbourne and Sydney
Paul McKay ... music coordinator
Nick Mera ... music preparation
Anton Monsted ... executive music producer / music producer: songs (as BLAM) / music supervisor
Greg Morgenstein ... music programmer
Jenny O'Grady ... choir master
Andrew Ross ... on-set musical director
Tim Ryan ... music editor
Daniel Schwarze ... music assistant
Lee Scott ... music editor: USA
Steve Sharples ... composer: additional score / music arranger / music programmer
Steve Sidwell ... music arranger: swing music
Alexis Smith ... music programmer
Cecilia Weston ... conductor: London
Danielle Wiessner ... music continuity / vocal editor
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader: London
Laura Ziffren ... co-music supervisor
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Andy Bradfield ... music mixer (uncredited)
Heather Bradley ... off-camera singer (uncredited)
Damian Candusso ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Celeste Chada ... music licensing (uncredited)
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)
Matthias Donnelly ... additional music arranger (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Robert Kraft ... executive in charge of music (uncredited)
Tim Mosley ... song producer (uncredited)
David Polemeni ... music consultant (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited)
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Duan Kereru ... driver: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Philip McDonell ... driver: cast
Nicole Moon ... driver: cast
Dave Simpkins ... driver: cast
Ron Wyndham ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Anthony Allegre ... assistant: Fred Baron, Los Angeles
Silvana Azzi Heras ... title designer (as Silvana Azzi)
Steve Balbi ... voice double
Luke Barlow ... additional unit assistant
Alexandra Bolton ... title designer
Tika Burrows ... executive assistant: Fred Baron
Felicia Bushman ... assistant: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Kevin Richard Buxbaum ... financial controller (as Kevin R. Buxbaum)
Ellie Campbell ... production secretary
Tigger Carroll ... unit assistant
Karl Christian ... security officer
Lindsay Cole ... security officer
Sue Collins ... post-production accountant / production accountant
Victoria Collison ... accessories coordinator / extras stylist
John Cross ... trade assistant
Sophie Dick ... production secretary
Annette Dugan ... physical therapist
Maria Farmer ... unit publicist
Olivier Fontenay ... laboratory liaison
Moses Fotofili ... leading hand: miniature unit
Pamela French ... assistant choreographer
Beatrice Giraud ... assistant accounting
Barb Glaser ... contractor: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Hayes ... unit assistant
Dion Hunt ... production runner
Samantha Jennings ... travel coordinator
Alice Lanagan ... assistant: Ewan McGregor
Julian Lefcovitch ... acrobat double
Miguel Lopez ... action double
Samantha Smith McGrady ... set production assistant (as Samantha Smith)
Paul McKay ... dance coordinator
Tracy McKeown ... assistant accountant
Neil McMenemy ... unit assistant
Victoria Mielewska ... dialect coach
Leoni Milano ... assistant: Jill Bilcock (as Leoni Strickland)
Reza Mokhtar ... caterer
Christine Moran ... payroll accountant
Sally Morgan ... executive assistant to Baz Luhrmann: development
Cameron Morley ... video department assistant
Jodie Morrison ... shoe coordinator
Gabriella Nagy ... assistant accountant
John O'Brien ... trade assistant
John O'Connell ... choreographer
Brian Osmond ... rigging welder: miniature unit
Ben Palumbo ... acrobat double
Laurence Pettinari ... first aid officer
Wayne Pleace ... safety supervisor
Daniel Read ... assistant production coordinator
Les Roberts ... security officer
Jacquie Robertson ... unit nurse (as Jacqueline Robertson)
Esther Rodewald ... choreography department coordinator
Andrew Ross ... singing coach
Ian Russell ... laboratory liaison
Kevin Sainsbury ... trade assistant
Daniel Schwarze ... title designer
Libby Sharpe ... production coordinator
Catherine Smyth ... assistant payroll accountant
Sotiri Sotiropoulos ... safety supervisor
Ben Steel ... production runner
Jill Steele ... financial controller
Prinnie Stevens ... dance double
Rehana Tofie ... travel coordinator
Graham Ware Jr. ... animal wrangler (as Grahame Ware)
Paul Watters ... executive assistant: Baz Luhrmann
Jo Weeks ... script supervisor
Anthony Weigh ... voice double
Edweana Wenkart ... executive assistant: Martin Brown
Jenny Wilson ... dance double
Sheree Zellner ... assistant choreographer (as Sheree Da Costa)
Julie Adams ... dialect coach: John Leguizamo (uncredited)
Emma Ford ... personal assistant (uncredited)
Sandra Frieze ... dialogue coach: Madrid (uncredited)
Traci Genders ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Henrik Henziger ... production assistant: Madrid (uncredited)
Jessica Junyent ... consultant (uncredited)
Michael Lim ... image archivist (uncredited)
Jason Mack ... security officer (uncredited)
Juanlo Prada Garrudo ... production assistant (uncredited)
Howard Samuelsohn ... dialect coach (uncredited)

Thanks 

Leonard Luhrmann ... dedicatee
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page