MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,209 this week

The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk (1967)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review

The Hardy Boys become owners of the Chinese junk Hai Hau. They head to New York City and go spelunking to break up a gang of criminals.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (series suggested by), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1347 titles
created 05 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 153 titles
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 41 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk (1967)

The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk (1967) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Returning from a stint in the Air Force, Carrol Jo Hummer borrows money to buy a truck, hoping to make enough money hauling produce to marry Jerri Kane and set up housekeeping. He discovers... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Kaplan
Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, Kay Lenz, Slim Pickens
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young man joins the Marines during WWII but fails to meet qualifications so is washed out and sent home in a light blue uniform which apparently indicates his status. He meets a real war ... See full summary »

Director: John D. Hancock
Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, Glynnis O'Connor, Katherine Helmond
The Hardy Boys (1995–1996)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Paul Popowich, Colin K. Gray, Fiona Highet
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.4/10 X  

Spies discover that the Red Chinese have built a "doomsday machine" capable of destroying the surface of the Earth, and that they plan to use it within a matter of days. Meanwhile, Project ... See full summary »

Directors: Harry Hope, Lee Sholem, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Bobby Van, Ruta Lee, Mala Powers
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After 17 years, things have got too predictable and stale. They argue, they visit a marriage counselor, Richard (drunk) visits a prostitute. They split up. After meeting other people, they ... See full summary »

Director: Bud Yorkin
Stars: Dick Van Dyke, Debbie Reynolds, Jason Robards
Big Wednesday (1978)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The lives of some California surfers from the early '60s to the '70s.

Director: John Milius
Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, William Katt, Gary Busey
The Mechanic (1972)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An aging hitman befriends a young man who wants to be a professional killer. Eventually it becomes clear that someone has betrayed them.

Director: Michael Winner
Stars: Charles Bronson, Jan-Michael Vincent, Keenan Wynn
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After the Civil War, ex-Union Colonel John Henry Thomas and ex-Confederate Colonel James Langdon are leading two disparate groups of people through strife-torn Mexico. John Henry and ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew V. McLaglen
Stars: John Wayne, Rock Hudson, Antonio Aguilar
Airwolf (1984–1986)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

As part of a deal with an intelligence agency to look for his missing brother, a renegade pilot goes on missions with an advanced battle helicopter.

Stars: Jan-Michael Vincent, Alex Cord, Ernest Borgnine
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: John Kurzweil
Stars: Samantha Flanders, Andy LaFave, George Mohan
The Bandits (1967)
Adventure | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Three North Americans get involved into the Mexican fight against the French Intervention.

Directors: Robert Conrad, Alfredo Zacarías
Stars: Robert Conrad, Manuel López Ochoa, Roy Jenson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Richard Gates ...
Frank Hardy (as Rick Gates)
...
Joe Hardy (as Tim Matthieson)
Portia Nelson ...
Ricky Kelman ...
Biff Hooper (as Rick Kelman)
...
Tony Prito (as Mike Vincent)
Stephen Jahn ...
Chet Morton
Brian Fong ...
Jim Foy
...
...
Dr. Montrose
...
George Ti Ming
...
Clams Daggett
Emile Meyer ...
Burke
George Shibata ...
Ben Foy
Teru Shimada ...
Mr. Pan
Howard Smith ...
Cummings
Edit

Storyline

The Hardy Boys become owners of the Chinese junk Hai Hau. They head to New York City and go spelunking to break up a gang of criminals.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 September 1967 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Hardy Boys  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?