IMDb > The Cockpit (1994) (V)

The Cockpit (1994) (V) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 8 | slideshow) Videos
The Cockpit -- Three aviation focused war stories of Axis participants.

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   179 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (screenplay) (episode 1)
Leiji Matsumoto (comics)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Cockpit on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
Three aviation focused war stories of Axis participants. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Poignant stories of the human tragedy of war See more (3 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Ken'yû Horiuchi ... Lt. Rheindars (segment 1)
Hikaru Midorikawa ... Ensign Nogami (segment 2)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Stephen Apostolina ... Lambert (voice: English version) (as Steve Apostolina)
Kanetaka Arimoto ... Lieutenant (segment 1)

David Berón ... American Soldier (voice: English version)

Richard Cansino ... Leinders (voice: English version)
Bill Capizzi ... Additional Voices (voice: English version)
Christopher Carroll ... Additional Voices (voice: English version)
Peter Doyle ... Additional Voices (voice: English version)

Eddie Frierson ... Additional Voices (voice: English version)
Keiji Fujiwara ... Lanbirt (segment 2)
Nobuaki Fukuda ... Bauffstein (segment 1)
Masao Horiuchi ... Marine (segment 2)
Mitsuaki Hoshino ... Second Commander Hatake (segment 2)
Eiji Itô ... Hartmann (segment 1)
Yukimasa Kishino ... Amerian Soldier (segment 3)
Junji Kitajima ... Second Commander Nagame (segment 2)

R. Martin Klein ... Additional Voices (voice: English version)
Nicholas Kusenko ... Captain, Artillery Officier (voice: English version) (as Nicholas R. Kusenko)

Lex Lang ... Captain A (voice: English version) (as Walter Lang)

Robert Maffia ... Kodai (voice: English version)
Mona Marshall ... Marlena (voice: English version)
Ichirô Nagai ... Soldier Godal (segment 3)
Ken'ichi Ogata ... First Lieutenant (segment 2)
Masâki Okabe ... Narration (segments 1, 2 & 3)
Masaya Onosaka ... Commander Okiumi (segment 2)
Bob Papenbrook ... Yamaoka (voice: English version)
Tony Pope ... Baffstein (voice: English version)
Derek Stephen Prince ... Additional Voices (voice: English version) (as Derek Stephen Prince)
Brett H. Radford ... Soldier A (voice: English version) (as Brett Hadford)

Luis Robledo ... Utsnomiya (voice: English version)
Safurin ... Second Commander Okawa (segment 2)
Megumi Shinohara ... Melhennea (segment 1)
Kouzou Shiotani ... Commander Mataue (segment 2)
Michael Sorich ... Okiumi (voice: English version) (as Michael J. Sorich)
Barry Stigler ... Captain B (voice: English version)
Kirk Thornton ... Nogami, Additional Voices (voice: English version)
Dean Wein ... Additional Voices (1999) (voice: English version)
Tom Wyner ... Narrator (voice: English version)
Keaton Yamada ... Japanese Soldier (segment 3)
Shohei Yamaguchi ... Soldier Utsunomiya (segment 3)
Teiji Ômiya ... Captain (segment 2)
Shin'ichirô Ôta ... Commander Toyoma (segment 2)

Directed by
Takashi Imanishi (segment 2)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (segment 1)
Ryôsuke Takahashi (segment 3)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri  screenplay (episode 1)
Leiji Matsumoto  comics
Ryôsuke Takahashi  screenplay (episode 3)
Takashi Waguri  screenplay (segment 2)

Produced by
Shoji Eto .... animation producer: Jacom (segment 2)
Toshio Hagiwara .... executive producer: Nippon Television Network Corp. (segments 1-3)
Kôichi Ishiguro .... animation producer: Visual 80 (segment 3)
Yasuo Kageyama .... production producer (segment 3)
Makiei Kawauchi .... assistant producer: Tokuma Shoten
Yukio Kikukawa .... producer: Tokuma Japan Communications
Masanori Kobayashi .... production producer (segment 3)
Shin'ichirô Maeda .... producer: Nippon Television Network Corp.
Yoshitaka Makita .... producer: Shôgakukan
Yûji Morioka .... assistant producer: Tokuma Shoten
Takayuki Nishimura .... animation producer: Jacom (segment 2)
Haruo Noguchi .... executive producer: Shôgakukan (segments 1-3)
Masahisa Saeki .... production producer (segment 2)
Yuji Takae .... production producer (segment 1)
Yumiko Yamada .... assistant producer: Tokuma Shoten
Tatsumi Yamashita .... executive producer: Tokuma Shoten / Tokuma Japan Communications (segments 1-3)
Michio Yokoo .... producer: Tokuma Shoten
 
Original Music by
Akira Inoue (segment 2)
Masahiro Kawasaki (segment 1)
Kaoru Wada (segment 3)
 
Cinematography by
Tadashi Hosono (segment 3)
Masahide Okino (segment 2)
Hitoshi Yamaguchi (segment 1) (as Jin Yamaguchi)
 
Art Direction by
Masashi Aoki (segment 1)
Geki Katsumata (segment 3)
Toshio Nozaki (segment 2)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fumitaka Ichino .... assistant director (segment 2)
Naoto Kanda .... assistant director (segment 1)
Kazuo Terada .... assistant director (segment 3)
 
Art Department
Leiji Matsumoto .... supervising designer (segments 1-3)
Kazuo Terada .... storyboard artist (segment 3)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri .... storyboard artist (segment "1") (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Susumu Aketagawa .... sound director: Magic Capsule (segments 1-3)
Kunio Ando .... sound recordist: Aoi Studio (segments 1-3)
Shizuo Kurahashi .... sound effects editor: Sound Box (segments 1-3)
Takeshi Takadera .... sound producer: Magic Capsule (segments 1-3)
 
Special Effects by
Yutaka Hoshiba .... special effects artist: Marix (segment 2)
Setsuko Tamai .... special effects (segment 1)
Kunji Tanifuji .... special effects (segment 1)
Noriyuki Ôta .... special effects (segment 3)
 
Visual Effects by
Tomotarô Ishikawa .... hi-vision cg operator: Sony PCL
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Masahiro Koyama .... camera operator (segment 1)
Hiroshi Nakagawa .... camera operator (segment 1)
Atsuro Saito .... camera operator (segment 1)
 
Animation Department
Yasuyuki Abukawa .... cel painter/checker (segment 3)
Keiko Asai .... background artist (segment 2)
Tomoaki Chishima .... inbetween artist: Mu Film (segment 1)
Hisashi Ezura .... animator (segment 1)
Satoi Fujiwara .... inbetween artist (segment 3)
Tomoko Fukushima .... cel painter (segment 1)
Masatoshi Fukuyama .... animator (segment 3)
Naoko Furuya .... cel painter (segment 2)
Kunihiko Hamada .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Taidô Hanafusa .... animator (segment 3) (as Yasutaka Hanafusa)
Ken'Ichi Harada .... background artist (segment 2)
Etsuko Hasegawa .... cel painter (segment 2)
Ken Hashimoto .... cel checker (segment 1)
Yoshitsugu Hatano .... animator (segment 2) (as Yoshiaki Hatano)
Yumi Horiuchi .... cel painter (segment 2)
Chinami Igei .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Akira Iino .... animator (segment 3)
Kiyoko Imanishi .... color designer (segment 2)
Satoru Inoue .... cel painter/checker (segment 3)
Shûji Itô .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Kôichi Iwanaga .... inbetween checker (segment 2)
Shigenobu Kaihô .... cel painter/checker (segment 3) (as Shigenobu Kaihoko)
Sachio Kamata .... animator (segment 2)
Shigeru Kaneko .... inbetween artist: Studio Fantasia (segment 1)
Hirokazu Karai .... inbetween artist: Mu Film (segment 1)
Tetsurô Karai .... animator (segment 3)
Hajime Katoki .... mechanical designer (segment 2)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri .... animation director (segment "1") (segment 1)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri .... animator (segment 1)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri .... character designer (segment "1") (segment 1)
Toshihiro Kawakami .... animator (segment 2)
Toshihiro Kawamoto .... animation director (segment 2)
Toshihiro Kawamoto .... animator (segment 2)
Toshihiro Kawamoto .... character designer (segment 2)
Takahiro Kishida .... animator (segment 3)
Takenobu Kiya .... inbetween artist: Mu Film (segment 1)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama .... animator (segment 2)
Katsuhisa Kobayashi .... background artist (segment 2)
Katsuji Kobayashi .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Osamu Kobayashi .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Ken Koike .... animator (segment 1)
Miyuki Kubo .... inbetween artist: Mu Film (segment 1)
Chizuko Kusunoki .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Hiromi Maesawa .... animator (segment 3)
Nobue Matsufuji .... cel painter (segment 1)
Kaeko Matsuo .... cel painter (segment 1)
Osamu Mikasa .... color designer (segment 1)
Yutaka Minowa .... animator (segment 1)
Hiroko Mishima .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Sadami Morikawa .... animation director (segment 3)
Sadami Morikawa .... animator (segment 3)
Sadami Morikawa .... mechanical designer (segment 3)
Keisuke Morishita .... animator (segment 2)
Shôgo Morishita .... inbetween artist: Studio Fantasia (segment 1)
Osamu Motoyama .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Tsutomu Murakami .... animator (segment 2)
Hiroshi Nagahama .... animator (segment 1)
Hiroshi Nagahama .... mechanical animation director (segment 1)
Hiroshi Nagahama .... mechanical designer (segment 1)
Kazuyo Nakamura .... animator (segment 3)
Hatsue Nakayama .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Akio Noguchi .... animator (segment 2)
Yukiko Nunomoto .... cel checker (segment 2)
Azusa Ochiai .... inbetween artist (segment 3)
Tomomi Okamura .... inbetween artist: Studio Fantasia (segment 1)
Yasuhiro Okuda .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Kazunori Ota .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Umetarô Saitani .... animator (segment 2)
Hironobu Saitô .... animation director (segment 3)
Hironobu Saitô .... character designer (segment 3)
Nobuko Sakai .... inbetween artist (segment 3)
Nobuko Sakai .... inbetween checker (segment 3)
Yutaka Sakamoto .... inbetween checker (segment 1)
Hirotoshi Sano .... animator (segment 2)
Masahiko Sasaki .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Masato Sasaki .... color designer (segment 3)
Natsuko Seo .... cel painter/checker (segment 3)
Kazuo Shimizu .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
Miho Sudô .... cel painter (segment 2)
Awaji Sugawara .... animator (segment 2)
Kôji Sugiura .... animator (segment 2)
Tomoyuki Tajima .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Noriko Takahashi .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Shiho Takeuchi .... animator (segment 3)
Takako Tamura .... inbetween artist: Mu Film (segment 1)
Setsuya Tanabe .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Maki Tanaka .... cel painter/checker (segment 3)
Masaki Tanaka .... inbetween artist: Studio Fantasia (segment 1) (as Seiki Tanaka)
Setsuko Tanaka .... cel checker (segment 2)
Kenji Teraoka .... animator (segment 1) (segment 3)
Yukiko Totsuka .... cel painter/checker (segment 3)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda .... animator (segment 2)
Toshiyuki Tsuru .... animator (segment 2)
Osamu Tsuruyama .... animator (segment 2)
Sumio Watanabe .... animator (segment 3)
Yukari Watanabe .... inbetween artist (segment 3)
Hiroshi Yamamoto .... inbetween artist (segment 2)
Ryûichi Yamamoto .... inbetween artist: Studio Fantasia (segment 1)
Tomoko Yamamoto .... cel checker (segment 1)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki .... animator (segment 2)
Toshiki Yamazaki .... animator (segment 3)
Sachiko Yokoyama .... inbetween artist (segment 3)
Tôru Yoshida .... animator (segment 2)
Miyuki Yoshioka .... cel painter (segment 1)
Shigeki Ôshiro .... inbetween artist (segment 1)
 
Editorial Department
Yukiko Ito .... editor (segment 1)
Takayuki Matsuyama .... hi-vision editor: Sony PCL
Harutoshi Ogata .... editor (segment 1)
Yoshinori Susa .... hi-vision editor: Sony PCL
Satoshi Terauchi .... editor: Mushi Production (segment 1)
Tomoaki Tsurubuchi .... editor (segment 2)
 
Music Department
Masaru Arakawa .... music director: Zoom
Kaori Maruta .... music producer: Pablo (segment 2)
Yoshihiro Oikawa .... music producer: Tokuma Japan Communications
Yoshizô Shimada .... music producer: Nippon TV Music
Yôko Tenshô .... music production: Tinkerbell (segment 1)
Shin'ya Yamada .... music producer: Nippon TV Music
 
Other crew
Jun'ichi Abe .... advertising: Gaga Communications
Shin'ichi Asakawa .... production supervisor (segment 2)
Yoshinori Chiba .... advertising: Gaga Communications
Hachiro Hosokawa .... material assistant
Hiromichi Izumi .... material assistant
Shinjun Izumi .... material assistant
Inoue Keizo .... planner: Shôgakukan (segments 1, 2 and 3)
Masayuki Kodera .... production assistant (segment 1)
Yûki Kuramochi .... production assistant (segment 2)
Masahiro Nakamori .... material assistant
Shigeru Nohara .... material assistant
Tetsuko Nomura .... material assistant
Hideo Ogata .... planner: Tokuma Shoten / Tokuma Japan Communications (segments 1-3)
Tomoko Sagawa .... advertising: Gaga Communications
Eiki Takahashi .... series title producer/director: Toppan Printing
Hideki Tamura .... material assistant
Kazuo Terada .... technical director (segment 3)
Kazuo Umino .... series title designer: Bay Bridge Studio
Hitohiro Wada .... planner: Nippon Television Network Corp. (segments 1, 2 and 3)
Teruo Yamada .... material assistant
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Cockpit: Kamikaze Stories" - USA (video box title)
See more »
Runtime:
72 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:R18+ (VHS) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) (VHS rating) | UK:15
Company:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Poignant stories of the human tragedy of war, 20 December 2004
Author: sythicus from United States

Each of the three short films (each an adaptation from a short story in Matsumoto Leiji's manga "The Cockpit") shares a common theme: self-sacrifice for the sake of others. Each protagonist faces challenges and reconciles their personal decision to give up their lives (or in one case, personal honor) for the sake of what they believe to be right. Each individual film highlights an aspect of the tragedy of war by focusing tightly on the personal experiences of those involved.

While most historical fiction vilifies the 'enemy' to the point of becoming propaganda, some of "The Cockpit"'s most poignant moments are when the antagonists reflect on the actions of their enemy--seeing in them the same human emotions and desires as themselves.

The first segment of the film deserves some recognition in that it strongly implies criticism of the United States for the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki--something almost unheard of in Japanese-created animation or film. The second and third segments are far less heavy-handed in their message, but they all tell stories that do more than romanticize the past.

Of particular note is the attention to detail paid to the machinery of the films. Matsumoto's known for his love of machines and that love carries over to stunningly accurate imagery of WWII era vehicles and equipment.

For history buffs or anime freaks, this particular series of short films has a lot to offer--both in terms of story and in the topics the narrative approaches.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Cockpit (1994)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Pearl Harbor Grave of the Fireflies Tora! Tora! Tora! Battle of Britain The Tuskegee Airmen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Animation section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.