6.4/10
40
2 critic

Tattooed Hit Man (1977)

Yamaguchi-gumi gaiden: Kyushu shinko-sakusen (original title)
Through a simple act of revenge, Tokyo's deadliest assassin sets off the biggest gang war in crime history. And there is nowhere to hide when the most vicious criminals imaginable try to ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two children are kidnapped and held for ransom by a madman. Soon, however, the children's father begins to suspect that their mother may possibly have had something to do with the crime.

Director: Bruce Malmuth
Stars: Jill Clayburgh, Max Gail, Harley Cross
The Incident (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The body of Sakai Hatsuko, a woman of 23 who has been slain with a knife, has been found in a forest. Some days later, Ueda Hiroshi, a 19-year-old shipyard worker, is arrested and charged ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Shinobu Ôtake, Toshiyuki Nagashima
Renegades (1989)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An undercover cop forms an unlikely alliance with a Native American to help him hunt down the criminals who stole an ancient Lakota tribal lance.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Lou Diamond Phillips, Jami Gertz
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A quartet of murderous psychopaths break out of a mental hospital during a power blackout and lay siege to their doctor's house.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Jack Palance, Donald Pleasence, Martin Landau
Samurai Wolf (1966)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A charismatic ronin gets snared into a conflict between officials at a waystation, and gains the enmity of a group of thugs.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Isao Natsuyagi, Ryôhei Uchida, Junko Miyazono
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Kôsaku Yamashita
Stars: Ken Takakura, Kayo Matsuo, Bunta Sugawara
Generation X (TV Movie 1996)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A group of young mutants--humans with a genetic variation that gives them superpowers and makes them feared by the population at large--begin training at a school for heroes. Their studies ... See full summary »

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Matt Frewer, Finola Hughes, Jeremy Ratchford
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

The evil Djinn is awakened once more, and must collect 1001 souls to begin the Apocalypse.

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Holly Fields, Chris Weber, Al Foster
The Omen (TV Movie 1995)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Jack Mann is a writer reporter for the Associated Press. Annalisse Summer is an ER nurse dedicated to help people: Dr Linus is a doctor who has seen what Jack and Analisse have: an evil ... See full summary »

Director: Jack Sholder
Stars: Brett Cullen, Chelsea Field, William Sadler
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bunta Sugawara ...
Yozakura
Tsunehiko Watase
Mayumi Nagisa
Masahiko Tsugawa
Hiroki Matsukata
Edit

Storyline

Through a simple act of revenge, Tokyo's deadliest assassin sets off the biggest gang war in crime history. And there is nowhere to hide when the most vicious criminals imaginable try to hunt him down, determined to annihilate the definitive master of death

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tattoo | hitman | See All (2) »

Taglines:

Bloodshed Is My Business.

Genres:

Crime | Action | Drama

Certificate:

R
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 January 1977 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Tattooed Hit Man  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Adjust Your Tracking (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tattooed Hit Man (1977) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?