Edit
The Bank Job (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roger Donaldson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Dick Clement ... (written by) &
Ian La Frenais ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Guy Singer
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Snow
...
Quinn
Rupert Frazer ...
Lord Drysdale (as Rupert Fraser)
Christopher Owen ...
...
Taelor Samways ...
Kasey Baterip ...
Julie Leather
Don Gallagher ...
Gerald Pyke
...
Nick Barton
Gerard Horan ...
Roy Given
...
Alfie Hook
...
...
Johann Myers ...
Stanley 'The Knife' Abbot (as Johan Myers)
...
...
...
Vogel's Driver
Les Kenny-Green ...
Pinky
Jamie Kenna ...
Perky
Angus Wright ...
Eric Addey
...
Mr Brown
James Hall ...
Customs Agent
...
Young Soldier
Julian Firth ...
Lawyer
...
Customs Matron
...
Reporter
...
Sir Leonard Plugge
...
Chicken Inn Waiter
Omar Mostafa ...
Chicken Inn Cook
Dylan Charles ...
Chicken Inn Customer
Michael Haughey ...
Bank Manager
...
Beat Policeman
Steve Gibbs ...
Newspaper Hawker
Ursula Mohan ...
Dave's Mum
Alan Swoffer ...
Louise Chambers ...
Bonnie Simon ...
Island Woman
Dimitri Pappadopoullos ...
Island Man
Dai Smith ...
Wedding Band (as The Storys)
Alan Thomas ...
Wedding Band (as The Storys)
Brian Thomas ...
Wedding Band (as The Storys)
Rob Thompson ...
Wedding Band (as The Storys)
Andy Collins ...
Wedding Band (as The Storys)
Steve Balsamo ...
Wedding Band (as The Storys)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Debbie Attwell ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Shane James Bordas ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Leonard (uncredited)
...
Eddie's Friend (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
Strip Club Punter (uncredited)
Kas Graham ...
Playboy Club Punter (uncredited)
...
Bank Employee - Safe Deposit (uncredited)
...
C.I.D. Officer (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ...
CID Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Alper ... executive producer
Mairi Bett ... co-producer
Steve Chasman ... producer (as Steven Chasman)
Luigi Desole ... line producer: Sardinia
Scott Fischer ... executive producer
Pete Ford ... line producer: Australia
Alex Gartner ... executive producer
Alan Glazer ... executive producer (as Alan G. Glazer)
Gary Hamilton ... executive producer
Ryan Kavanaugh ... executive producer
Christopher Mapp ... executive producer
George McIndoe ... executive producer
Charles Roven ... producer
Aaron Shuster ... associate producer
Matthew Street ... executive producer
David Whealy ... executive producer

Music by 

J. Peter Robinson

Cinematography by 

Michael Coulter ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Gilbert

Casting By 

Lucinda Syson

Production Design by 

Gavin Bocquet

Art Direction by 

Phil Harvey ... supervising art director
Mark Scruton

Set Decoration by 

John Bush

Costume Design by 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Makeup Department 

Kirstin Chalmers ... hair designer / makeup designer
Francesca Crowder ... additional makeup artist
Peter Dee ... additional makeup artist
Sarah Downes ... additional makeup artist
Peta Dunstall ... additional makeup artist
Mark English ... additional makeup artist
Massimo Gattabrusi ... hair stylist: Sardinia
Helen Glover ... hair assistant: Australia / makeup assistant: Australia
Carol Greenfield ... additional makeup artist
Jodie Hellingman ... hairdresser: Australia
Waldo Mason ... prosthetics
Kristie Matthiae ... additional makeup artist
Donald McInnes ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Laura McIntosh ... makeup artist (as Laura Mackintosh)
Sharon O'Brien ... key hair stylist (as Sharon Paula O'Brien) / key makeup artist (as Sharon Paula O'Brien)
Heather Ross ... hair supervisor: Australia / makeup supervisor: Australia
Sophie Slotover ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Larry Van Duynhoven ... special makeup effects artist
Carla Vicenzino ... makeup artist: Sardinia (as Carla Vincenzino)
Rupert Simon ... hair & makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Naomi Cleaver ... production manager: second unit
Sasha Harris ... production manager
Noelle Siri ... unit production manager: Sardinia
Marc van Buuren ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Baker ... first assistant director: second unit (as Matt Baker)
Brendan Campbell ... first assistant director: Australia
Lee Grumett ... first assistant director: second unit (as Lee Grummet)
Mark Hopkins ... third assistant director
Toby Hosking ... second assistant director
Katy Nagle ... third assistant director: Australia (as Kat Nagle)
Emily Perowne ... additional third assistant director
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director
Greg Spiller ... second assistant director: Australia
Luigi Spoletini ... first assistant director: Sardinia
Michael Stevenson ... additional second assistant director: second unit
Valerio Valente ... second assistant director: Sardinia

Art Department 

Brendan Barlow ... plasterer
Louise Begbie ... art department assistant
Steven Carroll ... lead plasterer
Ben Collins ... stand-by art director
Emma Davis ... production buyer
Laura Dishington ... graphic designer
Justin Dix ... art director: Australia
Wilson Du ... draughtsperson
Matthew Foster ... dressing propman
Paul Hearn ... props
Amelia Marasco ... set dresser
Tony Marks ... carpenter
Janine Marshall ... head painter: Australia
Eddie Murphy ... carpenter
Nick Pelham ... storyboard artist
Hannah Read ... art department assistant: models
Malcolm Roberts ... construction manager
Richard Selway ... assistant art director
Pippa Sheen ... art department coordinator: Australia
Nick Turnbull ... property master
Thomas Jones ... props mould-maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve Burgess ... sound effects editor
Simon Bysshe ... boom operator: second unit
Arthur Fenn ... sound maintenance
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer: Los Angeles
Jamie Gambell ... additional boom operator / sound recordist: second unit
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
James Harvey ... dialogue editor
Simon Hayes ... production sound mixer
Robin Johnson ... boom operator
John McKerrow ... sound recordist: Australia
Kieran McVeigh ... assistant sound editor
Peter Mills ... sound effects editor
Andrew Neil ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound effects editor
Paul Pirola ... sound re-recording mixer
Jonathan Rimas ... adr mixer
Blair Slater ... foley editor / foley recordist
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator
Tim Surrey ... assistant sound
Rachael Tate ... adr recordist
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Paul Dimmer ... special effects floor technician
Brian Holmes ... special effects coordinator: Australia
Matthew Horton ... senior special effects technician
Matthew Johnson ... senior special effects technician (as Matt Johnson) / special effects senior technician
Jess Lewington ... special effects production manager
Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects technician
Daniel Williams ... special effects technician
Joss Williams ... special effects consultant

Visual Effects by 

Nathan Bayliss ... opening titles designer: Iloura
David Booth ... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Paul Buckley ... lead animator: Iloura
Alan Fairlie ... lead compositor: Iloura
Dominic Hellier ... digital artist: Iloura
Neil Huxley ... graphics designer
Ineke Majoor ... visual effects producer: Iloura
Glenn Melenhorst ... lead matte painter: Iloura
Keith Meure ... digital artist: Iloura
Simon Nix ... data wrangler
Matthew Pascuzzi ... digital artist: Iloura
John Swinnerton ... visual effects advisor
Peter Webb ... visual effects supervisor: Iloura

Stunts 

Nick Chopping ... stunt performer
Rick English ... stunt driver
Morgan Evans ... stunt performer
Mike Lambert ... stunt double: Jason Statham
Russell MacLeod ... stunt driver
Daniel Naprous ... stunt performer
Ray Nicholas ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... stunt performer (as James O'Dee)
Peter Pedrero ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Joanna Whitney ... stunt performer (as Jo Whitney)
Danny Baldwin ... stunt coordinator: Australia (uncredited)
James Grogan ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Roy Taylor ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ian van Temperley ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Yasu Asami ... hd assistant
Alfie Biddle ... assistant camera
Mike Brewster ... camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit
Julian Bucknall ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Luke Coulter ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Terry Edland ... gaffer
Jack English ... still photographer
John Ferguson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Tony Hayes ... rigger gaffer
Peter Hodgson ... video playback operator: dailies
Stuart Howell ... camera operator
Andrew Jerram ... first assistant camera: Australia
Richard Mason ... electrician
Ray Meere ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Luke Myslowski ... grip
Peter Myslowski ... key grip
Gary Parnham ... additional electrician
Chris Plevin ... camera operator: "b" camera
David Toft ... video playback operator
Paul Toomey ... best boy
Karl von Moller ... director of photography: Australia

Casting Department 

Emma Callinan ... second casting assistant
Kate Ringsell ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Julie Barton ... costumer: 2nd unit AUS
Poli Kyriacou ... costume trainee
Sharon Long ... assistant costume designer
Marion Weise ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Cameron Arguelles ... positive assembler
George Awburn ... on-line editor
Ruth Coulson ... first assistant editor
Amelia Ford ... first assistant editor
Pamela Hammond ... head of post-production
Justin Heitman ... digital intermediate colorist
Rachel Knowles ... post-production coordinator
Tony Poriazis ... digital intermediate film supervisor
Thy Quach ... second assistant editor
Nic Smith ... digital intermediate data manager
Leroy Wolf ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jez Colin ... composer: additional music
Ricky Edwards ... orchestrator
Rebecca Gatrell ... music clearances (as Becca Gatrell)
Robin Gray ... music engineer (as Robin Grey)
Kim Green ... music consultant / music licensing
Peter Hoyland ... orchestral production manager
Brett Kelly ... conductor
Simon Leadley ... music editor
Abbie Lister ... music clearances
Dennis McCarthy ... orchestrator
J. Peter Robinson ... orchestrator / score mixer / score producer
Edward Rogers ... additional music arranger (as Edward L. Rogers) / music programmer (as Edward L. Rogers)
Christian Scallan ... score mixer: orchestral score (as Chris Scallan)
Jed Smith ... additional music courtesy of

Transportation Department 

Peter Boothby ... period vehicle coordinator
Rob Hempenstall ... driver
Marcus Ward ... unit driver

Other crew 

Monika Agorelius ... electronic press kit
Yasu Asami ... monitor wrangler
Philip Ball ... stand-in
Celia Barnett ... researcher
Nathan Bayliss ... title designer
Peter Block ... production executive
Peter Boothby ... production assistant
Kate Brontë-Stewart ... floor runner
Daniel Budd ... assistant accountant
Nathalie Burgun ... assistant: Mr. Statham
Julie Burnham ... unit nurse
Mally Chung ... location scout
Tom Crooke ... location scout
Mary Cybriwsky ... assistant: Mr. Glazer
Neale De Silva ... script supervisor assistant
Giles Edleston ... location manager
Jo Farrugia ... assistant: Mr. Donaldson
Helen Fleming ... assistant: Mr. Statham
Hollie Foster ... assistant production coordinator
Tania Gordon ... unit base runner
Ella Harris ... production runner
Daniel Herther ... executive assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Polly Hope ... script supervisor: second unit
Andy Horwitz ... assistant: Mr. Roven
Demetri Jagger ... video projectionist
Jess Jaworski ... assistant: Mr. Glazer
Polly Jefferies ... production coordinator
Nick Jeffries ... armourer
Stuart Johnson ... fire safety
Pat Karam ... location scout
Charlotte Keating ... assistant: Mr. Chasman
Tamara King ... daily crowd runner
Frankie Lindquist ... assistant: Mr. Glazer
Hsinyi Liu ... daily crowd runner
Christos Michaels ... production lawyer
Aaron Michiel ... business affairs executive
Nick Miller ... assistant: Alex Gartner
Mark Munnelly ... auditor
Nick Oliver ... assistant location manager
Joseph Palmer ... assistant: Mr. Roven
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor
Jeremy Pelzer ... studio director ealing studios
Natalia Pizzey ... production coordinator: second unit
Candice Preddy ... assistant: Mr. Donaldson
Eva Quiroz ... vice president of operations
Luke Scully ... monitor wrangler
David Shojai ... assistant: Mr. Chasman
Charlie Simpson ... unit manager
Graham Smith ... unit publicist
Tracey Taylor ... assistant accountant
Scott Warwick ... armorer / armorer: second unit

Thanks 

Kent Houston ... special thanks (as Kent Huston)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page