8.2/10
15
1 critic

Youth of Athens (1949)

Ta paidia tis Athinas (original title)
At the time of the German occupation of Athens, a group of children steals food and other supplies from the enemy, in order to survive. Their activity turns into a form of resistance and ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (dialogue)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Returning to Athens after the end of the World War II, Captain Nikolas finds out what happened to his family from a neighbor.

Director: Giorgos Zervos
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Nikos Hatziskos, Athanasia Moustaka
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Fotis is in love with Bilio, a last-year student at a provincial high-school, and serenades her frequently. Bilio's teacher, Platon Papadakis, is also in love with her, but besides ... See full summary »

Directors: Yannis Filippou, Mihallis Gaziadis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Labros Konstadaras, Dinos Iliopoulos
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

On the eve of World War II in Athens, a group of young people have established a theatrical group, planning to stage Shakespeare's Midsummer Night's Dream. The outbreak of war, however, ... See full summary »

Directors: Vion Papamihalis, Marios Ploritis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Yorgos Talanos, Elias Stamatiou
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Four stories, humorous, romantic or dramatic, are linked by a counterfeit gold sovereign. It is made by the honest engraver in the first story, seduced by the charms of a young widow, and ... See full summary »

Director: Yorgos Tzavellas
Stars: Vasilis Logothetidis, Ilia Livykou, Mimis Fotopoulos
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mina is a charming salesgirl. She buys a lottery ticket, but she finds out soon that it has been stolen from her. Pavlos, a married lawyer, enamored with her, helps her to track down the ... See full summary »

Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Dimitris Horn, Giorgos Pappas
The Wastrel (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A wealthy and self-serving man, sets out on a perilous ocean voyage with his son. An unexpected incident with the vessel causes him to reflect on his not so perfect life.

Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Van Heflin, Franco Fabrizi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A daughter discovers her wealthy family is actually on the verge of bankruptcy and decides to charm a millionaire for his money in marriage. Soon she is torn between living a lie and keeping up appearances.

Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Athena Michaelidou, Eleni Zafeiriou
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Marina's sister drowned herself, her brother is both headstrong and weak, and her widowed mother has a reputation for sleeping around. Plus, Marina, who's family was rich before the war, is... See full summary »

Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Dimitris Horn, Eleni Zafeiriou
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Frederic Wakeman
Stars: Ellie Lambeti, Roger Browne, John Turner
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Yannis Apostolidis ...
(as Ioannis Apostolidis)
Nikos Filippopoulos ...
Alekos
Nikos Kazis
Andreas Filippides ...
Takis
Christoforos Nezer ...
Dimitris
Despo Diamantidou
Anna Raftopoulou ...
Martha
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Danai ...
Maria (voice)
Meropi Nezer
Michalis Nikolopoulos ...
(as Mihail Nikolopoulos)
Dionysis Papagiannopoulos
Kostas Pomonis
Edit

Storyline

At the time of the German occupation of Athens, a group of children steals food and other supplies from the enemy, in order to survive. Their activity turns into a form of resistance and the Germans set out to chase them. The protagonists, Alekos and Nontas, are arrested and end up in a concentration camp. When they return to Athens, they have to defend the honor of Alekos' sister, Maria, who is pregnant from offspring of a wealthy family. Written by Greek Film Archive

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1949 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Youth of Athens  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

50 minutes of film survive, from the original 72. See more »

Soundtracks

Itan grammeno
Performed by Danai
Lyrics by Mimis Pogis
Composed by Mimis Katrivanos
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?