Edit
The Gaul (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jacques Dorfmann

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jacques Dorfmann ... (screenplay)
Jacques Dorfmann ... (story)
Rospo Pallenberg ... (screenplay)
Norman Spinrad ... (screenplay)
Anne de Leseleuc ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Vercingétorix (as Christophe Lambert)
...
...
Guttuart
...
Epona
Denis Charvet ...
Cassivelaun
Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu ...
Dumnorix
Maria Kavardjikova ...
Rhia
Yannis Baraban ...
Litavic
Vincent Moscato ...
Moscatos
Jean-Pierre Rives ...
Teuton Chief
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Youri Angelov
Atanass Atanassov
...
Diviciac (as J.P. Berger)
Patrice Bissonnette
Stefan Danailov
Paraskeva Djukelova
Maxim Gentchev ...
(as Maxime Guentchev)
Plamena Getova ...
(as Plamena Guetova)
Assen Kukushev ...
(as Assen Koukouchev)
Boris Lukanov
Mila Lutzkanova
Tzvetana Maneva
Vassil Mihajlov
André Mélançon
Pepa Nikolova
Aubert Pallascio
Djoko Rosic ...
(as Jocko Rossitch)
Plamen Serakov ...
(as Plamen Sirakov)
Iossif Surchadzhiev ...
(as Yossiv Sartchadijev)
Roussi Tchanev
Georges Tcherkelov
Marin Yanev
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Denis Charvet ... assistant producer
Jacques Dorfmann ... producer
Claude Léger ... associate producer
Rodolphe Polin-Michaut ... line producer
Patrick Sandrin ... associate producer / executive producer: Patrick Sandrin Sofilm Bulgaria

Music by 

Pierre Charvet

Cinematography by 

Stefan Ivanov
Plamen Somov

Film Editing by 

Marie Castro-Vasquez ... (as Marie Castro)

Production Design by 

Didier Naert

Art Direction by 

Anastas Yanakyev

Set Decoration by 

Didier Naert

Costume Design by 

Edith Vesperini

Makeup Department 

Sano De Perpessac ... key hair stylist
Didier Lavergne ... key makeup artist
Krassimir Mihaylov ... assistant makeup artist (as Krassi Mihaylov)
Paula Parra ... makeup artist
Mariana Zaharieva ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Laetitia Andren ... assistant production manager (as Laetitia Martinoni)
Lyubomir Anev ... assistant unit manager (as Lubo Anev)
Eva Bakardjieva ... assistant unit manager
Tomas Chivatchev ... assistant unit manager
Gueorgui Chopov ... assistant unit manager
Assen Dremdjiev ... assistant unit manager
Mila Gueorguieva ... assistant unit manager
Ginette Guillard ... production manager: Canada
George Jardon ... post-production supervisor
Arnaud Kerneguez ... production manager
Ludmila Kirilova ... unit manager: second unit
Rousy Lyutskanov ... production manager (as Roussi Lutskanov)
Aleksandr Marinov ... assistant unit manager (as Alexandre Marinov)
Nikolai Momtchilov ... assistant unit manager
Philippe Philipov ... unit manager
Vasil Radoev ... assistant unit manager
Petya Stamenkova ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Victor Bojinov ... first assistant director
Gilles Cannatella ... first assistant director
Aglika Delahaye ... trainee assistant director: second unit
Karine Dinev ... second assistant director: second unit
Ivelina Festchieva ... assistant director
Krasimir Hazarbasanov ... first assistant director: second unit
Christo Jivkov ... assistant director
Pierre Magny ... second unit director
Ilka Valcheva ... assistant director
Alexander Kossev ... second second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Krasimir Andreev ... art assistant
Venelin Andréev ... art assistant
Bertrand Clercq-Roques ... first assistant art director (as Bertrand Clerq-Roques)
Michel Conche ... property master
Vessela Ivanova ... art assistant
Robert Le Corre ... set propman
Yossif Mladenov ... set designer
Iren Muratova ... art assistant
Christo Petrov ... assistant property master
Prolet Gueorguieva Polia ... property master
Nikolay Popov ... props (as Nikolai Popov)
Borislav Radovanov ... construction manager
Ivan Ranghelov ... set dresser
Ilian Siméonov ... art assistant
Georgi Todorov ... art assistant (as Guéorgui Todorov)
Petko Todorov ... assistant property master
Ventzislav Ulov ... assistant property master
Ivan Zlatev ... assistant property master
Atanas Cherkezov ... props (uncredited)
Octavio Tapia ... on-set propman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Pierre-Jules Audet ... dialogue editor
Diane Boucher ... post-synchronization supervisor
Martine Collin ... assistant foley artist: Canada
Michel Descombes ... sound re-recording mixer
Philippe Espantoso ... dialogue mixer
Maxime Ferland ... boom operator
Julian Fischer ... sound re-recording mixer
Nicolas Gagnon ... assistant foley artist: Canada
Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher ... recording engineer: Canada
Claude Hazanavicius ... sound recordist
Philippe Heissler ... sound editor: France
Réjean Juteau ... dialogue mixer
Pierre Laroche ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Yannick Lemieux ... sound assistant
Nicolas Leroy ... assistant sound editor: France
Vincent McKeown ... assistant foley artist: Canada
Tchae Measroch ... foley artist
Mireille Morin ... adr editor: Canada
Nathalie Morin ... recording engineer: Canada
Pierre Paquet ... dialogue mixer
Hubert Persat ... assistant sound editor: France
Jacques Plante ... adr supervisor
Lucie Remington ... assistant foley artist: Canada
Bruno Ruffolo ... adr recordist: Canada
Stan Sakellaropoulos ... assistant dialogue editor
Georgi Vladichki ... sound recordist: second unit
Monique Vézina ... foley artist: Canada
Hayden Whiting ... assistant adr editor
Petar Yosifov ... sound technician: second unit
James Ziegler ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby

Special Effects by 

Pasquale Catalano ... special effects
Massimo Ciaraglia ... special effects technician
Edmondo Natali ... special effects coordinator
Germano Natali ... special effects foreman
Fabio Traversari ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Stéphanie Betton ... digital compositor
Daniel Buthiaux ... digital compositor
Pascal Charpentier ... visual effects supervisor
Stéphanie Dargent ... matte painter
Djibrill Kane ... scan and shoot
Patricia Medjahed ... digital compositor
Julien Pacaud ... digital compositor
Laetitia Young ... digital compositor
Paul Swendsen ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dian Hristov ... stunts
George Karlukovski ... stunts
Dimitar Kehayov ... stunt coordinator: horses
Todor Lazarov ... stunts
Velizar Peev ... stunts
Svetoslav Rangelov ... stunts
Krasimir Simeonov ... stunts
Stanimir Stamatov ... stunts
Raicho Vasilev ... stunts
Kaloian Vodenicharov ... assistant stunt coordinator
Yordan Zahariev ... stunts
David Zamperla ... stunt double
Mirko Zamperla ... assistant stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Petar Anev ... grip
Martin Balkanski ... assistant camera
Yordan Bankov ... electrician: second unit
Claire Berthe ... assistant Steadicam operator: second unit
Martin Chichov ... video tape operator
Victor Chichov ... camera operator
François Daignault ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Roberto De Angelis ... Steadicam operator
Desislav Dimitrov ... grip
Robi Grikov ... assistant electrician
Penko Ivanov ... grip
Ilio Kotorenchev ... video assist operator
Borislav Krastanov ... assistant electrician
Clermont Lapointe ... key grip: second unit
John Lewin ... chief lighting technician: second unit
Zheko Manev ... assistant camera (as Jeko Manev)
Nicolas Martin ... assistant camera
Milena Mihaylova ... Steadicam assistant
Tchavdar Minev ... grip
Anton Nakov ... first assistant camera
Dimitar Nikolov ... key grip
Emil Penev ... assistant camera
Valentin Popov ... gaffer
Konstantin Poprov ... assistant electrician
Kossio Poprov ... assistant electrician
Anton Rankov ... video assist operator
Jocelyn Simard ... assistant camera: second unit
Allen Smith ... director of photography: second unit
Plamen Soklev ... assistant electrician
Plamen Somov ... camera operator
Miroslav Stoilov ... second assistant camera
Emile Stoitchev ... grip
Plamen Vassiliev ... assistant electrician
Stefan Yanev ... assistant electrician
Vassil Yontchev ... grip
Aleksandr Zlatev ... assistant camera

Casting Department 

Victor Bojinov ... casting: Bulgaria
Ginette D'Amico ... casting: Canada

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Denitsa Boyadjieva ... wardrobe assistant
Elena Ivanova ... wardrobe assistant
Irena Maximova Kirkova ... costumer
Marta Mironska ... wardrobe assistant
Renata Votrubová ... dresser

Editorial Department 

Marie Castro-Vasquez ... image editor
Jean-Baptiste de Lescure ... assistant editor
Magali Debrabandére ... assistant editor
Aure Gourmanel ... assistant editor
Myriam Hoss-Desmarais ... post-production coordinator: Canada
Grégoire Lordereau ... assistant editor
Christian Rever ... color timer

Music Department 

Steve Forward ... music recordist
Marie-Jeanne Serero ... orchestrator

Other crew 

Marie Beaulieu ... continuity supervisor
Catherine Brelet ... assistant: Max Von Sydow
Julia Chew ... assistant: Claude Leger
Karine Dinev ... production assistant
Orlin Grozdanov ... production assistant
Nina Kirova ... script supervisor
Micheline Lajoie ... production accountant: Canada
Eric Michel ... production assistant (as Éric Michel)
Céline Oudin ... production assistant
Manon Proulx ... production accountant: Canada
Sylvain Proulx ... production administrator: Canada
Françoise Tessier ... continuity supervisor
Cedric Brelet von Sydow ... video documentary
Nazzareno Zamperla ... sword master

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page