IMDb > "Arena" (1975)

"Arena" (1975) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1975-

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.9/10   102 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Creator:
Contact:
View company contact information for Arena on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 19 | unknown
Release Date:
1 October 1975 (UK) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Wide-ranging arts programme.
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
10 wins & 13 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 2 of 118)
Gavin Millar ... Himself - Presenter / ... (19 episodes, 1976-1981)
Kenneth Tynan ... Himself / ... (8 episodes, 1975-1976)
(more)

Series Directed by
Anthony Wall (17 episodes, 1981-2015)
Nigel Finch (15 episodes, 1976-1994)
Adam Low (12 episodes, 1986-2013)
Tony Tyley (11 episodes, 1975-1976)
Nigel Williams (7 episodes, 1976-2005)
David Thompson (7 episodes, 2003-2016)
Charles Chabot (5 episodes, 1976-2012)
Christopher Bruce (5 episodes, 1990-1993)
Helen Gallacher (4 episodes, 1987-1990)
Peter Lydon (4 episodes, 1991-1995)
Nicola Roberts (4 episodes, 1994-2013)
David Buckton (3 episodes, 1975-1976)
Mike Sparrow (3 episodes, 1975-1976)
Alan Lewens (3 episodes, 1982-2001)
Mary Dickinson (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
Francis Hanly (3 episodes, 2004-2012)
Zimena Percival (3 episodes, 2005-2008)
Ashtar Alkhirsan (3 episodes, 2005-2007)
Julie Matheson (2 episodes, 1975)
Rosemary Bowen-Jones (2 episodes, 1976)
Denis Moriarty (2 episodes, 1976)
Tristram Powell (2 episodes, 1977-1985)
Alan Yentob (2 episodes, 1977-1978)
Michael Dibb (2 episodes, 1977)
Robin Lough (2 episodes, 1977)
Cathe Neukum (2 episodes, 1985)
Fisher Dilke (2 episodes, 1990-2002)
Leslie Woodhead (2 episodes, 1992-1999)
Andrew Wright (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
 
Series Writing credits
John Read (2 episodes, 1977-1986)
Nicholas Shakespeare (2 episodes, 2001)
Harold Pinter (2 episodes, 2002-2010)
Anthony Haas (1 episode, 1995)

Series Produced by
Anthony Wall .... executive producer / producer / ... (60 episodes, 1982-2013)
David Cheshire .... executive producer / producer (35 episodes, 1975-1977)
Alan Yentob .... producer / executive producer / ... (23 episodes, 1977-1985)
Nigel Finch .... executive producer / series editor / ... (22 episodes, 1985-1995)
Gavin Millar .... producer (20 episodes, 1976-1981)
Julian Jebb .... assistant producer / producer / ... (19 episodes, 1975-1977)
Andrew Wright .... archive producer / producer (14 episodes, 2007-2016)
Peter Adam .... producer / executive producer (13 episodes, 1976-1977)
Martin Rosenbaum .... producer (13 episodes, 2005-2013)
Leslie Megahey .... producer (9 episodes, 1976-1982)
Mark Kidel .... producer (7 episodes, 1976-1991)
Dennis Marks .... producer (6 episodes, 1975)
David Buckton .... associate producer (5 episodes, 1975-1976)
Mary Dickinson .... producer / series producer: The Entertainers (5 episodes, 1987-2003)
David Thompson .... producer (5 episodes, 2003-2016)
James Marsh .... producer / series producer (4 episodes, 1993)
Jane Bywaters .... assistant producer / associate producer (4 episodes, 2001-2007)
Rosemarie Tratt .... associate producer / producer (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
Charles Chabot .... associate producer / producer (2 episodes, 1981-1984)
Debbie Geller .... associate producer / executive producer (2 episodes, 1985-1998)
Rosemary Bowen-Jones .... producer (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Robert McNab .... assistant producer (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Patrick Dickinson .... assistant producer (2 episodes, 2002)
Jonathan Clyde .... executive producer / producer (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
Adrian Wootton .... producer (2 episodes, 2012-2016)
Marianne Dicker .... assistant producer: National Theatre (2 episodes, 2013)
James Norton .... assistant producer: Lone Star (2 episodes, 2013)
Daniel Rosenthal .... associate producer (2 episodes, 2013)
Kate Rowles .... assistant producer: Lone Star (2 episodes, 2013)
David Sabel .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Original Music by
Brian Eno (2 episodes, 1994-2005)
Grant Olding (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Cinematography by
Philip Bonham-Carter (4 episodes, 1978-1985)
Colin Case (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Ian Stone (3 episodes, 1985-1989)
Luke Cardiff (3 episodes, 1998-2002)
John Hooper (2 episodes, 1977-1982)
Mike Southon (2 episodes, 1982-1983)
Peter Smokler (2 episodes, 1982)
Colin Waldeck (2 episodes, 1985-1991)
Chris Seager (2 episodes, 1986-1990)
Mark Molesworth (2 episodes, 1991-2013)
Mike Dauncey (2 episodes, 1991-1993)
Louis Caulfield (2 episodes, 1998-2003)
Sarah McCulloch (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Film Editing by
Guy Crossman (10 episodes, 1989-2012)
Nigel Finch (9 episodes, 1991-1995)
Emma Matthews (6 episodes, 2001-2010)
Colin Knijff (5 episodes, 1982-2002)
Sean Mackenzie (5 episodes, 2001-2005)
Jeff Shaw (5 episodes, 2005-2007)
Alex Jones (5 episodes, 2012-2016)
David Kitson (4 episodes, 1987-1993)
Roy Deverell (4 episodes, 1998-2013)
Joanna Crickmay (4 episodes, 2009-2013)
Peter Adam (3 episodes, 1976)
Alan Lewens (3 episodes, 1978-1982)
Ardan Fisher (3 episodes, 1982)
Joyce Gentle (3 episodes, 1986-1991)
Malcolm McKenna (3 episodes, 1995)
Ben Morris (2 episodes, 1980-1983)
Charles Chabot (2 episodes, 1982-2012)
John Veal (2 episodes, 1982-1985)
Mark Day (2 episodes, 1986-1988)
Dave Monk (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Russell Crockett (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
David Howell (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Lynda Featherstone (2 episodes, 2005-2007)
Chris Wyatt (2 episodes, 2006-2008)
Bob Cassidy (2 episodes, 2007-2010)
Anne Dummett (2 episodes, 2008-2012)
Martin Cooper (2 episodes, 2011-2012)

Tim Arrowsmith (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Design by
Tony Cornell (1 episode, 1982)
Barrie Dobbins (1 episode, 1982)
Austin Ruddy (1 episode, 1982)
Victor Meredith (1 episode, 1991)
 
Series Costume Design by
Dany Everett (1 episode, 2002)
 
Series Production Management
Deborah Long .... production manager / production manager: BBC (6 episodes, 2005-2011)
Sue Wills .... unit manager (5 episodes, 1989-1991)
Guro Eide .... production manager / production manager: BBC (5 episodes, 2007-2014)
Maureen McMunn .... unit manager (4 episodes, 1986-1988)
Erica Banks .... unit manager / unit manager: Arena (3 episodes, 1999-2001)
Caroline Sutton .... production manager (3 episodes, 2014-2016)
Sue Willis .... unit manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Michelle McDwyer .... production manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Annabel Yonge .... production manager (2 episodes, 2002)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Lewis .... associate director (1 episode, 1994)
 
Series Art Department
Pete Wane .... graphic designer / graphic design (13 episodes, 1987-2002)
 
Series Sound Department
Terry Elms .... film sound / sound recordist / ... (7 episodes, 1982-1995)
Hugh Mitchell-Dawson .... dubbing mixer / supervising sound editor (6 episodes, 2001-2007)
Damian Reynolds .... dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 2001-2005)
Michael Narduzzo .... dubbing mixer / sound (5 episodes, 1987-1995)
Paul Hamblin .... dubbing mixer / sound mixer (4 episodes, 1988-1991)
Trevor Barber .... dubbing mixer (4 episodes, 1990-1995)
Godfrey Kirby .... sound / sound recordist (4 episodes, 1998-2002)
Tim White .... sound recordist (4 episodes, 2001-2010)
Peter Edwards .... film recordist / sound / ... (3 episodes, 1979-1988)
Mike Billing .... dubbing mixer (3 episodes, 1981-1983)
John Pritchard .... film recordist / sound / ... (3 episodes, 1982-2011)
Richard Manton .... sound (3 episodes, 1982-1991)
David Old .... dubbing mixer (3 episodes, 1985-1987)
Dave Brabants .... sound / sound recordist (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Stan Nightingale .... sound / sound recordist (2 episodes, 1981-1983)
John Hooper .... sound (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
Ken Hains .... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 1982-1988)
John Taylor .... boom operator / sound recordist (2 episodes, 1985-1991)
George Cassidy .... sound recordist (2 episodes, 1985)
Anthony Wornum .... film sound / sound recordist (2 episodes, 1986-2004)
Tony Anscombe .... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 1986)
Clive Derbyshire .... film recordist / sound (2 episodes, 1987-1990)
Mike Savage .... sound mixer / sound recordist (2 episodes, 1987-1990)
Jim Greenhorn .... sound recordist (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Don Martin .... film recordist / sound (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
Donna Bertaccini .... location sound mixer / sound recordist (2 episodes, 1991-2013)
Adrian Jacques .... sound (2 episodes, 2002)
Aidan McCarthy .... dubbing editor / sound editor (2 episodes, 2003)
Antony Meering .... sound (2 episodes, 2005-2007)
David Ingram .... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 2012-2016)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Dirk Greene .... on-line editor / visual effects artist (2 episodes, 1993)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Ken Morse .... rostrum camera / camera operator: Rostrum Camera / ... (6 episodes, 1985-1991)
Colin Waldeck .... camera operator / camera / ... (5 episodes, 1981-1988)
Ivor Richardson .... rostrum camera / camera operator: rostrum camera (4 episodes, 1985-1987)
Mike Southon .... film cameraman / cameraman (3 episodes, 1980-1982)
Ira Brenner .... additional photography / camera (3 episodes, 1981-1995)
Remi Adefarasin .... camera operator (3 episodes, 1982-1987)
Mike Dauncey .... assistant camera / film cameraman (3 episodes, 1985-1990)
Malcolm Kipling .... rostrum camera / camera operator: Rostrum Camera (3 episodes, 1985-1989)
Mike Radford .... film cameraman (3 episodes, 1995)
Joe Shearer .... film lighting (3 episodes, 1995)
Michael Murphy .... camera / film cameraman (2 episodes, 1988-1994)
Laurie Conlon .... camera operator: rostrum camera / rostrum camera (2 episodes, 1989-2001)
Colin Case .... camera / film cameraman (2 episodes, 1990-1994)
John Howarth .... additional photography / camera operator (2 episodes, 1993-1995)
Bert Walker .... camera operator / rostrum (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Robert Jaye .... additional photography (2 episodes, 1995)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dennis Brack .... costumer (1 episode, 1991)
 
Series Editorial Department
Guy Yorke-Wilkinson .... on-line editor / vt editor / ... (8 episodes, 1993-2004)
Paul Ingvarsson .... on-line editor / avid ds editor / ... (4 episodes, 2001-2016)
Neil Hatton .... on-line editor (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Michael Sanders .... colourist / colorist (3 episodes, 2005-2015)
Rebecca Savage .... additional editing / assistant editor (3 episodes, 2007)
Mike Thomas .... editor: videotape / videotape editor (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
Dirk Greene .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Emma Matthews .... additional editing / film editor (2 episodes, 2010-2015)
Alex Gascoigne .... colourist (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Music Department
Steve Lodder .... music (2 episodes, 1995)
Andy Sheppard .... music (2 episodes, 1995)
Tim White .... music recordist (2 episodes, 2007-2010)
 
Series Other crew
Anthony Wall .... series editor / filmed by (36 episodes, 1991-2016)
Andrew Wright .... film researcher / archive researcher (35 episodes, 2001-2013)
Warwick Gee .... film production consultant / programme servicing manager / ... (11 episodes, 1986-2003)
Rosemary Bowen-Jones .... research / production team (5 episodes, 1977)
Jane Bywaters .... research / researcher / ... (5 episodes, 1987-2007)
Isobel Goodrich .... researcher / production team / ... (4 episodes, 2013-2016)
Marilyn Howe .... production assistant (3 episodes, 1995)
Kirsty Smith .... additional research / additional researcher / ... (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Barbara Gibson .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2001)
Rosemary Wilton .... production team / research (2 episodes, 1977)
Tricia O'Leary .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1982-1985)
May Miller .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1982)
Jane Whittaker .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1982)
Debbie Geller .... researcher (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
Rosemarie Bradford .... production assistant / researcher (2 episodes, 1986-1991)
Michael Pennington .... narrator (2 episodes, 1995)
Susan Steel .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2002)
Jane Price .... production team / researcher (2 episodes, 2005-2007)
Emily Thomas .... film researcher (2 episodes, 2013)

Luc G. Nicknair .... production assistant (unknown episodes, 1980)
 
Series Thanks
Niamh Dilworth .... thanks / acknowledgement: For the National Theatre (3 episodes, 2010-2013)
Angus Mackechnie .... thanks / acknowledgement: For the National Theatre (3 episodes, 2010-2013)
Chris Arthur .... thanks (2 episodes, 2013)
Nigel Bewley .... thanks (2 episodes, 2013)
Gavin Clarke .... thanks (2 episodes, 2013)
Steven Dryden .... thanks (2 episodes, 2013)
Gordon Nicholson .... thanks (2 episodes, 2013)
Kimberley Thomas .... thanks (2 episodes, 2013)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The music playing at the beginning of Arena is the title track of Brian Eno's album "Another Green World". It is 90 seconds long.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Jobriath A.D. (2012)See more »
Soundtrack:
Another Green WorldSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Arena" (1975)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Looking for - Arena: Tales of Rock 'N' Roll: Peggy Sue (1993) ian-stapleton-775-79089
LOOKING FOR Tales of Rock 'N' Roll - Heartbreak Hotel 1993 Arena episode stompin_rock6
'Flames of Passion' - the film they see rayincumbria
Arena: The Brian Epstein Story (BBC?) tipray
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Omnibus" "The South Bank Show" "Sunday Night" Not in Our Name "Mind, Body & Kick Ass Moves"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Documentary section
IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button