IMDb > "The Lost Empire" (2001)
"The Lost Empire"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The Lost Empire" (2001) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2001-

Photos (See all 24 | slideshow) Videos
The Lost Empire: :  -- hv post

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   1,360 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
David Henry Hwang (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Lost Empire on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
11 March 2001 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Reluctant hero, beautiful goddess, three days to save the world. See more »
Plot:
American journalist Nick Orton is caught up in the world of Chinese gods and monsters while on a search... See more »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Absurd but enjoyable See more (40 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 41 of 42)

Thomas Gibson ... Nicholas Orton (2 episodes, 2001)

Bai Ling ... Kwan Ying (2 episodes, 2001)

Russell Wong ... Monkey King (2 episodes, 2001)

Ric Young ... Confucius (2 episodes, 2001)

Kabir Bedi ... Friar Sand (2 episodes, 2001)

Eddie Marsan ... Pigsy (2 episodes, 2001)

Randall Duk Kim ... Shu (2 episodes, 2001)
Henry O ... Wu Chan Yen (2 episodes, 2001)
Kay Sui Lim ... Subodhi (2 episodes, 2001)

Burt Kwouk ... Professor Sheng (2 episodes, 2001)

James Faulkner ... Marcus Harding (2 episodes, 2001)
Sai-Kit Yung ... Jade Emperor (2 episodes, 2001)
Kwong Loke ... Imperial Crier (2 episodes, 2001)

Yu Beng Lim ... Skeleton Demon (2 episodes, 2001)

Turbo Kong ... Big Demon (2 episodes, 2001)
Hossan Leong ... Spectacles Demon (2 episodes, 2001)
Hon Ping Tang ... Nine Inch Nail Demon (2 episodes, 2001)
Picasso Tan ... Pointy Head Demon (2 episodes, 2001)
Pik Sen Lim ... Granny Monkey (2 episodes, 2001)
Jacqueline Chan ... Mother Superior (2 episodes, 2001)

Terence Beesley ... Prince of Confusion (2 episodes, 2001)

Inday Ba ... Elizabeth (2 episodes, 2001)
Chia Suan ... Whitesnake (2 episodes, 2001)
Gregory Teo ... Chef 1 (2 episodes, 2001)

Ian U'Chong ... Chef 2 (2 episodes, 2001)

Annette Badland ... Confusion's 4th Wife (2 episodes, 2001)

Olga Sosnovska ... Linda (2 episodes, 2001)
Richard Woo ... Communist Official (2 episodes, 2001)
Jeremy Zhang ... Barman / ... (2 episodes, 2001)

Nicholas Lee ... Terracotta Warrior 1 (2 episodes, 2001)
Stiven Liang ... Terracotta Warrior 2 (2 episodes, 2001)

Chester See ... Terracotta Warrior 3 (2 episodes, 2001)
Takatsuna Mukai ... Wolf-Demon General (2 episodes, 2001)
Steven Woon ... Bearded Priest (2 episodes, 2001)
Marjorie Ho ... Old Liang (2 episodes, 2001)
Cecil Cheng ... Monkey (2 episodes, 2001)
Teo-Wa Vuong ... Maiden 1 (2 episodes, 2001)
Yuka Uto ... Maiden 2 (2 episodes, 2001)
Anthony Chinn ... Citizen 1 (2 episodes, 2001)
Ozzie Yue ... Citizen 2 (2 episodes, 2001)
Simon Bernstein ... Umbrella King (2 episodes, 2001)
(more)

Series Directed by
Peter MacDonald (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Writing credits
David Henry Hwang (2 episodes, 2001)

Series Produced by
Robert Halmi Jr. .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2001)
Robert Halmi Sr. .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2001)
Steve Harding .... producer (2 episodes, 2001)
David Henry Hwang .... co-producer (2 episodes, 2001)
Tomas Krejci .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Original Music by
John Altman (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Cinematography by
David Connell (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Film Editing by
Colin Green (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Casting by
Carol L. Dudley (2 episodes, 2001)
Lynn Kressel (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Production Design by
Martin Hitchcock (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Art Direction by
David Allday (2 episodes, 2001)
Julian Ashby (2 episodes, 2001)
Frank Walsh (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Jo Graysmark (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Costume Design by
Barbara Lane (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Makeup Department
Marc Beros .... special makeup effects artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Karen Dawson .... hair designer / makeup designer (2 episodes, 2001)
Deborah Jarvis .... hair stylist / makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Alex King .... hair & makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Marese Langan .... hair stylist / makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Josef Lojik .... hair stylist / makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth (2 episodes, 2001)
Darren Robinson .... prosthetics technician (2 episodes, 2001)
Janine Schneider .... prosthetics makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician (2 episodes, 2001)
Loulia Sheppard .... hair styles supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Lesley Smith .... hair stylist / makeup artist (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Production Management
Martin Krauka .... unit manager: Prague (2 episodes, 2001)
Don Ng .... assistant unit manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Amy Segal .... production manager: Singapore (2 episodes, 2001)
Pavel Solc .... production manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Pavel Typolt .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Michelle Weller .... production supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Oscar Beuselinck .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2001)
Mike Brewster .... second unit director (2 episodes, 2001)
Miroslav Fozo .... second assistant director: Czech Republic (2 episodes, 2001)
Tze S. Hoh .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2001)
Patrick Kinney .... first assistant director: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Martin Krauka .... second assistant director: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Kieron Phipps .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2001)
Michaela Strnadova .... first assistant director: Czech unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Hon Tze Swen .... second assistant director: Singapore (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Art Department
Giles Asbury .... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Martin Asbury .... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Milan Babik .... propman (2 episodes, 2001)
Marc Beros .... construction manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Alastair Bullock .... draughtsman (2 episodes, 2001)
Marketa Dankova .... assistant to set decorator (2 episodes, 2001)
John Davey .... painter (2 episodes, 2001)
James Hambidge .... assistant art director (2 episodes, 2001)
Martin Martinec .... art director: Czech Republic (2 episodes, 2001)
Simon McGuire .... set designer (2 episodes, 2001)
Martina Ter-Akopowá .... art department coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Colin Thurston .... property master (2 episodes, 2001)
Kurt Van Der Basch .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2001)
Katerina Van Gemund .... construction interpreter (2 episodes, 2001)
Karel Vanásek .... property master: Czech Republic (2 episodes, 2001)
I-Lann Yee .... set decorator: Singapore (2 episodes, 2001)
Miroslav Zdenek .... draughtsman (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Sound Department
John Bateman .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2001)
Sandy Buchanan .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2001)
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2001)
Matt Grimes .... supervising sound editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Michal Holubec .... production sound mixer (2 episodes, 2001)
Dean Humphreys .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2001)
Dean Humphries .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2001)
Jaroslav Jehlicka .... sound recordist: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Daniel Laurie .... additional dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Roman Rigo .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2001)
Bjorn Ole Schroeder .... adr editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Andrew Stirk .... sound re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2001)
Richard Todman .... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Andy Walker .... foley editor (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Special Effects by
Adam Aldridge .... special effects crew (2 episodes, 2001)
Nick Allder .... special effects crew (2 episodes, 2001)
Jeff Clifford .... special effects crew (2 episodes, 2001)
John Fontana .... special effects crew (2 episodes, 2001)
Jeremy Lovett .... special effects crew (2 episodes, 2001)
Terry Schubert .... special effects crew (2 episodes, 2001)
Dominic Tuohy .... special effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Dimitri Bakalov .... animation supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Keith Barton .... technical R&D: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2001)
Gary E. Beach .... visual effects assistant: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Nathalie Buce .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Chas Cash .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Kirsty Clark .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2001)
Debra Coleman .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2001)
Neil Damman .... model maker (2 episodes, 2001)
Harriet Donington .... bidding producer: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2001)
Catherine Duncan .... visual effects coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Mikael Hakansson .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Katja Hollmann .... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2001)
Matt Johnson .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Jon Jones .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Theano Kazagli .... digital I/O: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2001)
Paul Lambert .... sequence supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Christa Langhammer .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Sharon Lark .... visual effects producer (2 episodes, 2001)
Mathias Larserud .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Jeremy Lazare .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Alex Lemke .... 2D compositor (2 episodes, 2001)
Lutz Lemke .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2001)
Penny Leyton .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Lucy McDermott .... visual effects production assistant (2 episodes, 2001)
Sarah Moore .... digital compositor: Cinesite (2 episodes, 2001)
Michael Mulholland .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Jonathan Neil .... 3D animator (2 episodes, 2001)
Tor-Bjorn Olsson .... Inferno artist (2 episodes, 2001)
Olivier Sarda .... 2D compositor (2 episodes, 2001)
Ondrej Stibinger .... telecine colorist dailies (2 episodes, 2001)
Richard Van Den Bergh .... miniatures supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Mark Williams Ardington .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2001)
Melody Woodford .... animator (2 episodes, 2001)

Dan Ashton .... scanning and recording (unknown episodes)
Phil Green .... data operator (unknown episodes)
Steve Lynn .... technical support (unknown episodes)
Richard Thomas .... key model maker (unknown episodes)
Courtney Vanderslice .... head of production: Cinesite (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Radek Bruna .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Viktor Cervenka .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Petr Drozda .... stunt coordinator: Czech Republic (2 episodes, 2001)
Jiri Horky .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Jindrich Klaus .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Mike Lambert .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Ada Pui-yee Leung .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2001)
Hun Yin Ming .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Aw Chee Seng Teeran .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
Chun Kang Wang .... stunts (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Michal Chadima .... video assist operator: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
John Ferguson .... gaffer (2 episodes, 2001)
Martin Grosup .... director of photography: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Paul Hatchman .... best boy: Prague / dolly grip: Prague (2 episodes, 2001)
Erik Heinila .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2001)
Milan Jirsa .... gaffer (2 episodes, 2001)
Jonas Juhanson .... best boy grip (2 episodes, 2001)
Viktor Lonek .... video operator (2 episodes, 2001)
Iris Ng .... electrician (2 episodes, 2001)
Ronnie Phillips .... rigging gaffer (2 episodes, 2001)
Martin Preiss .... camera loader: Czech Republic (2 episodes, 2001)
Mark Ramsey .... key grip (2 episodes, 2001)
Danny Shelmerdine .... focus puller (2 episodes, 2001)
Jaromir Simek .... best boy (2 episodes, 2001)
Gary Smith .... grip (2 episodes, 2001)
Asen Sopov .... second camera operator (2 episodes, 2001)
Gay Hian Teoh .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2001)
Dick Tummel .... director of photography: third unit / lighting consultant (2 episodes, 2001)
Stanislav Vales .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2001)
Miroslav Vojkuvka .... grip (2 episodes, 2001)
Zdenek Vávra .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2001)
Garie Wetherill .... video playback operator: London (2 episodes, 2001)
Berndt Wiese .... clapper loader / first assistant camera: "b" camera (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Animation Department
Jonathan Neill .... animator (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Casting Department
Jirí Hrstka .... extras casting (2 episodes, 2001)
Carolyn McLeod .... casting associate (2 episodes, 2001)
Vladimir Nemecek .... extras casting: second unit (2 episodes, 2001)
Helena Palmer .... casting associate (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lucy Denny .... wardrobe assistant (2 episodes, 2001)
Renata Janousková .... assistant costume designer (2 episodes, 2001)
Patricie Soptenková .... costumer (2 episodes, 2001)
Sarah Touaibi .... wardrobe mistress (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Editorial Department
Kate Higham .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Location Management
Aneta Valaskova .... location manager: Czech Republic (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Music Department
James Bellamy .... assistant music editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Andrew Glen .... music editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Tony Lewis .... music editor (2 episodes, 2001)
Steve Price .... music recording engineer (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Transportation Department
Gabriela Dolenska .... transportation coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
 
Series Other crew
Karel Benes .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2001)
Nancy Bishop .... dialogue coach (2 episodes, 2001)
Jean Bourne .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Grace Karman Graham .... payroll accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Helen Gregory .... assistant coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Todd Grove .... production accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Elizabeth Hagen .... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Marianne Jenkins .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Vladimir Kesl .... computer technician (2 episodes, 2001)
Karen Khoo .... assistant coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Katerina Lahodova .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Marcia Matthew .... first assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Johnny Mulligan .... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Laura Sivakova .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2001)
Darko Stavrik .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2001)
Jan Svoboda .... interpreter (2 episodes, 2001)
Dennis Todorovic .... assistant to director (2 episodes, 2001)
Marketa Tom .... assistant production coordinator (2 episodes, 2001)
Ludvik Tomasek .... production accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Ridley Tsui .... action choreographer (2 episodes, 2001)
Zdenek Vrubel .... assistant accountant (2 episodes, 2001)
Grace Wong .... production secretary (2 episodes, 2001)

Karel Schneiberg .... set runner (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Monkey King" - International (English title) (imdb display title), UK, USA (working title)
"The Lost Empire: The Legend of the Monkey King" - International (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
Brazil:150 min
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Uses several visual ideas from "The Monkey King" television series from the 1960s.See more »
Quotes:
Nicholas Orton:So I might never get rich, buy my own jet, or even maintain a stock portfolio. But when I look in her eyes, I know that none of these things really matter.See more »
Movie Connections:
References The Fly (1958)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Absurd but enjoyable, 7 March 2003
Author: Robin Turner from Ankara, Turkey

The Lost Empire, or The Monkey King, as it was called when I saw it on the Hallmark Network, is a silly film, but a very enjoyable one. It attempts to put a new spin on the Chinese classic, Journey to the West, which tells the story of how a monk went on an epic journey to recover some sacred scriptures, aided by the mischievous Monkey King, the gluttonous Pigsy and the sombre Sandy.

In this modern version the companions are the same, but the monk is replaced by a modern American sinologist, and the "scripture" is the original manuscript of Journey to the West itself, which is about to be destroyed by the "five traditional masters", who represent the forces of conservatism. Confused? It gets worse; if the book is destroyed, all the human progress that has taken place since the book was written will be reversed and the world will revert to feudalism. To cap it all, the Jade Emperor, Confucius and Kuan Yin, the goddess of compassion, are all weighing in.

With a scenario like this, the film cannot help but being absurd in places, but the absurdity, intentional or otherwise, is part of the fun, as it was in the original Journey to the West, which is a comedy as well as an analogy of the spiritual journey. Viewers who have read Journey to the West will enjoy the references to it; others can sit back and enjoy the visual richness, which as well as some spectacular scenes and SFX, includes Bai Ling as Kuan Yin, looking far more sexy than a goddess of compassion ought to (but then that's one of the twists in this tale as well).

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (40 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "The Lost Empire" (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Filming Location? Madness832
animated version ? sirois-martin
Felt High Watching This jaek-1
Similarities? laughinyourface666
the quote about Gandhi diehard658
David Henry Hwang jcoe-4
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Thor The Golden Compass The NeverEnding Story The Neverending Story III The Sorcerer's Apprentice
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button