Edit
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years (TV Movie 1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lynne Littman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sarah L. Delany ... (book) and
A. Elizabeth Delany ... (book) and
Amy Hill Hearth ... (book)
 
Emily Mann ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Sadie Delany
...
Annie Elizabeth 'Bessie' Delany
...
Amy Hill Hearth
...
Sadie in her 20s (as Lisa Arrindell Anderson)
...
Bessie in her 20s
...
Papa Delany
...
Mama Delany
...
...
Martha Logan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ahmond ...
Henry Delany
...
Lemuel
Thomas Clark ...
Lucious
Sharlease Collier ...
Church goer
...
Bag Boy
Cordereau Dye ...
Hubert Thomas Delany
Annie Joe Edwards ...
New tenant
Carter Gaston ...
Manross Delaney
Micki Grant ...
Actress playing Sadie on Broadway
Kiara Harris ...
Sadie, age 7
April Jones ...
Harriet
Rebecca Koon ...
Miss Moseley
Patty Mack ...
Mildred
Lizan Mitchell ...
Actress playing Bessie on Broadway
Terry Nienhuis ...
Mr. Milliam
Haleigh Porter ...
Bessie, age 5
...
Frazier Johnson
...
Teacher
...
Frank
Christopher Simmons
Bobby Tyson ...
Hap
...
Drunk White Man
Camille O. Cosby ...
Broadway show audience member (uncredited)
Tasha Holland ...
Church Goer (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tony Amatullo ... producer
Camille O. Cosby ... executive producer
Joe De Oliveira ... associate producer
Preston Fischer ... supervising producer
Jeffrey S. Grant ... executive producer
Judith James ... executive producer
Roseanne Leto ... co-producer

Music by 

Terence Blanchard
Dennis McCarthy

Cinematography by 

Frank Byers

Film Editing by 

Brent White

Casting By 

Jaki Brown
Paul Fouquet
Shay Griffin

Production Design by 

Charles C. Bennett

Art Direction by 

Jennifer Wynn O'Kelly ... (as Jennifer O'Kelly)

Set Decoration by 

Summer Eubanks

Costume Design by 

Rita Riggs

Makeup Department 

Brian Badie ... hair stylist
Sterfon Demings ... key hair stylist (as Sterfon Demmings)
Mark Garbarino ... makeup artist: Diahann Carroll
Herita Jones ... key makeup artist
Stephen Kelley ... assistant makeup artist
Sandra S. Orsolyak ... makeup and effects
Charles Gregory Ross ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Tony Amatullo ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Karen Davis ... second assistant director
Randy Fletcher ... first assistant director
Dale M. Nielsen ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Gillian Albinski ... property master (as Gillian V. Albinski)
Kenneth Bryant ... lead man
Sean Keenan ... set dresser
Dean Kennedy ... construction coordinator
William S. Lake ... carpenter
Barb Livingston ... set dresser: dayplayer
Patrick O'Kelly ... charge scenic
Bennet Silver ... set dresser
Mark S. Turner ... lead painter
Douglas G. Young ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Paul Drenning ... adr mixer
Robert Edmondson ... re-recording mixer
Joel Fein ... re-recording mixer
Jonathan Golodner ... sound editor
Douglas L. Hill ... boom operator
Devin Joseph ... dialogue editor
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Sherry Klein ... re-recording mixer
Lee Lemont ... sound supervisor
Albert Edmund Lord III ... sound supervisor
Steven R. Smith ... production sound mixer (as Steve Smith)

Special Effects by 

Ray Bivins ... special effects coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kahlil Fadel ... electrician
Ben D. Griffith Jr. ... grip
Steve Hurson ... key assistant camera
Eric Jones ... best boy grip (as Charles Eric Jones)
Martin J. Layton ... camera operator
Jack McCollum ... best boy electrician
Mick McNeely ... gaffer
Mark J. Rainsford ... key grip (as Mark Rainsford)
Bradley Richard ... second assistant camera
Dave Spencer ... grip

Casting Department 

Maxann Crotts ... extras casting
Marty Siu ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kate Sawyer ... set costumer/seamstress

Editorial Department 

Kofi A. Oliver ... post-production assistant
Ron Shaw ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Rick Fisher ... assistant location manager
I. Karl Golden ... location manager
Karl Golden ... location manager

Music Department 

Dennis McCarthy ... conductor
Lori Slomka ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Neil Castles Jr. ... picture cars
Tyler C. Daum ... transportation coordinator (as Tyler Daum)
Tina Del Castillo ... driver: cast
John Rice Sr. ... transportation captain
Todd Luckey ... production van operator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Cliff Duane Cochran ... production assistant
Brandon Crawford ... intern
Jyllel Syage Dickerman ... production accountant (as Jyllel Dickerman)
Eleanor Hemingway ... production coordinator
Todd J. Labarowski ... set production assistant
Eleanor Nichols ... production coordinator
Denver Scaggs ... medic
Greg Szimonisz ... assistant to executive producer
Birdie Talanca ... first assistant accountant
Ashleigh Tucker ... accounting assistant
Lisa Whittington ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page