Edit
The Duke (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philip Spink

Writing Credits  

Craig Detweiler ... (story)
 
Craig Detweiler ... (screenplay) and
Anne Vince ... (screenplay) (as Anne) &
Robert Vince ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
The Duke
...
Clive Chives
...
Charlotte
...
Florian
...
Cecil Cavendish
Sophie Uliano ...
Shamela Stewart (as Sophie Heyman)
...
Lady Fautblossom
Justine Johnston ...
Mrs. Puddingforth
Lomax Study ...
Lord Huffbottom
...
Basil Rathwood
Frank C. Turner ...
Parsnip
Campbell Lane ...
Nutswager
Carolyn Sadowska ...
The Queen
...
Agnes
Patrick J. Phillips ...
Butcher (as Patrick Phillips)
...
Dr. Smythe
Kevin Psaila ...
Doorman
Tara Hiebert ...
Picnicker #1
Morgan McLeod ...
Picnicker #2
Crocket ...
Hubert
Simon ...
Hubert
Copper ...
Hubert
Camilla ...
Daisy
Emma ...
Coquette
Meg ...
Mumbles
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jacqueline Brown ...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Wedding Photographer (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
Tony James ...
Dinner Guest / Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ian Fodie ... producer
Michael Strange ... executive producer
Anne Vince ... executive producer
Robert Vince ... executive producer

Music by 

Brahm Wenger

Cinematography by 

Mike Southon ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kelly Herron

Casting By 

Ellie Kanner

Production Design by 

Andrew Wilson

Art Direction by 

Kelvin Humenny

Set Decoration by 

Rachel O'Toole

Costume Design by 

Gina Kiellerman

Makeup Department 

Nicole Bivens ... hair stylist (as Nicole Wise)
Paula Boss ... hair stylist: second unit / makeup artist: second unit
Tanya Hudson ... assistant makeup artist
Joan Nygren ... hair stylist: second unit / makeup artist: second unit
Sondra Richardson ... assistant hair stylist
Lesley St. Nicholas ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Ian Birkett ... assistant production manager
Richard Bullock ... production manager
Scott Watson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott J. Ateah ... second unit director (as Scott Ateah)
Ian Birkett ... second assistant director
Dani Elias ... third assistant director: second unit
Mike Magnusson ... first assistant director
Anna McRoberts ... trainee assistant director
Jordan Roberts ... third assistant director (as Jordan A. Roberts)
Sarah Rogers ... first assistant director: second unit
Ivana Siska ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Dean Barker ... property master
Jean-Paul Costaz ... head painter
Phil Devonshire ... carpenter (as Philip Devonshire)
Rain Draper ... head greens
Margaret Handford ... painter
Tom Handford ... construction coordinator
Michelle Hendriksen ... assistant props
Trine Hendriksen ... second assistant props
Colin House ... assistant greens
Kristine Hyatt ... set dresser
Mike Keel ... set dresser
Gordon Langston ... carpenter
Joanne Leblanc ... assistant set decorator
Ian McDowell ... lead carpenter
Kevin McLennon ... set dresser
Derick McLeod ... lead painter (as Derek MacLeod)
Natalie Michalchyshyn ... lead set dresser
Joy Munt ... assistant props: second unit
Kieran Murphy ... set dresser
Noni Peck ... assistant props: second unit
Chelsea Yusep ... set decoration buyer
Jason Bourque ... props: second unit (uncredited)
James Dickson ... art department (uncredited)
Colin House ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Francesca Benedetti ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Tyler Berrie ... foley recordist / re-recording engineer
Ken Cade ... sound effects editor
Marc Chiasson ... supervising sound editor
Jeff Davis ... third assistant sound editor
Lisa Doyle ... background sound editor
Ian Ferguson ... boom operator
Dean Giammarco ... sound re-recording mixer
Evelyn Hokanson ... adr recordist (as Evelyn Nickle)
Randall Lee ... adr recordist / machine room supervisor
Samuel Lehmer ... supervising re-recording mixer
Jesse Lyon ... adr recordist / dailies synching
Maureen Murphy ... assistant foley walker
Miguel Nunes ... foley editor
Tim Peters ... second assistant sound editor
Sebastian Salm ... location sound mixer
Daniel Sperry ... sound consultant: Dolby
Nicole Thompson ... first assistant sound editor
Christina Tucker ... adr mixer
Cam Wagner ... foley walker (as Cameron Wagner)
Marshall Winn ... sound effects editor
Curtis Wright ... foley editor
Scott Aitken ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Elie Merhab ... first assistant special effects (as Elie Merheb)
William D. Ryan ... special effects coordinator (as Bill Ryan)

Visual Effects by 

Paul Cox ... visual effects director: Northwest Imaging & FX (as Paul R. Cox)
Karin Doerwaldt ... visual effects coordinator: Northwest Imaging & FX
Bob Dohrendorf ... opticals: Cinematte Inc. (as Robert E. Dohrendorf)
Randy Egan ... senior Inferno artist: Northwest Imaging & FX
Bruce MacDougall ... rotoscope: Northwest Imaging & FX (as Bruce McDougall)
Jeff Martens ... rotoscope: Northwest Imaging & FX
Trevor Strand ... Inferno operator: Northwest Imaging & FX
Richard Trus ... visual effects producer: Northwest Imaging & FX (as Rick Trus)

Stunts 

Mark Antoniuk ... stunt player
Scott J. Ateah ... stunt player (as Scott Ateah)
Jon Bak ... stunt player
Ryan Ennis ... stunt player
Alette Falle ... stunt player
Randy Lee ... stunt coordinator
Steven McMichael ... stunt player
Fiona Roeske ... stunt player
Trish Schill ... stunt player
Dan Shea ... stunt player
Kerry Shultz ... stunt player (as Kerry Schultz)
Alexandra Skey ... stunt player
Luke Waidmann ... stunt player
Rob Wilton ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Clayton Bachynsky ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
David Barkes ... grip
Heath Bassett ... lamp operator
Bill Baxter ... best boy electric
Doug Brown ... lamp operator
Pat Cronin ... camera trainee (as Patrick Cronin)
Koos de Zwart ... lamp operator
Jesse Deacon ... lamp operator
Julian Gagne ... lamp operator: second unit
Amy Gibbons ... camera trainee: second unit
Kharen Hill ... still photographer
Kieran Humphries ... second assistant camera
John-David Hutchison ... gaffer (as J.D. Hutchison)
Marcus James ... first assistant camera: second unit
Melissa Johnson ... grip
Chris Jones ... grip: second unit
Lynne Kam ... key grip: second unit
Benoît Lamarche ... dolly grip (as Benoit Lamarche)
Dean Lavoie ... key grip
Rob Lee ... lamp operator
Stephen Maier ... first assistant camera
David Haywood McMartin ... best boy grip (as David Heywood McMartin)
C. Kim Miles ... best boy electric: second unit (as Kim Miles)
Tony Mirza ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Marty Nicholas ... lamp operator: second unit
Brad Nisbet ... best boy: second unit
Rob Paisley ... lamp operator: second unit
Diyah Pera ... still photographer
Jesse Pogoler ... gaffer: second unit (as Jesse Lee Pogoler)
Eike Schroter ... still photographer
Cesar R. Solis ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Cesar Solis)
Shawn Soucy ... lamp operator
Anthony Vicic ... camera trainee: second unit
Brian Whittred ... camera operator
Adrian Wilcocks ... grip (as Adrian Willcocks)
Glen Winter ... director of photography: second unit
Ann Wraith ... generator operator
Karl Harrison ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Heather Douglas ... casting assistant
Sandra-Ken Freeman ... casting associate
Audrey Skalbania ... casting coordinator: Canada

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ellen Bennett ... assistant costume designer
Kristen Bond ... costume set supervisor
Michaela Fitzpatrick ... costume truck supervisor
Jennifer Whitfield ... costume set supervisor: second unit
Dave Righton ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Tyler Smith ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

David Armstrong ... color timer
Ryan Clarke ... post-production assistant
Janet Kendrick ... post-production coordinator
Andrew Notman ... post-production assistant
Jason Pielak ... assistant editor
Gary Shaw ... video colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Hal Beckett ... music contractor / music preparation
Victor Costanzi ... concertmaster
Jim Littleford ... music copying
Roger Monk ... music editor / scoring mixer
Bob Stewart ... additional music editor: Stewart Sound Factory
Brahm Wenger ... composer: original songs / conductor / orchestrator
Daniel Seguin ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

William Both ... driver: electric truck
Chris J. Clayton ... transportation coordinator (as Chris Clayton)
Regine Klein ... driver: construction department
Rick Larson ... driver: camera truck
Alan Lequesne ... driver: honeywagon (as Allan Lequesne)
Dave Lequesne ... driver: hair/make-up trailer
J.P. Mass ... transportation captain
Tony Mossa ... transportation captain
Alec Munroe ... driver: grip truck
Scott Ogg ... transportation co-captain: second unit
Murray Patenaude ... driver: cast (as Murray Patenaud)
Gaetan Pelletier ... driver: shuttle, second unit
Mark Penner ... driver: shuttle
Larry Robinson ... driver: cast
Lisa Shama ... driver: shuttle
Bill Welch ... driver: cast
Trevor R. Davies ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Crystal Arber ... stand-in
Rebecca Wood Barrett ... production assistant
Robert Beattie ... production financing: Equicap Financial Corporation
Heenan Blaikie ... legal service
Nadia Borean ... assistant: Mr. Fodie
Jacqueline Brown ... stand-in
Nat Christian ... story consultant
Debbie Coe ... trainer: 'Hubert' (as Debra J. Coe)
Dove Cresswell ... stand-in
Cindy Dainard ... assistant location manager
Bob Dohrendorf ... main titles: Cinematte Inc (as Robert E. Dohrendorf)
Jennifer Donoghue ... script supervisor: second unit
Jasmine Elsworth ... production coordinator
Al Farman ... security officer
Diane Fraser ... production assistant (as Diana Fraser)
Jo Freisen ... production coordinator
John Genzel ... production financing: Royal Bank of Canada
Dave Gilbert ... stand-in
Kathleen Gilbert ... location manager
Colin Humble ... location production assistant: second unit
Aaron James ... craft service / first aid
Bruce C. Jones ... security coordinator (as Bruce Jones)
Bonnie Judd ... additional dog trainer: Coe's Animal Talent
Ryan Judd ... additional dog trainer: Coe's Animal Talent
Trish Judd ... additional dog trainer: Coe's Animal Talent (as Trisha Judd)
Maggie Laird ... production assistant
Natalie Lapointe ... assistant production coordinator
Farrel J. Lusse ... production assistant (as Farrel Lusse)
Michael Maitland ... location production assistant: second unit (as Mike Maitland)
Mark Marriott ... stand-in (as Mark Mariott)
Don McCauley ... craft service: second unit / first aid: second unit
Judith McDowell ... stand-in
Heather McEwen ... stand-in
Ken Miller ... security officer
Julia Minnie ... assistant craft service / assistant first aid
Kathy Nagamori ... production accounting clerk
Geoff Petersen ... security officer
Debra Ribeiro ... assistant production accountant
Penny Rogers ... production coordinator
Dorothy Sabey ... representative: S.P.C.A.
Gail H. Schacht ... business affairs (as Gail Schacht)
Eva B. Schmieg ... legal services: Heenan Blaikie
Ron Sears ... stand-in
Brian Selby ... additional dog trainer: Coe's Animal Talent
Dawn Sharpe ... production accountant
Kerry Shultz ... horses supplier: Eagle Valley Horses
Shamess Shute ... key location production assistant
Dale Sims ... security officer
Audrey Skalbania ... unit publicist
Sabrina Temblett ... script supervisor
Drew Thompson ... representative: S.P.C.A.
Mark Thompson ... stand-in
Dave Tynes ... security officer
Cindy Wright ... stand-in
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page