MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,772 this week

Man with the Funky Hat (1961)
"Funky Hat no kaidanji" (original title)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 11 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Man with the Funky Hat (1961)

Man with the Funky Hat (1961) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Man with the Funky Hat.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Virus (1999)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When the crew of an American tugboat boards an abandoned Russian research vessel, the alien life form aboard regards them as a virus which must be destroyed.

Director: John Bruno
Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, William Baldwin, Donald Sutherland
The Lunchbox (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A mistaken delivery in Mumbai's famously efficient lunchbox delivery system connects a young housewife to an older man in the dusk of his life as they build a fantasy world together through notes in the lunchbox.

Director: Ritesh Batra
Stars: Irrfan Khan, Nimrat Kaur, Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Battle Royale (2000)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill each other under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Following the death of the second Tokugawa shogun, it is revealed that he was poisoned by retainers of his son Iemitsu in hopes of gaining him the shogunate despite the stammer and ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Shin'ichi Chiba, Hiroki Matsukata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yang Sun
Stars: Feng-Jiao Lin, Hung Lieh Chen, Chia Chuan Tang
Director: Shion Sono
Stars: Hiromi Kawanishi, Shion Sono
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mitsunori Hattori
Stars: Akira Okamori, Mio Takaki, Nahoko Aizawa
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Shigemi Kitahara, Junya Usami
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A class with a bunch of mischievous students has a new teacher coming to educate them. Nevertheless, the new teacher educates the class with much highly praised innovative methods and ... See full summary »

Director: Albert Kai-kwong Mak
Stars: Nick Cheung, YoYo Mung, Paul Chun
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Rikiya Iwaki
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Shigemi Kitahara, Junya Usami
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Ichiro (as Sonny Chiba)
Hitomi Nakahara ...
Midori
Shigeko Arai ...
Rume
Shirô Okamoto ...
Shigeru kondo
Machiko Yashiro ...
Tomoko sakurai
Susumu Namishima ...
Shiraishi
Hisao Toake ...
Sakaino
Ken Sudô ...
Ohshita
Yoshi Katô ...
Kogure
Tokue Hanazawa ...
Kiyosuke
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rikiya Iwaki ...
Takada
Takashi Kanda
Akira Katayama
Ichirô Kojima
Masato Kusakabe
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 August 1961 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Vigilante in the Funky Hat  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Man with the Funky Hat (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?