IMDb > Naked Violence (1969)

Naked Violence (1969) More at IMDbPro »I ragazzi del massacro (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   280 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 12% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Fernando Di Leo (writer)
Nino Latino (writer)
(more)
Release Date:
30 December 1969 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Some youngsters kill their teacher; but they won't tell their motivation. The police detective on the case feels some sinister influence behind the young murderers. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
audacious See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Pier Paolo Capponi ... Duca Lamberti
Nieves Navarro ... Livia Ussaro (as Susan Scott)
Marzio Margine ... Carolino Marassi
Renato Lupi ... Mascaranti
Enzo Liberti ... Luigi Càrrua
Giuliano Manetti ... Fiorello Grassi
Danika La Loggia ... Beatrice Romani (as Danika)
Anna Maria La Rovere
Flora Carosello ... Aunt of Benito
Jean Rougeul ... Father of Benito
Ettore Geri ... Husband of school caretaker
Ada Pometti ... Florist (as Priscilla Benson)
Federico Mecca
Gabriella D'Olive ... Nadia Novak
Sergio Serafini ... Policeman with glasses
Rene Contreras
Salvatore Arico ... Ettore Ellusic
Gianfranco Pellegrini
Luciano Ferraro
Dario Sulis
Giovanni Imparato
Mario Tipi
Maurizio Passi
Gianni Turi
Antonio Iodice
Michel Bardinet ... Stelvio Sampero
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Françoise Prévost
Bruno Bertocci ... Poliziotto in borghese a scuola (uncredited)
Franco Lo Cascio ... Policeman Lo Cascio (uncredited)

Directed by
Fernando Di Leo 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Fernando Di Leo  writer
Nino Latino  writer
Andrea Maggiore  writer
Marino Onorati  writer
Giorgio Scerbanenco  novel

Produced by
Tiziano Longo .... producer
Armando Novelli .... producer
 
Original Music by
Silvano Spadaccino 
 
Cinematography by
Franco Villa 
 
Film Editing by
Amedeo Giomini 
 
Production Design by
Franco Bottari 
 
Art Direction by
Teresa Ferrone 
 
Costume Design by
Loredana Longo 
 
Makeup Department
Carlo Sindici .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Alberto Longo .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Franco Lo Cascio .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Antonella Ibba-Hartog .... assistant production designer
 
Sound Department
Goffredo Salvatori .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Giovanni Abballe .... assistant camera
Claudio Morabito .... camera operator
 
Editorial Department
Ornella Chistolini .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Iller Pataccini .... conductor
 
Other crew
Vincenzo Salviani .... production secretary
Silvana Ziviani .... continuity
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"I ragazzi del massacro" - Italy (original title)
"The Boys Who Slaughter" - Europe (English title), UK
"Sex in the Classroom" - Europe (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
92 min
Country:
Language:
Color:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
audacious, 21 December 2005
Author: Stefano Fiore (cfcpg@tiscali.it) from Rome, Italy

The teacher of an evening school for youngsters with social problems is brutally raped and murdered right in her classroom. The only suspects are on the kids of course and the police is surprised to find them all quietly in their homes instead of having escaped. There is a reason. Each kid declares that he did not participate in the brutality but was forced to watch. The police officer Lamberti has reasons to believe that someone, an adult, has orchestrated the kids which are afraid to even mention this person. It will not be an easy case.

Fernando Di Leo takes us for this incredible trip among juvenile delinquency. Although the movie was made in 1969, Di Leo talks about drugs, veneral diseases, prostitution, transvestism, teenagers having sex with old women, homosexuality and incest much in advance compared to what still had to come in our society.

Fernando Di Leo delivers us a very interesting movie technically superb. The interrogation of the youngsters is done in a very sharp style. The rape scene, although very impressive, is simply done with a camera movement. The suspense is well built. Pier Paolo Capponi offers us an excellent interpretation. With him we have Livia Ussaro more interested in the social aspects of the youngsters: "The police doesn't care about the kids, who they are, what they wanted to be, what they do and why they do it, if they have feelings. They are considered criminals and that's all..." But for inspector Lamberti these words will not remain unheard. To solve the case he will also have to consider these aspects.

Fernando Di Leo. One of Italy's most interesting directors.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Naked Violence (1969)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Secret in Their Eyes The General's Daughter Chinatown Cure Death Wish
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.