Libero Burro è burino, tenero e sgrammaticato. E' un ex buzzurro del centro Italia che si dà arie da grande imprenditore settentrionale. Convinto che con i soldi si ottenga tutto si lancia ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story "Torino, Lungodora. Napoli"), | 3 more credits »
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Don't Move (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A destitute woman (Cruz) becomes involved with an upper-crust physician (Castellitto).

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Sergio Castellitto, Claudia Gerini
Love & Slaps (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Marcello is a successful architect, a husband and a distracted father (too) friendly. Marina is a psychologist maladjusted, wife and mother restrained 'eco-solidarity'. Rosa is in the ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Sergio Castellitto, Laura Morante, Enzo Jannacci
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gaetano and Delia, a separated couple, try to pick up the pieces of their broken love, recalling all the faults and the mistakes which led them to where they are now.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Riccardo Scamarcio, Jasmine Trinca, Anna Galiena
Twice Born (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mother brings her teenage son to Sarajevo, where his father died in the Bosnian conflict years ago.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Penélope Cruz, Emile Hirsch, Adnan Haskovic
Fortunata (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of a young mother (Jasmine Trinca) with a failed marriage behind her, who fights daily for her dream to open a hair salon, challenging her fate in an effort to free herself and gain independence and right to happiness.

Director: Sergio Castellitto
Stars: Stefano Accorsi, Emanuela Aurizi, Alessandro Borghi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Libero Burro
Margaret Mazzantini ...
Caterina Clavarino
...
Uncle Tony
...
Rosa Agnello
Gian ...
Mario Agnello
Bruno Armando ...
Gaetano Novaro
Paolo Porto ...
Vasco
Renato Marchetti ...
Agostino
Ernesto Venditto ...
Orso
Emanuele Vezzoli ...
Alfonso 'Fofo' Clavarino
Giovanni Visentin ...
Dott. Raffaele Pomba
Pietro Contento ...
Primo
Dario D'Ambrosi ...
Ispector
Luis Molteni ...
Ignazio Bonventre
...
Tito
Edit

Storyline

Libero Burro è burino, tenero e sgrammaticato. E' un ex buzzurro del centro Italia che si dà arie da grande imprenditore settentrionale. Convinto che con i soldi si ottenga tutto si lancia in operazioni azzardate e non sempre positive. Libero è vivace, simpatico e fantasioso, ma ciò non servirà ad evitargli brutti incontri e nemici pericolosi, che si nascondono dietro una falsa rispettabilità. Così i guai che lo perseguitano gli fanno ricordare l'antica miseria. Ma, alla fine, a salvarlo ci penseranno Caterina e un ragazzino solitario, come in tutte le commedie poetiche che si rispettano. Written by rosebud6

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 September 1999 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Stile libero  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?