MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,034 this week

Murder Backstage (1960)
"Eglima sta paraskinia" (original title)

7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 77 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 255 titles
created 21 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 10 titles
created 18 Jul 2014
 
Dvd
a list of 60 titles
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 323 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Murder Backstage" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Murder Backstage (1960)

Murder Backstage (1960) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Murder Backstage.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The Iron Guard, also known as Legion of Archangel Michael, was a Romanian nationalist and patriotic movement of extreme right; as such, after it rose to power, it supported Nazi Germany and... See full summary »

Director: Sergiu Nicolaescu
Stars: Mihai Adrian, Manea Alexandru, Nita Anastase
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Sadistic no-count killer Nanni Vitali and three other equally brutish hoodlums escape from prison. The foul foursome embark on a savage rape, murder, and robbery spree. Vitali even abducts ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Grieco
Stars: Helmut Berger, Marisa Mell, Richard Harrison
Cold Turkey (1971)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hoping for positive publicity, a tobacco company offers $25 million to any American town that quits smoking for 30 days. Amidst a media frenzy, Eagle Rock, Iowa accepts the challenge while the company's PR man tries to sabotage the effort.

Director: Norman Lear
Stars: Dick Van Dyke, Pippa Scott, Tom Poston
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In the final year of his life, Rembrandt painted a series of self-portraits that show him in a dark, lonely state of mind. Stelling has painstakingly recreated the pathetic end of a genius ... See full summary »

Director: Jos Stelling
Stars: Frans Stelling, Ton de Koff, Lucie Singeling
Heartbeat (1968)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Lucile, 25, is the beautiful mistress of Charles, a rich, good-hearted businessman. Being a kept woman suits her as she refuses to work. She is grateful to Charles for that but she does not... See full summary »

Director: Alain Cavalier
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli, Roger Van Hool
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Papa's song (2000)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A local Dutch judge gets entangled in the mysterious past of his Antilian wife.

Director: Sander Francken
Stars: Victor Bottenbley, Virgill Ford, Tyronne Meerzorg
Flood Tide (1958)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

To save a man wrongly convicted of murder, Steve Martin reluctantly resumes his relationship with a widow and her son.

Director: Abner Biberman
Stars: George Nader, Cornell Borchers, Michel Ray
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The newest Ivan Cardoso's incursion into pop and experimental film, presenting an incredible collection of 20 short films edited by Gurcius Gewdner, including restored films and new 2012 ... See full summary »

Directors: Ivan Cardoso, Gurcius Gewdner
Stars: Mustapha Barat, Jackson do Pandeiro, Felipe Falcão
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Hot-rodder leader, and his girlfriend, and his only friend. They lead decadent life.

Director: Hôjin Hashiura
Stars: Yoichi Miura, Kazuhito Takei, Ako
Kommunalka (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Françoise Huguier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Janusz Majewski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Roman Wilhelmi, Roman Skamene
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alekos Alexandrakis ...
Journalist Makris
Titos Vandis ...
Maro Kodou ...
Elena Pavlidi
Aliki Georgouli ...
Mary Labrinou
Zorz Sarri ...
Thaleia Halkia
Hristos Tsaganeas ...
Pavlos Stefanou
Dimos Starenios
Gikas Biniaris
Dimitris Nikolaidis
Yorgos Damasiotis
Lavrentis Dianellos
Effie Mela ...
Roza Delli
Sapfo Notara
Thanasis Mylonas ...
Haris Apostolidis
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vasos Andrianos
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

September 1960 (Greece)  »

Also Known As:

Murder Backstage  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Marriage... Greek Style (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Murder Backstage (1960) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?