MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,219 this week

Mathias Sandorf (1921)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 5 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation), (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3 titles
created 02 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Mathias Sandorf" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mathias Sandorf (1921)

Mathias Sandorf (1921) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mathias Sandorf.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Union prisoners use a balloon to escape a Southern prison camp near the end of the Civil War and end up marooned on a mysterious volcanic island with very unusual inhabitants.

Director: Spencer Gordon Bennet
Stars: Richard Crane, Marshall Reed, Karen Randle
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Captain Nemo has built a fantastic submarine for his mission of revenge. He has traveled over 20,000 leagues in search of Charles Denver - a man who caused the death of Princess Daaker. ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Paton
Stars: Allen Holubar, Dan Hanlon, Edna Pendleton
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

On a volcanic island near the kingdom of Hetvia rules Count Dakkar, a benevolent leader and scientist who has eliminated class distinction among the island's inhabitants. Dakkar, his ... See full summary »

Directors: Lucien Hubbard, Benjamin Christensen, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Lionel Barrymore, Jacqueline Gadsden, Lloyd Hughes
Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

In 1881, in Algeria, Michael Denning and Hector Servadac are fighting a duel when a comet brushing Earth takes the two men to the Moon where they discover a prehistoric civilization.

Director: Edward Bernds
Stars: Cesare Danova, Sean McClory, Joan Staley
Certificate: M Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In 1912 West Africa, diamond tycoon Kramer hires penniless American fortune hunter Dan Rockland, who's posing as a geologist, but when a huge diamond is found, everyone wants to steal it.

Directors: Sidney Hayers, Orson Welles
Stars: George Segal, Ursula Andress, Orson Welles
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Viktor Tourjansky
Stars: Curd Jürgens, Jacques Bézard, Capucine
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Directors: Jacques de Baroncelli, Richard Eichberg
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Colette Darfeuil, Armand Bernard
Adventure | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 19th century Russia, a Tartar rebellion led by Feofar Khan separates Russia from Siberia where the Tsar's brother and his troops are making a last stand. The Tsar entrusts Captain Michel Strogoff to deliver a vital message to them.

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Curd Jürgens, Geneviève Page, Jacques Dacqmine
Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Michel Verne
Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Set just after the American civil war, businessman and inventor Victor Barbicane invents a new source of power called Power X. He plans to use it to power rockets, and to show its potential... See full summary »

Director: Byron Haskin
Stars: Joseph Cotten, George Sanders, Debra Paget
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Richard Eichberg
Stars: Anton Walbrook, Lucie Höflich, Maria Andergast
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Yvette Andréyor ...
Sava Toronthal
Jean Toulout ...
Paul Vermoyal ...
Gaston Modot ...
Carpéna
Armand Tallier ...
Armand Dutertre ...
Birik
Henri Maillard ...
Ferrato
Gabrielle Ristori ...
Maria Ferrato
Mario Nasthasio ...
Zirone
Djemil Anik ...
Nasmir
Germaine Pelisse ...
Mme. Toronthal
Adeline de La Croix ...
Mme. Bathory (as Madame de la Croix)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Darnay ...
Étienne Bathory
Benvenuto Nardo ...
Pescade
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 July 1921 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Matias Sandorf  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mathias Sandorf (1921) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?