MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,096 this week

You Are Not I (1981)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 74 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

A young woman escapes from a mental hospital during the chaos of a nearby multiple-car accident. She is mistaken for a shock victim and is driven to her sister's house by a rescue volunteer... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(short story), , 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Related News

"Sleepwalking: The Films of Sara Driver"
| MUBI
Wrapping Nyff 2011 (+ Index)
| MUBI
You Are Not I
| eyeforfilm.co.uk

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 384 titles
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1018 titles
created 26 Nov 2011
 
a list of 46 titles
created 23 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 256 titles
created 21 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 1080 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "You Are Not I" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: You Are Not I (1981)

You Are Not I (1981) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of You Are Not I.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery Train (1989)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three stories are connected by a Memphis hotel and the spirit of Elvis Presley.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Masatoshi Nagase, Yûki Kudô, Screamin' Jay Hawkins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On location in Portugal, a film crew runs out of film while making their own version of Roger Corman's _Day the World Ended, The (1956)_. The producer is nowhere to be found and director ... See full summary »

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Allen Garfield, Samuel Fuller, Isabelle Weingarten
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A self-styled New York hipster is paid a surprise visit by his younger cousin from Budapest. From initial hostility and indifference a small degree of affection grows between the two. Along... See full summary »

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: John Lurie, Eszter Balint, Richard Edson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An anthology of 5 different cab drivers in 5 American and European cities and their remarkable fares on the same eventful night.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Winona Ryder, Gena Rowlands, Lisanne Falk
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a mysterious loner, a stranger in the process of completing a criminal job.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Isaach De Bankolé, Alex Descas, Jean-François Stévenin
Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie 1990)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Contemporary pop performers reinterpreting several songs of Cole Porter, in music videos directed by established directors.

Directors: Percy Adlon, David Byrne, and 17 more credits »
Stars: Afrika Bambaataa, Bono, David Byrne
Documentary

An in-depth look at the legendary punk band, The Stooges.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Iggy Pop
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Storytelling Giant was a 1988 compilation of ten music videos produced by Talking Heads during the 1980s. The videos are linked by apparently real people (not actors) telling stories from ... See full summary »

Directors: Ted Bafaloukos, Toni Basil, and 3 more credits »
Stars: David Byrne, Talking Heads, Tina Weymouth
The Foreigner (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

European secret agent Max Menace arrives in New York City, waiting for his contact to tell him his assignment. He becomes entangled with an assortment of odd characters and situations, but ... See full summary »

Director: Amos Poe
Stars: Eric Mitchell, Anya Phillips, Patti Astor
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a vignette called "Strange to meet you," Roberto sits at a small table in a coffee bar. Five cups of coffee and two ashtrays are in front of him; he drinks and smokes. Steven joins him. ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Roberto Benigni, Steven Wright
Subway Riders (1981)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Psychotic saxophone player (played both by Amos Poe and John Lurie) lures victims to deserted spots with his music and then guns them down.

Director: Amos Poe
Stars: Robbie Coltrane, Charlene Kaleina, Cookie Mueller
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A portrait of the American director Jim J. at work on the set of his latest film, Only Lovers Left Alive.

Director: Léa Rinaldi
Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Jim Jarmusch, Tilda Swinton
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Suzanne Fletcher
Evelyn Smith
Luc Sante
Edit

Storyline

A young woman escapes from a mental hospital during the chaos of a nearby multiple-car accident. She is mistaken for a shock victim and is driven to her sister's house by a rescue volunteer. Then the real story begins... Written by Daniel Yates <pkyates@compuserve.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 September 2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Esy den eisai ego  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
im the first!!!! maniac6969_000
Discuss You Are Not I (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page