IMDb > Texas Rangers (2001)
Texas Rangers
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Texas Rangers (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 16 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Texas Rangers -- Trailer
Texas Rangers -- US Home Video Trailer from Buena Vista Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   4,249 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
George Durham (book)
Scott Busby (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Texas Rangers on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
30 November 2001 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Count Your Bullets.
Plot:
A ragtag group of youngsters band together after the American Civil War to form the Texas Rangers, a group charged with the dangerous, ruthless duty of cleaning up the West. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Feels Like A TV Pilot See more (64 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

James Van Der Beek ... Lincoln Rogers Dunnison

Rachael Leigh Cook ... Caroline Dukes

Ashton Kutcher ... George Durham

Dylan McDermott ... Leander McNelly

Usher Raymond ... Randolph Douglas Scipio

Tom Skerritt ... Richard Dukes

Randy Travis ... Frank Bones

Leonor Varela ... Perdita

Brian Martell ... Jean-Pierre Marsele

Alfred Molina ... John King Fisher
Billy Morton ... Abajo
Kate Newby ... Henrietta Dukes

Robert Patrick ... Sgt. John Armstrong

Gordon Michaels ... Mariachi Guard
Joe Renteria ... General Cortinas

Jon Abrahams ... Berry Smith

Bob Bancroft ... Auctioneer

Stephen Bridgewater ... Older Ranger

Jordan Brower ... Jake Dunnison

Anthony Crivello ... Ringmaster

Oded Fehr ... Anton Marsale
Derek Flores ... Leary (as Derek S. Flores)

Breon Gorman ... Mrs. Dunnison

Eric Johnson ... Rollins

Matt Keeslar ... Suh Suh Sam
Matthew Kennedy ... Ranch Hand Steve

Marco Leonardi ... Jesus Sandoval

Brad Loree ... Outlaw #3

David Millbern ... Marshall
William Prael ... Cale Dukes
A. Alexandra Sanford ... Fisher's Prostitute

Jim Shield ... Baldbum

Joe Spano ... Mr. Dunnison

Vincent Spano ... Ed Simms
Jesse G. Thompson ... Purdy Dukes

Gareth Williams ... Vigilante Vic
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Catherine Sutherland ... One of the Rangers & Outlaws (unconfirmed)

James Coburn ... Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Steve Miner 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
George Durham (book "Taming of the Neuces Strip: The Story of McNelly's Rangers")

Scott Busby (written by) &
Martin Copeland (written by)

Produced by
David S. Cass Sr. .... co-producer
Mary Church .... co-producer
Jessica Cunningham .... associate producer
Frank Q. Dobbs .... co-producer
Cary Granat .... executive producer
Alan Greisman .... producer
Greg Krutilek .... co-producer
Larry Levinson .... executive producer
Héctor López .... line producer: Mexico (as Hector Lopez)
Doug Metzger .... associate producer (as Douglas C. Metzger)
Frank Price .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Trevor Rabin 
 
Cinematography by
Daryn Okada (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Gregg Featherman 
Peter Devaney Flanagan 
 
Casting by
Denise Doyle 
Ed Mitchell 
Robyn Ray 
 
Production Design by
Herbert Pinter 
 
Art Direction by
Ken Rempel 
 
Costume Design by
Wendy Partridge 
 
Makeup Department
Chris Bridges .... assistant special effects makeup artist
Bryon Callaghan .... key makeup artist
Mike D. Carr .... assistant makeup artist: second unit
Chad Corey .... assistant makeup artist
Laura Demoissac .... assistant hair stylist
Stephan Dupuis .... special makeup effects artist (as Stephan L. Dupuis)
Pat Engstrom .... head makeup artist: second unit (as Patricia Engstrom)
Sylvia Fernández .... hair stylist: Mexico (as Silvia Fernandez)
Rose Gurevitch .... second assistant makeup artist
Emma Hill .... first assistant hair stylist: second unit
Janet MacDonald .... key hair stylist: second unit (as Janet McDonald)
Al Magallon .... first assistant makeup artist
Doug Morrow .... assistant special makeup effects artist
Don Olson .... key hair stylist
Guadalupe Ramirez .... assistant hair stylist: Mexico
Brenda Sophone .... assistant hair stylist
Penny Thompson .... second assistant hair stylist
Anna Woodrow .... assistant makeup artist
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker (uncredited)
Alejandro Sosa .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Tom Benz .... unit production manager
Douglas Berquist .... unit production manager: additional unit
Michael Charske .... production supervisor: Mexico
Mary Church .... unit production manager
Brian Gordon .... production supervisor (as Brian J. Gordon)
H. Daniel Gross .... executive in charge of production
Robert Hackl .... post-production supervisor
Kevin Hyman .... executive in charge of production
Lincoln Lageson .... production supervisor
Héctor López .... unit production manager: Mexico (as Hector Lopez)
Patrick J. Palmer .... executive production supervisor (as Patrick Palmer)
Patrick J. Palmer .... unit production manager (as Patrick Palmer)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Douglas Aarniokoski .... special unit director
Dan Bradley .... second unit director: Mexico
Jim Brebner .... first assistant director: additional unit
Peter Dashkewytch .... first assistant director: additional unit
Tony Elliott .... trainee assistant director
Kevin Fair .... second assistant director: additional unit
A. Hugo Gutierrez Cuellar .... second assistant director: Mexico (as Hugo Gutierrez)
Devin Hillier .... trainee assistant director: second unit
Chris Lamb .... third assistant director: second unit
Bruno Madariaga .... first assistant director: Mexico
Matt Maloney .... third assistant director
Matt Maloney .... third assistant director: Mexico
Cathie McGaw .... first assistant director: second unit
Doug Metzger .... first assistant director (as Douglas C. Metzger)
Doug Metzger .... first assistant director: Mexico (as Douglas C. Metzger)
Gregory Palmer .... second assistant director: Mexico
Rafael Perez .... third assistant director: Mexico
Kayla Popp .... key second assistant director: second unit
Robert Randall .... second assistant director: second unit
Mic Rodgers .... second unit director
Karen Sowiak .... first assistant director: additional unit
Karen Sowiak .... key second assistant director
Lydia Stante .... first assistant director: additional unit
Kate Vanderbyl .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Claudia Abuali .... on-set dresser: Mexico
Victor Manuel Martinez Amador .... carpenter: Mexico
Edwin Amell .... prop assistant
Renee Baril .... set decoration coordinator
Ted Boonthanakit .... storyboard artist
Jesus Buenrostro .... art director: Mexico
Jose Carrillo .... set dresser: Mexico
Fabian Cassio Jr. .... on-set greens: Mexico
Michael Church .... greens trainee
Steven Cooley .... art department trainee
Pia Corti .... set decorator: Mexico
Adalberto Jara Cruz .... lead painter: Mexico
Emil Cseh .... on-set carpenter
Joshu de Cartier .... assistant art director (as Joshu De Cartier)
Eduardo De La Rosa .... painter: Mexico (as Eduardo De La Rosa Osario)
Jose Francisco De La Torre Leos .... painter: Mexico
Donny Dolan .... assistant greens (as Don Dolan)
Martha Fernandez .... construction buyer: Mexico
Ignacia Serva Gallardo .... assistant gang boss: Mexico
Bruce Gammell .... assistant property master: second unit
Greg Gardner .... graphic designer
Felix Manuel Perez Gonzalez .... carpenter: Mexico
Nestor Gonzalez .... set dresser: Mexico
Grant S. Goodman .... greensman
James L. Gray .... on-set dresser (as James Gray)
Paul Healy .... co-set decorator
Michael Hentges .... on-set painter
Mario Hernandez .... set dresser: Mexico
Jose Armando Bautista Ibarra .... carpenter: Mexico
Juan Jimenez .... painter: Mexico
Brian Kent .... assistant property master
Carol Lavallee .... set decorating buyer
Craig Lazdins .... set dresser
Enrique Lechuga .... painting supervisor: Mexico
Ernesto Lopez .... carpenter: Mexico
Jürgen Lutze .... head carpenter (as Jurgen Lutze)
Arturo López Martínez .... carpenter: Mexico
Ismael Marin .... scaffolding: Mexico
Francisco Martinez Rivera .... gang boss: Mexico
Saul Bensediz Martinez .... carpenter: Mexico
Francisco Javier Martínez Amador .... carpenter: Mexico
Alan McCullagh .... lead dresser (as Alan J. McCullagh)
Raul Bautista Meneses .... carpenter: Mexico
Bill Merrett .... prop assistant: second unit (as W.T. Merrett)
Bill Merrett .... property assistant
Louise Middleton .... co-set decorator
Sandra More .... art department coordinator
Andrew Moreau .... assistant art director
Leyton Morris .... construction coordinator
Justin Onofriechuk .... assistant property master
Jonas Owens .... set dresser
Cameron Patterson .... carpenter
Janusz Pol .... draftsperson
Raquel Reyes V. .... set dresser: Mexico
German Hernandez Romero .... carpenter: Mexico
Andrea Rosales San Juan .... painter: Mexico
Miguel Angel Herrera Sanchez .... carpenter: Mexico
Thomas Scheitel .... head carpenter (as Tom Scheitel)
Dana Schnirer .... head scenic painter
Randy Schrader .... head greens: second unit
Trevor Smith .... art department trainee
Dwayne Smolnicky .... set dresser
Peter Stratford .... set designer
Robin J. Swiderski .... co-set decorator (as Robin A. Swiderski)
Leslie Taylor .... set designer
Ryan Thiemann .... greensman
Peter Topp .... head greens
Julieta Torres .... warehouse keeper: Mexico
Mateo Torres .... carpenter: Mexico
Júlio Trigueros .... carpenter: Mexico (as Julio Trigueros)
Kim Wall .... set decorating buyer
John Willett .... production designer: Mexico
Ken Wills .... property master
Sherrie Wills .... property buyer
Martin Zwicker .... assistant construction coordinator
Kieran Gelfand .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Charmaine Husum .... lead painter (uncredited)
Charmaine Husum .... on-set scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ruth Adelman .... adr supervisor
José Manuel Aguilar .... boom operator: Mexico (as Jose Manuel Aguilar)
Brian Basham .... adr recordist
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
David Brown .... boom operator: additional unit
Zane D. Bruce .... foley artist (as Zane Bruce)
Aaron Bryson .... dubbing recordist
Simon Coke .... dialogue editor
Shane Connelly .... sound mixer: second unit
Patrick Cyccone Jr. .... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Dwan Jr. .... sound effects editor (as Richard Dwan)
Todd Egan .... assistant sound editor
Paul Flinchbaugh .... assistant sound editor
Daniel García .... cable man: Mexico (as Daniel Garcia)
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound effects editor (as Scott Gershin)
Randy Kelley .... sound effects editor
Larry Kemp .... supervising sound editor
Geo Major .... boom operator
Wade Maude .... boom operator: additional unit
Myron Nettinga .... sound re-recording mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... assistant sound editor (as Thomas Younkman)
Ron Osiowy .... sound mixer: additional unit
Kelly Oxford .... adr editor
Tom Ozanich .... sound effects editor
Igal Petel .... sound mixer: additional unit
Brian Ruberg .... foley mixer (as Brian C. Ruberg)
Joseph T. Sabella .... foley artist (as Joseph Sabella)
Alison Sanford .... dubbing recordist
Mary Ruth Smith .... dialogue editor
Trent Stewart .... sound mixer: additional unit
Murray Stiller .... boom operator: second unit
George Tarrant .... sound mixer
David C. Taylor .... boom operator: additional unit
Guy Tsujimoto .... sound effects editor
Eduardo Valverde .... boom operator: Mexico
Peter J. Verrando .... sound mixer: Mexico (as Peter Verrando)
Tony Wyman .... second boom operator
Peter Zinda .... sound effects editor
Scott Sanders .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Larry Sutton .... location mixer: Mexico (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Terry Bunce .... special effects assistant
Alex Burdett .... second assistant special effects: Mexico
Barry Cameron .... special effects assistant (as Barry 'Bearcat' Cameron)
Dan Cervin .... first assistant special effects
Kelly Coe .... fabricator
Chad Dolan .... special effects assistant
Jorge Farfan .... special effects coordinator: Mexico
Reg Milne .... special effects assistant
James Paradis .... second assistant special effects
Jaime Ramírez Guerrero .... special effects assistant: Mexico (as Jaime Ramirez)
Maurice Routly .... first assistant special effects
Mike Splatt .... best boy special effects: Mexico
Monte Thompson .... lead fabricator
Scott R. Treliving .... fabricator (as Scott Treliving)
Scott R. Treliving .... special effects rigger: Mexico (as Scott Treliving)
Al Waldron .... fabricator: Mexico
Al Waldron .... special effects assistant
Joel Whist .... special effects coordinator: Mexico
 
Visual Effects by
Rob Blue .... composite artist: Digiscope
Grady Cofer .... composite artist: Digiscope
Gregory Creaser .... digital timer: pacific title
Roger Dorney .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Tom Gorey .... imaging Supervisor: Pacific Title
Brad Kuehn .... visual effects supervisor: Digiscope
Matt Linder .... Inferno artist: Pacific Title
Naomi A. Sato .... composite artist: Digiscope (as Naomi Sato)
Laurel Lyn Schulman .... effects producer: Digiscope (as Laurel Schulman)
Dave Simmons .... Inferno artist: Pacific Title
Cheri Soriano .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Mary Stuart-Welch .... executive producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart Welch)
Marty Taylor .... composite artist: Digiscope
Charlie Ulm .... motion control camera: Pacific Title
 
Stunts
Dave Alexander .... stunts
Victor Amado .... stunts
James Baker .... stunts
Ryan Barron .... stunts
Dwight Beard .... stunts
Christopher Bews .... stunts
Dusty Bews .... stunts
Guy Bews .... stunt coordinator
Peter Bews .... stunts (as Peter J. Bews)
Greg Blades .... stunts
Don Bland .... stunts
Dan Bradley .... stunt coordinator: Mexico
Roy Braybrook .... stunts
Brian Brown .... stunts
Allen Bruisedhead .... stunts (as Allen Bruised Head)
Wright Bruisedhead .... stunts (as Wright Bruised Head)
Eric Bryson .... stunts
Heather Burton .... stunts
Neal Campbell .... stunts
Riel Campbell .... stunts
Willie Campbell .... stunts
Stuart Cannon .... stunts
Jacob Chambers .... stunts
Steven Chambers .... stunts
Lauro Chartrand .... stunts
Marty Chiefcalf .... stunts (as Marty Chief Calf)
Christian Clabke .... stunts
Gord Colliar .... stunts
Jim Cooper .... stunts
Chad Cosgrave .... stunts
Vinny Crowchild .... stunts
Darrell Davis .... stunts (as Craig Davis)
Alexandra Deniro .... stunts
Duane Dickinson .... stunts
Don Dueck .... stunts
Jim Dunn .... stunts (as Jim R. Dunn)
Robbie Dunn .... stunts
Michael J. Duthie .... stunts (as Mike Duthie)
Joel Edey .... stunts
Denton Edge .... stunts
Tim Edwards .... stunts
Tom Eirikson .... stunt coordinator: additional unit (as Tom W. Eirikson)
Shane Eklund .... stunts
Tom Elliott .... stunts
Chad Evenson .... stunts
Wanda Ferraton .... stunts
Jim Finkbeiner .... stunts
Todd Forsberg .... stunts
Tonya Forsberg .... stunts (as Tonia Forsberg)
Sydney Friemark .... stunts
Tim Friesen .... stunts
Ben Gauthier .... stunts
François Gauthier .... stunts (as Francois Gauthier)
David Gibson .... stunts
Lance Gilbert .... stunts (as Lance A. Gilbert)
Troy Gilbert .... stunts
John B. Gillis .... stunts
Corry Glass .... stunts
Tom Glass .... stunts
Jim-Bob Gomersall .... stunts
Errol Cerpa Gomez .... stunts
Todd Guest .... stunts
Dennis Hambling .... stunts
Randy Hambling .... stunts
Cam Hamilton .... stunts
Quinn Hamilton .... stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper .... stunts (as Tom Harper)
Peter Hilton .... stunts
Reno Hoe .... stunts
Dave Hospes .... stunts
Bob House .... stunts
Kanin Howell .... stunts
Norman Howell .... stunts
Casey Ingram .... stunts
Ernie Jackson .... stunts (as Ernest Jackson)
Kirk Jarrett .... stunt coordinator
Kris Johnson .... stunts
Lowell Johnston .... stunts
Matt Johnston .... stunts
Jamie Jones .... stunts
David Keeley .... stunts
Scott Kessler .... stunts
Shane Kessler .... stunts
Lincoln Lageson .... stunts
Gary Lauder .... stunts
Billy Laye .... stunts
Dave Leader .... stunts (as David Leader)
Terrance Leigh .... stunts
Roger Lewis .... stunts
Jack Lilley .... stunts
Juddson Keith Linn .... stunts (as Juddson Linn)
Dean Louis .... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch .... stunts
Daryl MacKinnon .... stunts
Conor MacLean .... stunts
Joe Maier .... stunts
Marcos G. Malvaez .... stunts
Jason Marshall .... stunts
Rick Martine .... stunts
Jason Matlock .... stunts
Jody McDonald .... stunts
Darren M. McKenzie .... stunts
David McKeown .... stunts (as Dave McKeown)
Tim McLean .... stunts (as Tim B. McClean)
Gordon Michaels .... stunts
Robert Miller .... stunts
Mike Mitchell .... stunts
Tony Morelli .... stunts
Gaston Morrison .... stunts (as Gaston Howard)
Jason Nelson .... stunts
Kevin Nicholson .... stunts
Scott Nicholson .... stunts
Todd W. Nobles .... stunts
Mark Norby .... stunts
Jim Orava .... stunts
Shawn C. Orr .... stunts (as Shawn Orr)
Gerald Paetz .... stunts
Rick Parker .... stunts
Jamie Payton .... stunts
Wade Pearson .... stunts
Fred Perron .... stunts
Nolan Pharis .... stunts
Rick Pierce .... stunts
Bruce Pierson .... stunts
Shane Pollitt .... stunts
Darrin Prescott .... stunts (as Darren Prescott)
Ernie Prossen .... stunts
Patrick Reber .... stunts
Danny Rogers .... stunts
Scott Rogers .... stunts
Michael Runyard .... stunts
Paul Rutledge .... stunts (as Paul Rutlidge)
Chad Sayn .... stunts (as Chad Sayne)
Greg Schlosser .... stunts
Andrew Simpson .... stunts
Tony Smith .... stunts
Dan Spaethe .... stunts
Richard Spence .... stunts
Mike Splatt .... stunts
Jodi Stecyk .... stunts
Neil Stevenson .... stunts
Cam Sutherland .... stunts (as Cam A. Sutherland)
Cathy Sutherland .... stunts (as Catherine V. Sutherland)
Jerry Sweeney .... stunts
Matthew Taylor .... stunts
Gerry Therrien .... stunts
Cody Thomson .... stunts
Jesse Thomson .... stunts
Tyler Thomson .... stunts
Clinton Timmons .... stunts
Monte Timmons .... stunts
Tim Trella .... stunts
Cathy Vayda .... stunts
Mike Watson .... stunts (as Michael Watson)
Phil Watson .... stunts
Jennifer Watson-Johnston .... stunts (as Jennifer Watson-Johnson)
Marty Webber .... stunts
John Wigley .... stunts
Dwayne Wiley .... stunts
Edward Wrayton .... stunts
Danny Wynands .... stunts (as Dan Wynands)
Darren Zieffle .... stunts
Ken Zilka .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Benito Aguilar .... gaffer: Mexico
Chris Alexander .... first assistant camera: additional unit
Benny Bach .... video playback operator
Lorne Bailey .... best boy electric: additional unit
Dominique Balcaen .... best boy grip: second unit
François Balcaen .... key grip: second unit (as Francois Balcaen)
Chris Banting .... grip
Greg Beaton .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dean Bennett .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
David Bernie .... libra head assistant
Mark Boiko .... camera car operator
Gary Bower .... best boy grip
Donald Bryant .... camera operator: "d" camera, second unit, Mexico
Tommy Campbell .... grip: second unit (as Thomas Campbell)
Derek Carrier .... best boy electric: additional unit
Derek Carrier .... best boy grip: additional unit
Peter Carty .... second assistant camera: additional unit
Pablo Castillo .... dolly grip: second unit, Mexico
Manuel Cordero .... grip: Mexico
Pablos Cuevas .... first assistant camera: "e" camera, second unit, Mexico
Dean Cuming .... grip: additional unit
Roch Daigle .... rigging grip
Robert DeVitt .... second assistant camera
Eric Dickeson .... video playback assistant: second unit
Rob Doak .... video playback operator: additional unit
Michael Drabot .... gaffer: additional unit
Tim Dutchak .... lamp operator
Douglas R. Field .... camera operator: "b" camera
Gerardo Flores .... second assistant camera: "c" camera, Mexico
Greg Fullalove .... grip: additional unit
Larry Geiger .... dolly grip: additional unit
Larry Geiger .... key grip: additional unit
Aris Georgiopoulos .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Warren Gibson .... grip
Steve Giroux .... grip
Jim Gregor .... gaffer: second unit (as Jim Greggor)
Jose Gutierrez .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Mexico
Jason Habicht .... video playback assistant
Richard Hansen .... dolly grip: additional unit
Shane Head .... grip (as Shane 'Cone' Head)
Lars Herrmann .... camera operator: "e" camera, second unit, Mexico
Kieran Humphries .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
H. Christopher Hunter .... dolly grip (as Chris Hunter)
Edgar Hurtado .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Mexico
Antonio Jara .... dolly grip: second unit, Mexico
Edna Jerkov .... video playback operator: second unit, Mexico
Brian Johnson .... first assistant camera: additional unit
Larry Johnson .... best boy electric: second unit
Robert Johnson .... key grip
Larry R.J. Jones .... lamp operator
Mike Kolafa .... generator operator
Charles Konowal .... camera operator: additional unit
Luis Lara .... lamp operator: Mexico (as Luis Lara Guerrero)
Chris Large .... still photographer
Paul T. LeBlanc .... video playback operator: Mexico (as Paul LeBlanc)
Robin Loewen .... gaffer (as Robin J. Loewen)
Stephen Madden .... dolly grip: second unit (as Stephen P. Madden)
Gerardo Manjarrez .... camera operator: "c" camera, Mexico
Paul Marshall .... grip: additional unit
Ian Matheson .... camera operator: additional unit
Don McCuaig .... director of photography: second unit (as Donald M. McCuaig)
Cameron McDonald .... director of photography: second unit, Mexico
Brian Knox McGugan .... video playback operator: second unit (as Brian McGugan)
Logan McPherson .... grip
Andrés Medina .... grip: Mexico (as Andres Medina)
Héctor Medina .... loader: Mexico (as Hector Medina)
José Luis Mendez .... grip: Mexico (as Jose Luis Mendez)
T. Dean Merrells .... lamp operator: second unit
Randal W. Morton .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Ed Moyer .... grip: additional unit
Noe Muñoz .... second assistant camera: "d" camera, second unit, Mexico (as Noe Munoz)
Santiago Navarrete .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, Mexico (as Santiago Navarette)
Cam North .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Neal Norton .... Steadicam operator
Neal Norton .... camera operator: "a" camera
David Palmieri .... grip
Cruz Paredes .... key grip: second unit, Mexico
Sara Pickett .... second assistant camera: additional unit
Paul Prince .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Marc Purdy .... best boy grip
Victor Manuel Ramirez .... lamp operator: Mexico
Greg Reim .... crane operator: Mexico
Ron Renzetti .... dolly grip: Mexico (as Ron Rensetti)
Juan Carlos Rodríguez .... grip: Mexico (as Juan Carlos Rodriguez)
Guillermo Rosas .... camera operator: "b" camera, Mexico
Reyes Santamaría V. .... best boy electric: Mexico (as Reyes Santamaria Vilchis)
Tim Sauder .... dolly grip: additional unit
Tim Sauder .... key grip: additional unit
Peter Schalakowskyj .... best boy grip: additional unit
John Seale Jr. .... first assistant camera
John Seale Jr. .... first assistant camera: additional unit
Salvador 'Apache' Serrano .... key grip: Mexico (as Salvador Serrano)
Cesar R. Solis .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Mexico (as Cesar Solis)
Juan Pablo Somohano .... second assistant camera: "e" camera, second unit, Mexico (as Juan Pablo Samohano)
Ernest Spiteri .... first assistant camera: additional unit
Aaron Stewart .... lamp operator (as Aaron C. Stewart)
Daryl Strilchuk .... grip: second unit
Rene Tannos .... lamp operator: Mexico (as Renee Tanus)
Andrew Thom .... generator operator: second unit
Mauricio Vega .... best boy grip: second unit, Mexico
Roger Wiebe .... grip: second unit
James W. Wrenn .... director of photography: additional unit
Geoffrey Yates .... key grip: additional unit (as Geoffrey L. Yates)
Rick Youck .... best boy electric
Lohengrin Zapiain .... first assistant camera: "d" camera, second unit, Mexico (as Lohengrind Zapian)
Julián Álvarez .... generator operator: Mexico (as Julian Alvarez 'Escuelita')
 
Casting Department
Donna Brower .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Bette Chadwick .... casting: Canada
Candice Elzinga .... casting: Canada
Rhonda Fisekci .... casting assistant: Canada
Suzy Gionette .... extras casting assistant (as Suzy T. Gionette)
Sonia Guerrero .... extras casting coordinator: Mexico
Domingo Ibabra .... extras casting assistant: Mexico
Alyson Lockwood .... extras casting
Jill Shipton .... extras casting assistant
Martina Smyth .... casting assistant: Canada (as Martina Smith)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mabs Ascanies .... extras costumer
Lloyd Bell .... on-set costume supervisor: second unit
Joan Boyko .... on-set costume supervisor: second unit
Javier Delgado .... costumer: Mexico
Jane Dutton-James .... on-set costume supervisor: additional unit
Jeffrey Fayle .... costume creator
Jennifer Haffenden .... assistant costume designer
Mary Hyde-Kerr .... on-set costume supervisor: second unit
Ismael Jardon .... costume supervisor: Mexico
Kathleen Mobley .... truck costumer: second unit
Jose Luis Montero .... key set costumer: Mexico
Heather Moore .... truck costumer
Diane Routly .... on-set costume supervisor
Marsha Scott .... extras costumer
Kelly Fraser .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Greg D'Auria .... first assistant editor (as Gregory Alan D'Auria)
Devin Galaedet .... second assistant film editor
Ryan Pannell .... assistant color timer
Alex Renskoff .... first assistant film editor
Christopher C. Schiavo .... assistant film editor
Adam Severin .... apprentice editor
Jeff Shapiro .... editorial production assistant
Mike Stanwick .... color timer
 
Music Department
Tom Calderaro .... orchestrator
Daniel Gaber .... music editor: temp music
Ed Gerrard .... music supervisor
Gordon Goodwin .... orchestrator
Don Harper .... composer: additional music
Don Harper .... conductor
Paul Linford .... music score co-producer
George A. Martin .... music editor: temp music
Trevor Rabin .... orchestrator
Randy Spendlove .... executive in charge of music: Dimension Films
Jeanette Surga .... music editor
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Booker White .... music preparation (as Booker T.)
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Keith Anderson .... driver
Jim Barbaro Sr. .... driver: second unit
James Joseph Barbaro .... driver: second unit
Grant Bassingthwhite .... driver
Leo Bastarachera .... driver: Mexico
Kevin Brindley .... driver: second unit
Alberto Bruciaga .... driver: Mexico
Jesus Carreon .... driver: Mexico
Victor M. Carrera .... driver: Mexico
Fabian Cassio .... driver: Mexico (as Fabian 'Chiquis' Cassio)
Omar Chacon .... driver: Mexico
Randy Chupa .... driver: second unit
Sherry Collard .... driver
Shelley Crooks .... transportation co-captain: cast
David De Haro .... driver: Mexico
Fred Dunphy .... driver
Troy Edwards .... driver
Jim Estrick .... driver: second unit
Brian J. Fedorek .... driver
Thomas Fenwick .... driver
Ricardo Gallarzo Jr. .... transportation coordinator: Mexico (as Ricardo Gallarzo)
Guillermo Gallarzo .... transportation captain: Mexico
Alejandro Gasca .... driver: Mexico
Glen H. Good .... driver
Thomas L. Gunderson .... driver (as Tom Gunderson)
Luis Haro .... driver: Mexico
Don Hart .... driver
Darcy Healy .... driver
Judy Hembling .... driver
Mari Hernandez .... driver: Mexico
Howard Horwitz .... driver
Juan Hurtado .... driver: Mexico
Dallas Kennedy .... driver
Cody Klepper .... driver
Danny C. Klepper .... transportation coordinator (as Danny Klepper)
Ken Knox .... driver
Florence Krisko .... driver
Sergio Lever .... driver
Tom Lloyd .... unit transportation co-captain
Chris Matiska .... driver: Mexico
Ralph McCoy .... transportation captain: second unit
Omar Mijares .... driver: Mexico
Pedro Munow .... driver: Mexico
Rick M. Peever .... driver: second unit
Mike Pople .... driver
Debbie Porter .... driver
John Woodrow Pound .... driver: second unit
Xavier Rodriguez Quiriarte .... driver: Mexico
Sheila Richards .... transportation captain: additional unit
Rick Richter .... driver: second unit
Dave Robak .... driver
David Rock .... driver
Hector Salomon .... driver: Mexico
Manuel Santillan .... driver: Mexico
Steven Shatler .... driver
Travis Slade .... driver
Robert J. Sleeth .... driver
Lee Sorken .... driver (as Lee Sorkin)
Murray Spooner .... driver
Ken Stephens .... transportation captain
Brent Strosher .... driver
Ezequiel Tapia .... driver: Mexico
John Thompson .... driver
Ruben Velazquez .... driver: Mexico (as Ruben 'Cardinal' Velaquez)
David Wark .... driver
Keith Watt .... driver
 
Other crew
Aviline Adshead .... craft service (as Avaline Adshead)
Benjamin Alamarez .... wrangler: Mexico (as Benjamin Almaraz)
Dave Alexander .... water safety
Colin Allen .... trainee assistant location manager
Jesús Almontes .... weapons armorer: Mexico (as Jesus Almonte)
Gerardo Arellano .... accounting assistant: Mexico
Darrell Armstrong .... key paramedic
David Atkinson .... production assistant: USA
Joel Avitia .... wrangler: Mexico
James Baker .... wrangler
Ana Ballesteros .... caterer: Mexico
Juan Carlos Ballesteros .... caterer: Mexico
David Beale .... consultant: avid
Dwight Beard .... wrangler
Michael Beaudin .... financial representative
Travis Becker .... location assistant
Bob Bedard .... chef
Douglas Berquist .... location manager
Luis Berumen .... production assistant: Mexico
Dusty Bews .... wrangler co-captain
Peter Bews .... wrangler (as Peter J. Bews)
T.J. Bews .... wrangler captain
Tom Bews .... wrangler coordinator
Leo Bierd .... wrangler
Doug Birrell .... wrangler
Jacque Blackstone .... projectionist
Robert Blantz .... production secretary
Jody Blose .... script supervisor
Jody Blose .... script supervisor: pick-ups
Francis Bourque .... wrangler
Erin Bridges .... craft service assistant: second unit
Dianna Brown .... production assistant: additional unit
Alma Bulas .... construction medic: Mexico (as Alma Delia Bulas)
Alma Bulas .... set medic: Mexico (as Alma Delia Bulas)
Lisa Byrne .... assistant coordinator: additional unit
Doug Calvert .... armorer: additional unit
Sandi Cameron .... script supervisor: additional unit
Peter Camilleri .... sous chef
Lorne Cannon .... wrangler
Amy Carr .... office assistant: Los Angeles
Amy Chance .... assistant to producers
Amy Chance .... production coordinator: USA
Michael Charske .... train coordinator
Hahn Chau .... second assistant accountant
Barbara Chisholm .... accommodations coordinator
Leslie Cowan .... production coordinator
Matthew Currie Holmes .... production assistant
Loreto de la Garza .... production secretary: Mexico
Betty Ann Deveroux .... craft service assistant
Richard Duffy .... location assistant: second unit
Lynn Dupre .... picture assistant: USA (as Lynn Dupree)
Tim Edwards .... wrangler
Stewart Finnbeiner .... wrangler
Gaylene Fisher .... craft service assistant
Lily Flaschner .... location manager: Mexico
Efren Flores .... assistant to line producer: Mexico
Francisco Flores .... wrangler: Mexico
Everardo Franco .... wrangler: Mexico
Tim Freisen .... wrangler
Cindy French .... location assistant
Ken Friss .... continuity: second unit
Beth Fuller .... wrangler assistant
Daniela Ganot .... production assistant: Mexico
Don Gillespie .... wrangler (as Don B. Gillespie)
Kim Goddard-Rains .... assistant production coordinator
Jim-Bob Gomersall .... wrangler
Cynthia Graves .... production coordinator: Mexico
Peter Gurr .... security coordinator (as Peter William Gurr)
Raul Gutierrez .... wrangler: Mexico
Sergio Gutierrez .... head wrangler: Mexico
Cam Hamilton .... wrangler
Arturo Haro .... production assistant: Mexico
Elsa Hermoso .... production auditor: Mexico
Jose Maria Hernandez III .... wrangler: Mexico (as Jose Ma. Hernandez Jr.)
'Chico' Hernandez .... wrangler coordinator: Mexico (as Jose Maria 'Chico' Hernandez Haro)
Alfredo Hernandez .... wrangler: Mexico
Alvaro Hernandez .... wrangler: Mexico
Carlos Hernandez .... wrangler: Mexico
Exiguio Hernandez .... wrangler: Mexico
Guadalupe Garcia Hernandez .... office maintenance: Mexico
Guillermo Hernandez .... interpreter: Mexico
Javier Hernandez .... wrangler: Mexico
Edsel Hilchie .... location manager: second unit
Brad Hodson .... head technician: Libra
Jason Hoffas .... paramedic
Brent Horner .... wrangler
Ed Huery .... location assistant
Casey Ingram .... wrangler
Chris Jackson .... picture assistant: USA
Robin Jonas .... film executive
Mark K. Jones .... wrangler
Pamela Jones .... craft service assistant
Brian Kent .... armorer
Flo Krisko .... animal trainer
Chris Lattion .... armorer: second unit
Dave Leader .... wrangler (as David Leader)
Maria Leal .... wrangler: Mexico
Michael J. Linowes .... business and legal affairs: Miramax/Dimension Films
Brad Logel .... production assistant
Keith E. Longson .... wrangler
Elpidio Lopez .... wrangler: Mexico
Colin Maier .... production assistant: additional unit
Melanie Marcinkiw .... craft service assistant
Octavio Marin .... production associate: Mexico
Burke Mattsson .... map artist
Alisa McCoy .... assistant production coordinator: USA
Jody McDonald .... wrangler
Terrance B. McDonald .... sous chef
Catherine McGovern .... production assistant
David McGroarty .... picture assistant: Canada
Tim McLean .... wrangler co-captain (as Tim B. McLean)
Erasto Mijares .... location assistant: Mexico
Marion Milner .... script supervisor: additional unit
Leo Mitzel .... wrangler
Jean Mojica .... wrangler: Mexico
Christine Moore .... script supervisor
Cynthia Morris .... picture assistant: USA
Terry O'Neill .... accounting clerk
Kristina Obad .... location assistant
Gina Osabczek .... wrangler
Ben Owens .... trainee assistant location manager (as J. Ben Owens)
Phil Parks .... unit publicist
Refugio Perez .... wrangler: Mexico
Michele Picard .... location assistant: second unit
Michael Picciobrillo .... production assistant: USA
Bruce Pierson .... wrangler
Adriana Poblano .... assistant production coordinator: Mexico
Jim Pollitt .... wrangler
Dorothy Precious .... production auditor
Ernie Prossen .... wrangler
Jesus Quinones .... wrangler
Jesus Quinones .... wrangler: Mexico
Rich Rossi .... picture assistant: USA
Carol Rothel .... assistant production accountant
Madeleine Rozon .... script supervisor: additional unit
Carlos Saravia .... wrangler: Mexico
Susan Schrader .... second assistant accountant
Lee Michael Searles .... picture assistant: Canada
Mark Shultz .... production assistant: Mexico
Andrew Simpson .... animal handler: dog/small animals
Lance Singbeil .... location assistant
Nancy Snyder .... production assistant
Darryl Solly .... assistant location manager
Janet Stephen .... production assistant
Dallas Swalley .... cast wrangler: Mexico
David M. Taylor .... accounting clerk
Carolyn Traub .... production assistant
Lisa Ungarian .... assistant production coordinator
Cathy Vayda .... wrangler
Graham Ware Jr. .... horse trainer/wrangler: additional unit (as Grahame Ware)
Anne Marie Wheeler .... assistant: Mr. Miner (as Anne-Marie Wheeler)
Tabetha White .... location assistant
John Wigley .... wrangler
Bob Winthrop .... wrangler
Pamela Wintringham .... wrangler assistant (as Pam Wintringham)
Clarinda Wong .... additional avid assistant
David Wood .... craft service assistant
Geri Woods .... craft service: second unit
Cathy Yost .... accommodations coordinator
Mark Zan .... additional generator operator
Ken Zilka .... wrangler
Bannister Bergen .... production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen Bridgewater .... drama coach (uncredited)
Stephen Bridgewater .... technical advisor (uncredited)
Andrew Calder .... voice-over: Cowboy (uncredited)
Tara Howie .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Kuzmenko .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mike Piccirillo .... office production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Candace Suerstedt .... location manager (uncredited)
Arron Turnbull .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for western violence
Runtime:
90 min | Argentina:89 min | USA:110 min (original version) | Germany:86 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
James Van Der Beek had never ridden a horse prior to this movie.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: In the scenes on crossing the Rio Grande you can clearly see the water flowing from left to right looking from Texas to Mexico. The river, of course, flowing from west to east all along the Texan/Mexican border should be seen flowing from right to left.See more »
Quotes:
Richard Dukes:[arriving to see McNelly digging a grave] That's a mighty nice spot for a grave there... who's it for?
Leander McNelly:[wet from the rain and out of breath] The grave?s for me. If I wait until winter, the ground will be frozen.
See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 22 people found the following review useful.
Feels Like A TV Pilot, 26 July 2005
Author: Theo Robertson from Isle Of Bute, Scotland

A lot of people have commentated that Texas RANGERS feels like a straight to video film but I disagree and wish to point out that it seems more like a pilot for a TV series . The script and the way the cast play their roles certainly suggests this since we've got characters that seem anachronistic and could very well have become litery devices for a long running TV series . An example is of having one of the rangers as a black character , think about it he's in a Southern state and he's black ! What an obvious character to use at a later stage to explore racism . Unfortunately because none of the characters will be appearing in their own series this leads to a serious problem that many people have picked up on and that is there's no character development . In fact this makes the entire film feel totally clichéd and unconvincing

There are other serious problems such as the way the film uses an overlayed map every time the rangers move from one location to another . This happens in nearly every single scene without fail and becomes totally patronising after the first 20 times . No seriously I'm not exaggerating , if someone treks more than a few yards we see a soft focus overlay of a map come up on screen without fail . Perhaps the fact that the film was obviously NOT shot in Texas might have everything to do with this ? Anyone who has a vague notion of where Texas might be will be stratching their head asking what the rangers are doing in Montana . I'm also pretty certain that the creation of the Texas rangers didn't happen as we're shown here

TR is not a film that will satisfy everyone and I have a feeling that it will satisfy no one . Western aficionados will dislike because of its inaccurate feel while DAWSON CREEK viewers ( Am I right in thinking that this is who it was marketed for ? ) will very quickly become bored with the clichés

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (64 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Texas Rangers (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
What was McNelly's illness? GuyfromCanada
Music at the end dogloverblandford
Theater Release for 'Texas Rangers' rickshearer70
Why was it shelved for 2 years? djbrodee
Is the extended cut available? stonka
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Alamo The Outlaw Josey Wales The Professionals Australia The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.