MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,045 this week

Blood of the Railroad Workers (1979)
"Rallarblod" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  26 January 1979 (Norway)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 30 users  
Reviews: write review

Handlinga utspiller seg i ei rik bygd et sted i Norge rundt 1910. Det skal legges jernbane gjennom bygda, og tilreisende anleggsfolk, rallare, kommer dit. Med rallarne følger uro for ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Blood of the Railroad Workers (1979)

Blood of the Railroad Workers (1979) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Blood of the Railroad Workers.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Liv & Ingmar (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The 42 year long relationship between legendary actress Liv Ullmann and master filmmaker Ingmar Bergman.

Director: Dheeraj Akolkar
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Ingmar Bergman, Samuel Fröler
Two Lives (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

As the Berlin Wall crumbles, Katrine, the daughter of a Norwegian woman and a German occupation soldier, finds her idyllic life disrupted as she refuses to testify a trial against the Norwegian state on behalf of her fellow "war children."

Directors: Georg Maas, Judith Kaufmann
Stars: Juliane Köhler, Liv Ullmann, Sven Nordin
Mercy (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A struggling German couple starts finding each other again after keeping as a secret about being responsible for a horrific accident.

Director: Matthias Glasner
Stars: Birgit Minichmayr, Jürgen Vogel, Henry Stange
Gulabi Gang (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Bundelkhand, India, a revolution is in the making among the poorest of the poor, as the fiery women of the Gulabi Gang empower themselves and take up the fight against gender violence, caste oppression and widespread corruption.

Director: Nishtha Jain
Stars: Sampat Pal Devi, Ram Dulari, Devrati
Bobby's War (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Arnljot Berg
Stars: Erik Andersson, Roy Bjørnstad, Morten Andresen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Nils R. Müller
Stars: Carsten Winger, Nanna Stenersen, Einar Sissener
Krvavi put (1955)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Yugoslav Partizans, captured by Nazis, are sent to concentration camps in distant Norway. The local population help some Partizans survive or flee to neutral Sweden.

Directors: Kåre Bergstrøm, Rados Novakovic
Stars: Milan Milosevic, Milivoje Zivanovic, Antun Nalis
Gryr i Norden (1939)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Olav Dalgard
Stars: Martin Gisti, Betzy Holter, Ragnhild Hald
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Arnljot Berg
Stars: Roy Bjørnstad, Carsten Byhring, Frimann Falck Clausen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Olav Dalgard
Stars: Tryggve Larssen, Ragnhild Hald, Ida Rothmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Circus Fandango is a traveling workplace where everyone has to work together to make their living. A trade where occupational pride, commitment, but maybe also loneliness when getting old, like the clown Papa.

Director: Arne Skouen
Stars: Arne Arnardo, Joachim Holst-Jensen, Ilselil Larsen
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Must world history be rewritten? Was William Shakespeare just a straw man for a secret brotherhood? Petter Amundsen claims he can prove this, but no Shakespeare experts will meet him until ... See full summary »

Director: Jørgen Friberg
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nils Ole Oftebro ...
Sjugur Rambern
Ragnhild Hilt ...
Innbranna Røysing
Svein Tindberg ...
Bålbjørn
Katja Medbøe ...
Dåråt
Espen Skjønberg ...
Spelol
Jon Eikemo ...
Bas-Bendek
Mona Hofland ...
Gjartru
Henny Moan ...
Skinnfellmarja
Erik Hivju ...
Stinus
Rolf Søder ...
Stål Røysing
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Arne Aas ...
Ingeniøren
Adolf Bjerke ...
Kassereren
Roy Bjørnstad ...
Slag-Peder
Jonas Brunvoll ...
Krikji Bålåsa
Bjørn Floberg ...
Jensa-Jens
Edit

Storyline

Handlinga utspiller seg i ei rik bygd et sted i Norge rundt 1910. Det skal legges jernbane gjennom bygda, og tilreisende anleggsfolk, rallare, kommer dit. Med rallarne følger uro for bygdefolket. Disse røffe karene er kjent for sitt ville og frie liv med slossing og drikking, og ikke minst for sitt drag på damer. En av rallarene, Sjugurd (Nils Ole Oftebro) legger ann på bondedatteren Innbranna Røysing og etterhvert oppstår en het romanse mellom de to. Noe som ikke blir sett på med blide øyne av hennes foreldre og resten av bygdefolket. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 January 1979 (Norway)  »

Also Known As:

Blood of the Railroad Workers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Blood of the Railroad Workers (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?