Edit
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Errol Morris

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Himself (as Fred Leuchter)
Robert Jan Van Pelt ...
Himself
David Irving ...
Himself
Caroline Leuchter ...
Herself (voice)
James Roth ...
Himself - Analytical Chemist
Shelly Shapiro ...
Herself
Suzanne Tabasky ...
Herself
Ernst Zündel ...
Himself
...
Re-enactment cast
Daniel Polsby ...
Re-enactment cast
Jeff Brown ...
Re-enactment cast
Robert Duerr ...
Re-enactment cast
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Leaves Plane (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Interviewer (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Dorothy Aufiero ... producer
David Collins ... producer
Errol Morris ... producer
David Schisgall ... associate producer: Tennessee/Malden
Jonathan Sehring ... executive producer
John Sloss ... executive producer
Kathy Trustman ... producer: Tennessee/Malden
Michael Williams ... producer
Caroline Kaplan ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Caleb Sampson

Cinematography by 

Peter Donahue

Film Editing by 

Karen Schmeer

Production Design by 

Ted Bafaloukos

Art Direction by 

Steven McNulty

Production Management 

Katarzyna Fukacz-Cebula ... production manager: Poland (as Katarzyna Fukacz)
Mark Hankey ... unit production manager: Tennessee/Malden

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marek Cydorowicz ... assistant director: Poland
David Vos ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Artur Bartos ... props: Poland
Inka Bodyl ... props: Poland
Michael Cataldo ... prop master
Jay Heyman ... props assistant
Alasdair McLellan ... art department assistant
Kenji Messenger ... carpenter
Heidi Pribell ... shopper
Adie Russell ... graphic artist
Peter Ryan ... art department assistant
Lisa Sawlit ... graphic artist

Sound Department 

Coll Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Stephen Bores ... sound mixer (as Steve Bores) / sound: Tennessee/Malden (as Steve Bores)
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Andrew Bracken ... sound effects recordist (as Drew Bracken)
Fred Burnham ... additional sound
Mario Cardenas ... additional sound (as Mario Cardenes)
Maria Chilarecka ... sound mixer: Poland
Eric A. Christoffersen ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Patrick Dundas ... sound effects editor
Frank Morrone ... re-recording mixer (as Frank Morroni)
Bob Olari ... sound recordist
Pam Yates ... sound: Tennessee/Malden

Visual Effects by 

Philip Azenzer ... video effects (as Phil Azenzer)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Karine Albano ... electrician (as Karin Albano)
Martin Albert ... key grip
Nubar Alexanian ... still photographer
Ron Bennett ... generator operator
Carlos Bermudez ... best boy electric / best boy: Tennessee/Malden
Sergiusz Bogucki ... best boy electric: Poland
Jan Burgess ... additional camera loader
Dave Cambria ... videographer (as David Cambria)
Phil Darrell ... gaffer: Tennessee/Malden (as Phillip Darrell)
Melissa R. Donovan ... assistant camera: Tennessee/Malden (as Melissa Donovan)
Thomas Doran ... key grip: Tennessee/Malden (as Tom Doran)
Michael Guerra ... gaffer
Piotr Hermanowski ... electrician: Poland
Jeffrey Iwanicki ... video assist operator
Artur Kapala ... video assist operator: Poland
John R. Kaplan ... grip: Tennessee/Malden (as John Kaplan)
Tom Keenan ... electrician (as Thomas Keenan)
Patrick Kelly ... second assistant camera
Ian Kincaid ... gaffer: Tennessee/Malden
Len Levine ... gaffer: Poland
Edward Makówka ... additional second assistant camera: Poland
David Puopolo ... generator operator
Robert Ragozzine ... first assistant camera (as Robert Ragazzine)
Henryk Redosz ... key grip: Poland
Robert Richardson ... additional photographer
Dave Rudolph ... grip (as David Rudolph)
Daisy Smith ... second assistant camera: Poland
James Smith ... camera loader
Marek Socha ... electrician: Poland
Peter Sova ... photographer: Leuchter interview
Ryszard Switalski ... electrician: Poland
Roman Taborski ... electrician: Poland
Robert Tompkins ... best boy grip
Mark Tye ... electrician: Tennessee/Malden (as Mark A. Tye)
Waldemar Walczynski ... best boy grip: Poland
Henryk Wingert ... generator operator: Poland
Eric Zimmerman ... first assistant camera: Poland
Zachary K. Lazar ... generator operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Janet Generalli ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Anshul Amar ... contributing editor
Schuyler Cayton ... assistant editor
Don Ciana ... color timer
Brad Fuller ... consulting editor
Jane Gray ... assistant editor
Paula Heredia ... consulting editor
Molly O'Brien ... contributing editor
Ann Petrone ... assistant editor
Joe Violante ... laboratory advisor
Charles Herzfeld ... film lab coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Clint Collins ... location manager
Wieslaw Lysakowski ... location manager: Poland

Music Department 

Huck Bennert ... music recording engineer
Donald Berman ... musician: piano on "Sublime"
Greg Devore ... music recording supervisor
Terry Donahue ... musician: accordion and percussion
Hawthorne Quartet ... musician: strings
John Kusiak ... composer: additional music / music producer / musician: synthesizer
Billy Novick ... musician: clarinet
Caleb Sampson ... musician: synthesizer
Ken Winokur ... musician: percussion

Other crew 

Brian Albushies ... accountant
Eric Asch ... intern (as Erich Asch)
James Barnes ... craft service
Craig Bernheart ... production assistant
Mark Boulos ... assistant: Errol Morris
Paul Brennan ... production consultant
Jeff Brown ... production assistant
Schuyler Cayton ... production assistant
Karen Corsica ... assistant to producers
Jeremy Dawson ... title designer
Lynn DeLacy ... intern
Peter J. Dowd Jr. ... intern (as Peter Dowd)
Luke Fischbeck ... intern
Sam Folk-Williams ... intern
Dina Hazan ... intern
Stacie Heintze ... script supervisor
Jennifer Kelly ... production assistant
Jeremy Kleiner ... intern
Linda Klicker ... intern
Steven Lamola ... researcher
Atim Macauley ... intern
Agnieska Nejman ... production assistant: Poland
Malve O'Meara ... production coordinator (as Maeve O'Meara)
Myles Paige ... intern
Ann Petrone ... production coordinator
Daniel Polsby ... assistant: Errol Morris
Matt Pursley ... digital film scanning and recording
Nick Ravich ... researcher (as Nicholas Ravich)
Nicholas M. Robbins ... production assistant (as Nicholas Robbins)
Reid Rosefelt ... publicist
Mary Ryan ... production coordinator: Tennessee/Malden
Ariel Enriquez Saulog ... digital film scanning and recording (as Ariel E. Saulog)
Dan Schrecker ... title designer
Isaac Silverglate ... intern
Derek Skaletsky ... production assistant
John Sloss ... production consultant
Marielle Smith ... intern
Wojtek Smolen ... representative: Ausschwitz museum, Poland
Dia Sokol Savage ... intern (as Dia Sokol)
Anne Hawley Stevens ... intern
Justyna Stolarz ... interpreter: Poland
Robert Jan Van Pelt ... consultant: Auschwitz
James White ... digital film scanning and recording
Kellyanne Willis ... intern
Kristina Wood ... researcher
Darren Yesser ... production assistant
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page