Edit
The All-New Popeye Hour (TV Series 1978–1983) Poster

(1978–1983)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Ray Patterson ... (unknown episodes)
Carl Urbano ... (unknown episodes)
George Gordon ... (unknown episodes)
Oscar Dufau ... (unknown episodes)
Chris Cuddington ... (unknown episodes)
Rudy Zamora ... (unknown episodes)

Series Writing Credits  

Doug Booth ... (story) (1 episode, 1978)
Tom Dagenais ... (story) (1 episode, 1978)
Jack Hanrahan ... (story) (1 episode, 1978)
Richard Dunn ... (1 episode, 1978)
Willie Gilbert ... (story) (1 episode, 1978)
Glenn Leopold ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Jack Mercer ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Cliff Roberts ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Dalton Sandifer ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Don Heckman ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Bob Ogle ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Kimmer Ringwald ... (story) (unknown episodes)
David Villaire ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Andy Heyward ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Chris Jenkyns ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Mark Jones ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Wally Wohl ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Larz Bourne ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Patty Salier ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Tom Yakutis ... (story) (unknown episodes)
Frances Novier ... (story) (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

Jack Mercer ...
 Popeye (4 episodes, 1978-1979)
Marilyn Schreffler ...
 Olive Oyl / ... (3 episodes, 1978)
...
 Bluto (1 episode, 1978)
...
 Sgt. Bertha Blast (1981-1982) (unknown episodes)
Julie Bennett ...
 Monica (unknown episodes)
...
 Wimpy (unknown episodes)
Jackie Joseph ...
 Sandy (unknown episodes)
(unknown episodes)
Frank Nelson ...
 Uncle Dudley (unknown episodes)
...
 Col. Crumb (1981-82) (unknown episodes)
...
 Dinky (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Joseph Barbera ... executive producer / producer (3 episodes, 1978-1979)
William Hanna ... executive producer / producer (3 episodes, 1978-1979)
Iwao Takamoto ... creative producer / producer (3 episodes, 1978-1979)
Neil Balnaves ... associate producer / producer (1 episode, 1978)
Alex Lovy ... producer (1 episode, 1979)
Doug Paterson ... associate producer (1 episode, 1979)
Art Scott ... producer (unknown episodes)

Series Music by 

Hoyt Curtin ... (1 episode, 1979)

Series Film Editing by 

Gil Iverson ... (unknown episodes)
Robert Ciaglia ... (unknown episodes)
Peter Jennings ... (unknown episodes)

Series Casting By 

Ginny McSwain ... (2 episodes, 1979-1980)

Series Production Management 

Joed Eaton ... post-production supervisor (unknown episodes)
Doug Paterson ... production supervisor (unknown episodes)
Judy Cross ... production supervisor (unknown episodes)
Jayne Barbera ... executive in charge of production (unknown episodes)
Margaret Loesch ... executive in charge of production (unknown episodes)
Jack Pietruska ... production manager (unknown episodes)
Lynette McClean ... production supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bob Goe ... assistant director (unknown episodes)
Terence Harrison ... assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Iraj Paran ... graphics (unknown episodes)
George Singer ... story director (unknown episodes)
Howard Swift ... story director (unknown episodes)
Tom Wogatzke ... graphics (unknown episodes)
Tom Yakutis ... story director (unknown episodes)
Don Sheppard ... story director (unknown episodes)
Cullen Blaine ... story director (unknown episodes)
Carl Fallberg ... story director (unknown episodes)
Jack Mercer ... story director (unknown episodes)
Robert Dranko ... story director (unknown episodes)
Lance Nolley ... story director (unknown episodes)
Michael O'Connor ... story director (unknown episodes)
Bob Ogle ... story director (unknown episodes)
Paul Sommer ... story director (unknown episodes)
Peter Alvarado ... story director (unknown episodes)
Ron Campbell ... story director (unknown episodes)
Chuck Couch ... story director (unknown episodes)
Fred Crippen ... story director (unknown episodes)
Emilie Kong ... story director (unknown episodes)
Larry Latham ... story director (unknown episodes)
Alex Lovy ... story director (unknown episodes)
Don Rico ... story director (unknown episodes)
Jan Green ... story director (unknown episodes)
Lewis Marshall ... story director (unknown episodes)
Gary Hoffman ... story director (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Julie Bagdonas ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1979)
Cecil Broughton ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1979)
Pat Foley ... dubbing supervisor (1 episode, 1979)
Bill Getty ... sound director (1 episode, 1979)
Alex Lovy ... recording director (1 episode, 1979)
Richard Olson ... sound director (1 episode, 1979)
Sue Sawade ... sound effects editor (1 episode, 1979)
Art Scott ... recording director (unknown episodes)
David E. Stone ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Greg Watson ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Joseph D. Citarella ... sound director (unknown episodes)
Gordon Hunt ... recording director (unknown episodes)
Ginny McSwain ... assistant to recording director (unknown episodes)
Michael Bradley ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Catherine MacKenzie ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Sam Horta ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Shaun Bell ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Mark D'Arcy-Irvine ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Tom Epperson ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Carole Laird ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Virginia Browne ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Gary L. Page ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Chris Ashbrook ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Ted Northover ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Jan Cregan ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Liz Lane ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
Julie Saban ... camera operator (unknown episodes)
George Epperson ... camera operator (unknown episodes)

Series Animation Department 

Chris Cuddington ... animation supervisor (1 episode, 1980)
Dick Dunn ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Peter Eastment ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Greg Ingram ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Paul Maron ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Jean Tych ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Simon O'Leary ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
John Berge ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Gerry Gardiner ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Jon McClenahan ... animator (1 episode, 1980)
Susan Beak ... animator (unknown episodes)
Martin Chatfield ... animator / assistant animation supervisor (unknown episodes)
Gairden Cooke ... animator (unknown episodes)
Narelle Derrick ... ink and paint supervisor (unknown episodes)
Luis Garcia ... animator / layout artist (unknown episodes)
Peter Gardiner ... animator (unknown episodes)
Gerry Grabner ... animator (unknown episodes)
Mike King-Prime ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Jerry Liew ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Steve Lumley ... layout artist / layout supervisor (unknown episodes)
John Martin ... animator / layout artist (unknown episodes)
Paul McAdam ... animator (unknown episodes)
Shane Porteous ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Vivien Ray ... animator (unknown episodes)
Joe Shearer ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Irena Slapczynski ... animator (unknown episodes)
Ken Wright ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Milan Zahorsky ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Richard Zaloudek ... background artist / background supervisor (unknown episodes)
Geoff Collins ... animation supervisor / animator / unit director (unknown episodes)
Rodney D'Silva ... animator / layout artist (unknown episodes)
Zdenka Ebner ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Don Ezard ... animator (unknown episodes)
Arthur Filloy ... animator (unknown episodes)
Athol Henry ... animator (unknown episodes)
Cynthia Leech ... animator (unknown episodes)
Pam Lofts ... animator (unknown episodes)
Peter Luschwitz ... animator (unknown episodes)
Henry Neville ... animator (unknown episodes)
Ray Nowland ... animator (unknown episodes)
Kaye Watts ... animator (unknown episodes)
Narelle Nixon ... animation checker / checking and scene planning (unknown episodes)
Jack Pietruska ... xerographer (unknown episodes)
Rod Simpson ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Mike Stapleton ... animator (unknown episodes)
Mike Trebert ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Toby Bluth ... background stylist / character designer (unknown episodes)
John Burge ... animator (unknown episodes)
Eva Helischer ... animator (unknown episodes)
Sebastian Hurpia ... animator (unknown episodes)
Richard Jones ... animator (unknown episodes)
Don MacKinnon ... animator (unknown episodes)
Marty Murphy ... character designer (unknown episodes)
Laurie Sharpe ... animator (unknown episodes)
Bob Singer ... character designer (unknown episodes)
Robbert Smit ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Sherilan Weinhart ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Milana Borkert ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Sue Speer ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Andrew Szemenyei ... animator / layout artist (unknown episodes)
Deane Taylor ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Nicholas Harding ... animator (unknown episodes)
Chris Hauge ... animator / layout artist (unknown episodes)
Ian MacKenzie ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Ty Bosco ... animator (unknown episodes)
Sven Christofferson ... xerographer (unknown episodes)
Colin Dawes ... ink and paint supervisor (unknown episodes)
John Eyley ... animator (unknown episodes)
Beverley McNamara ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Marian Brooks ... animator (unknown episodes)
Jan Cregan ... animation checker (unknown episodes)
Judy Nicholson ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Astrid Nordheim ... animator (unknown episodes)
Philip Pepper ... animator (unknown episodes)
Kevin Roper ... animator (unknown episodes)
Ellen Bayley ... checking and scene planning (unknown episodes)
Bob Fosbery ... layout artist (unknown episodes)
Murray Griffin ... animator (unknown episodes)
Joan Lawson ... xerographer (unknown episodes)
Steve Robinson ... animator (unknown episodes)
Oleg Rozyn ... background artist (unknown episodes)
Di Rudder ... animator (unknown episodes)
Peter Sheehan ... layout artist (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Larry C. Cowan ... supervising film editor (unknown episodes)
William E. DeBoer ... negative consultant (unknown episodes)
Robert Ciaglia ... supervising film editor (unknown episodes)

Series Music Department 

Hoyt Curtin ... musical director (unknown episodes)
Paul DeKorte ... music supervisor (unknown episodes)
Daniels McLean ... music editor (unknown episodes)
William R. Kowalchuk Jr. ... music editor (unknown episodes)
Terry Moore ... music editor (unknown episodes)
Sam Horta ... music editor (unknown episodes)
John Beal ... composer: additional music / orchestrator (unknown episodes)
George Wilkins ... composer: additional music (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Larz Bourne ... story editor (unknown episodes)
Bill Perez ... title designer (unknown episodes)
Ray Parker ... story supervisor (unknown episodes)
Mark D'Arcy-Irvine ... technical supervisor (unknown episodes)
Glenn Leopold ... story editor (unknown episodes)
Cliff Roberts ... story editor (unknown episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page