Edit
Vatel (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roland Joffé

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jeanne Labrune
Tom Stoppard ... (English adaptation)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Gourville
...
...
Murray Lachlan Young ...
Hywel Bennett ...
...
Dr. Bourdelot
...
Princess de Condé
...
Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu ...
Jérôme Pradon ...
Marquis d'Effiat
...
Alcalet
Nathalie Cerda ...
...
Sébastien Davis ...
Demaury
...
Louise de la Vallière's Maid
Nick Robinson ...
Colin
Patrick Saverioni ...
...
Maidservant
Alain Stern ...
Sharp Equerry
James Thierrée ...
Duc de Longueville (as James Thiérrée)
Geoffrey Bateman ...
Balmour
Nicholas Hawtrey ...
Lauzun's Secretary
...
Comte de Mirail
David Gabison ...
Creditor Guillaume
Louise Vincent ...
Woman Creditor
André Chaumeau ...
Monkey Handler
Jay Benedict ...
King's Commode Valet
Dominique Frot ...
Hysterical Woman
Leslie Clack ...
Whipping Courtier
David Houri ...
Vicomte d'Amboise
Christophe Prévost ...
Lantern Deliveryman
Ronald Forfar ...
Melon Deliveryman
Albert Goldberg ...
Leviathan Worker
...
Martin's Father
Patty Hannock ...
Duchesse at the Banquet
Fiona Curzon ...
Woman at the Banquet
Adrien Pochina ...
Foot Servant
Jérôme Duranteau ...
Cavalry Officer
Patrick Albenque ...
Soldier at Chateau Gate
Vincent Nemeth ...
Emissary
...
Fish Deliveryman
Helen Later ...
Servant with Flowers
Rémy Roubakha ...
Cook
Kevin Greenlaw ...
Baritone
Joachim Serreau ...
Young Servant
Pia LaGrange ...
Duc d'Ambroise's Sister
Lionel Vitrant ...
Large Cook
Alexandre Chaussat ...
Cook's Apprentice
Louis Bustin ...
Martin
James Ney ...
Colin's Friend
William Hough ...
Colin's Friend
Jesse Gage ...
Colin's Friend
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Céline Coudrey
...
Danseuse
...
Marie-Céline Tuvache ...
Lauzun's courtisan
Thomas Vindevogel ...
Beggar
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Patrick Bordier ... line producer
Timothy Burrill ... co-producer
Alain Goldman ... producer
Roland Joffé ... producer
Catherine Morisse ... associate producer

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

Robert Fraisse

Film Editing by 

Noëlle Boisson

Casting By 

Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Gérard Moulévrier

Production Design by 

Cecilia Montiel
Jean Rabasse

Art Direction by 

Hervé Gallet
Louise Marzaroli

Set Decoration by 

Françoise Benoît-Fresco
Eric Viellerobe

Costume Design by 

Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle

Makeup Department 

Marianne Collette ... key makeup artist
Sidonie Constantien ... key hair stylist (as Sidonie Constantin)
Giannetto De Rossi ... hair designer: Giannetto de Rossi / makeup designer: Giannetto de Rossi
Alessio Pompei ... hair stylist: Roland Joffe
Frédéric Zaid ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Virginia Anderson ... assistant production manager trainee
Francis Barrois ... unit manager
Gwenael Camuzard ... trainee unit manager
Jérôme Chalou ... pre-production manager
Christian-Paul Peyron ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Benjamin Blanc ... assistant director
David Campi-Lemaire ... second assistant director
Inès de la Bévière ... trainee assistant director
Luc Etienne ... assistant director
Philippe Guiheneuf ... second second assistant director
Jérôme Navarro ... assistant director
Gilles Cannatella ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Vincent Amiel ... carpenter
Virginia Anderson ... assistant art department coordinator
Philippe Auclaire ... construction manager
Thomas Broyon ... swing gang
Béatrice Chauvin ... art department coordinator
Sabine Delouvrier ... prop buyer
Arnaud Denis ... sculptor
Thierry Doerflinger ... plasterer
Pierre Duboisberranger ... assistant art director
Yvan Hart ... plasterer
Fabien Lacaf ... storyboard artist
Yann Megard ... assistant art director
Manuel Mougin ... property master
Thierry Poulet ... painter
Stéphane Richaud ... construction grip
Nathalie Roubaud ... assistant art director
Simon Tric ... painter
Eric Viellerobe ... set designer

Sound Department 

Katia Boutin ... dialogue editor
Vincent Breau ... cable assistant
Olivier Burgaud ... boom operator
Fabio D'Amico ... adr recordist
Thomas Gastinel ... extra boom operator
François Groult ... sound
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Anne Le Campion ... sound re-recording mixer
Marion Lorthioir ... post-synchronization
Simon Price ... adr editor
Laurent Quaglio ... sound
Jacob Ribicoff ... adr editor
Marianne Roussy ... utility sound
Pawel Wdowczak ... sound mixer / sound

Special Effects by 

Noel Chainbaux ... special effects assistant
Yves Domenjoud ... special effects supervisor
Valeriane Friederich ... special effects assistant
Pascal Molina ... special effects
Guy Monbillard ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Emmanuel Chapon ... cg artist
Matthieu Chatelier ... visual effects technical assistant
Annie Dautane ... visual effects producer
François Dumoulin ... digital compositor
Bruno Maillard ... digital artist
Eve Ramboz ... visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Jean-Louis Airola ... stunts
Jean-Marc Bellu ... stunts
Daniel Breton ... stunts
William Cagnard ... stunts
Michel Carliez ... stunt coordinator
Gaëlle Cohen ... stunts
Yves Girard ... stunts
Pascal Guégan ... stunts
Christian Hening ... stunts
Mario Luraschi ... horseman
Philippe Morel ... stunts
Patrick Médioni ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stéphane Afchain ... additional grip
Maurice Bricler ... grip
Stéphane Cry ... electrician
Patrick de Ranter ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Denis Garnier ... additional clapper loader
Alain Herpe ... assistant camera
Martin Kenzie ... camera operator
Jean-Philippe Marier ... best boy grip
Steve Moreau ... video assistant
David Nissen ... assistant camera
Stéphane Paillard ... assistant camera
Christophe Paturange ... first assistant camera
Jean-Pierre Supe ... first assistant camera

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Pascale Béraud ... extras casting director
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jean-Patrick Godry ... costume supervisor
Suen Mounicq ... assistant costume designer / costume supervisor
Eric Perron ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Simon Astbury ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Fabrizio Barchi ... chorus master
Jean-Michel Bernard ... music adaptor
Patrick Bismute ... conductor
Paolo Capirci ... musician: flute
Gemma Coma-Alabert ... musician
Ensemble Vocal Cammerton ... chorus
Angelo Giovagnoli ... orchestra coordinator
Accademia Musicale Italiana ... score performed by (as L'Orchestre AMIT-Accademia Musicale Italiana)
Ennio Morricone ... conductor: L'Orchestre AMIT-Accademi Musicale Italiana / orchestrator
Coro Musicanova ... chorus
Ettore Pellegrino ... musician: violin solo
Nello Salza ... musician: trombone
Jean-Michel Tavernier ... musical director
La Tempesta ... musician
Dave Tinsley ... music editor
Fabio Venturi ... music scoring engineer
Barbara Vignanelli ... musician: clavecin
Edouard Dubois ... music consultant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Catherine Barrès ... transport captain (as Catherine Barres-Deschamps)

Other crew 

Christophe Anzoli ... location assistant
Élizabeth Boorn ... production assistant (as Elizabeth Boorn)
Constance Bordier ... production accountant
Jean Brun ... production accountant
Gwenael Camuzard ... location trainee (as Gwenaël Camuzard)
Sam Connelly ... assistant: Ms. Thurman
Corinne Devaux ... choreographer
Jon Duncan ... production accountant: UK
Cyril Dusseaux ... location trainee
Marie Guillon ... production accountant
Séverine Guillot ... production accountant
Erwan Guiziou ... location trainee
François Hardy ... carriages and horses
Fréderic Hardy ... carriages and horses
Virginia Lombardo ... location trainee
Claire Maillard ... production accountant
Yann Megard ... assistant to art director
Brigitte Mele ... production secretary
Eric Moreau ... location assistant
Nana Otte ... production secretary
Édith Pavageau ... production accountant
Christian-Paul Peyron ... location trainee
Sacha Redon ... location trainee
Zohra Sougmi ... production accountant
Catherine Staub ... post-production accountant
Valentine Traclet ... script supervisor trainee

Thanks 

Franco de Rungs ... in memory of my brother

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page