MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,483 this week

The Revenge of the Dead Indians (1993)

 -  Documentary | Music
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 35 users  
Reviews: write review

This is a full-length documentary honoring the life and work of American composer and artist John Cage, who died in New York August 12th, 1992. John Cage is considered to be one of the most... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 284 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Revenge of the Dead Indians (1993)

The Revenge of the Dead Indians (1993) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Revenge of the Dead Indians.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yves Bazillou ...
Himself
Michael Berger ...
Himself
Farid Chahboub ...
Himself
...
Himself
Merce Cunningham ...
Himself
Jacqeline Daubert ...
Herself
René Delesalle ...
Herself
Kelly Ellsworth ...
Herself
William Forsythe ...
Himself
Corinne Fortin ...
Herself
Betty Freeman ...
Herself
Frank O. Gehry ...
Himself
Murray Gell-Mann ...
Himself
...
Himself
Ben Habdallah ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

This is a full-length documentary honoring the life and work of American composer and artist John Cage, who died in New York August 12th, 1992. John Cage is considered to be one of the most influential composers of the 20th century. Personalities from all fields of endeavour introduce us to the life and work of this great American artist. This film is structured according to the compositional methods practiced by John Cage and translates these musical processes freely to the film medium. Written by Henning Lohner

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Also Known As:

The Revenge of the Dead Indians  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
VHS or DVD? noahiemay62002-1
Discuss The Revenge of the Dead Indians (1993) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page