MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,221 this week

Highway Society (2000)

5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 123 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 641 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Highway Society" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Highway Society (2000)

Highway Society (2000) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Highway Society.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A documentary about Brazil's music.

Director: Mika Kaurismäki
Stars: Walter Alfaiate, Caju, Castanha
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A bizarre black-and-white film noir reworking of Shakespeare's 'Hamlet'. After the death of his father, young Hamlet inherits a seat on the board of a company controlled by his uncle that ... See full summary »

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Esko Salminen, Kati Outinen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Lugubrious Finns Valto and Reino take to the road in search of coffee and vodka, without which their lives are not worth living. But their reveries are interrupted by the arrival of ... See full summary »

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Kati Outinen, Matti Pellonpää, Kirsi Tykkyläinen
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An episode in the life of Nikander, a garbage man, involving the death of a coworker, a love affair and much more.

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Matti Pellonpää, Kati Outinen, Sakari Kuosmanen
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The recession hits a couple in Helsinki.

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Kati Outinen, Kari Väänänen, Elina Salo
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The second part of Aki Kaurismäki's "Finland" trilogy, the film follows a man who arrives in Helsinki and gets beaten up so severely he develops amnesia. Unable to remember his name or ... See full summary »

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Annikki Tähti
Le Havre (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When an African boy arrives by cargo ship in the port city of Le Havre, an aging shoe shiner takes pity on the child and welcomes him into his home.

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: André Wilms, Blondin Miguel, Jean-Pierre Darroussin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This film documents the effects of a tragic bus accident on the population of a small town.

Director: Atom Egoyan
Stars: Ian Holm, Sarah Polley, Caerthan Banks
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary of three Finnish bands on tour around lake Saimaa. Bands on boat are Hassisen Kone, Eppu Normaali and Juice Leskinen Slam.

Directors: Aki Kaurismäki, Mika Kaurismäki
Stars: Ismo Alanko, Reijo Heiskanen, Jussi Kinnunen
Sonic Mirror (2008)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Mika Kaurismäki
Stars: Big Band Espoo, Randy Brecker, Bill Cobham
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kai Wiesinger ...
Jack Bogart
...
Elisabeth Dirberg
Jochen Nickel ...
Popo
Michaela Rosen ...
Verena Dirberg
Hannes Hellmann ...
Bruno
Michael Schönborn ...
Hans
Siegfried Terpoorten ...
Ulli von Greessen
...
Bo Lee
Karl Kranzkowski ...
Kommissar Schmillinsky
Isabell Fischer ...
Polizistin
Katrin Pollitt ...
Prostituierte
Klaus-Peter Sauer ...
Barmann
Anna Välsänen ...
Reiterin
Michael A. Grimm ...
Reiter (as Michael Grimm)
Kari Väänänen ...
Mann auf dem Bauernhof
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

| |

Release Date:

24 March 2000 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

Csóró Jack és a luxusbébi  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Highway Society (2000) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?