Comedy/detective story, involving a young hood on the run and a woman journalist who thinks he's a judge who will help her investigate a case she is covering.

Director:

Writers:

(dialogue),

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A successful entrepreneur in his fifties will decide to abandon his loved ones and the empire he has built, just to find the liberty he has been seeking, not knowing that the itinerary of one's life often changes in the funniest of ways.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Richard Anconina, Lio
Dead Tired (1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

What is going on here?!? French director, Michel Blanc (as Himself), just doesn't understand why his life is suddenly falling apart. This nightmarish comedy-thriller is all about identity. ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Blanc
Stars: Michel Blanc, Carole Bouquet, Philippe Noiret
Thriller | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

On a beach in Nice, François meets the mysterious Peggy and falls in love with her. Following her to a villa, he meets Marc, a lawyer who has a strange relationship with the girl. Marc tells François that Peggy is a drug addict: she kills men who approach her.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Alain Delon, Mireille Darc, Claude Brasseur
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Following a car chase and shootout, a man stumbles into a girl's apartment and dies. Frantic to be rid of this encumbrance, and wishing to avoid getting involved with the police, the girl ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Miou-Miou, Jean Lefebvre, Bernard Menez
Entre Nous (1983)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In 1942 in occupied France, a Jewish refugee marries a soldier to escape deportation to Germany. Meanwhile a wealthy art student loses her first husband to a stray Resistance bullet; at the... See full summary »

Director: Diane Kurys
Stars: Miou-Miou, Isabelle Huppert, Guy Marchand
Comedy | Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A cold-war spy parody. After the death of an armaments manufacturer, an international group of spies is drawn into a high-stakes battle of wits to obtain the valuable military patents which... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Lino Ventura, Francis Blanche, Bernard Blier
Comedy | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Ex-gangster Fernand (Lino Ventura) receives a call from a dying friend, a mob boss nicknamed "The Mexican". The doomed mobster talks Fernand into taking care of some criminal business and ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Lino Ventura, Bernard Blier, Francis Blanche
Camping (2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

At the campsite Blue Waves, people arrives from all over France. Like every year, this is the time of reunion around a drink customary for families of regulars. Except this year, Mister Pic... See full summary »

Director: Fabien Onteniente
Stars: Gérard Lanvin, Mathilde Seigner, Franck Dubosc
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

During the broadcast of a live game show, a surprise guest is shot by an armed assassin.The victim, Martin Gaillard, recounts the bizarre series of events that led to this extraordinary denouement.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Victor Lanoux, Eric Blanc, Jean Carmet
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Julie Boucher
...
Gérard Louvier
...
Emile Dugaineau, L'huissier
Renée Saint-Cyr ...
La veuve Bertillon
...
Daniel
...
Henri
Eva Harling ...
Eva
David Gabison ...
Le juge Bricard
Bernard Malaterre ...
Fernand
Franck-Olivier Bonnet ...
Le conducteur râleur
Jean Luisi ...
Un gendarme
Philippe Castelli ...
L'appariteur
André Riquier ...
Le malfrat
Max Montavon ...
Le greffier
Jacques Ferrière
Edit

Storyline

Comedy/detective story, involving a young hood on the run and a woman journalist who thinks he's a judge who will help her investigate a case she is covering.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

question in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 March 1981 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Van valami értelme?  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Ne nous fâchons pas (1966) See more »

Soundtracks

Miou-Miou Dans La Nuit
Written by Philippe Sarde
Performed by Stan Getz (Saxophone), Eddy Louiss (Organ) and Bill Cobham (Drums)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page