MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,308 this week

Road to Victory (1944)

 -  Short | Drama  -  18 May 1944 (USA)
6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 26 users  
Reviews: write review

Documentary short film intended to drum up support for the Fifth War Loan Campaign. It shows a happy family in the future of 1951 enjoying the prosperity and advantages made possible by the... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (story)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1673 titles
created 18 Mar 2013
 
a list of 138 titles
created 27 Sep 2013
 
a list of 360 titles
created 27 Sep 2013
 
a list of 355 titles
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 12 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Road to Victory" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Road to Victory (1944)

Road to Victory (1944) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Road to Victory.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

During the housing shortage of the Summer Olympic Games in 1964, two men and a woman share a small apartment in Tokyo, and the older man soon starts playing Cupid to the younger pair.

Director: Charles Walters
Stars: Cary Grant, Samantha Eggar, Jim Hutton
Holiday (1938)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young man falls in love with a girl from a rich family. His unorthodox plan to go on holiday for the early years of his life is met with skepticism by everyone except for his fiancée's eccentric sister and long suffering brother.

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Doris Nolan
Father Goose (1964)
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During WW2, a man persuaded to live on an isolated island and spot aircraft finds himself responsible for a teacher and several students, all female.

Director: Ralph Nelson
Stars: Cary Grant, Leslie Caron, Trevor Howard
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A man and his wife decide they can afford to have a house in the country built to their specifications. It's a lot more trouble than they think.

Director: H.C. Potter
Stars: Cary Grant, Myrna Loy, Melvyn Douglas
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A chemist finds his personal and professional life turned upside down when one of his chimpanzees finds the fountain of youth.

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Cary Grant, Ginger Rogers, Marilyn Monroe
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Escaping to England from a French embezzlement charge, widower Henry Scarlett is accompanied by daughter Sylvia who, to avoid detection, "disguises" herself as a boy, "Sylvester." They are ... See full summary »

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Brian Aherne
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A European princess arrives in New York City to secure a much-needed loan for her country. She contracts the mumps, and an actress who looks exactly like her is hired to impersonate her.

Director: Marion Gering
Stars: Sylvia Sidney, Cary Grant, Edward Arnold
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In World War I, British-officer Michael Andrews is captured by a band of Kurdish raiders on the Eastern Front, and is rescued by a man calling himself John Stevenson, although he refuses to... See full summary »

Directors: Charles Barton, Louis J. Gasnier
Stars: Cary Grant, Claude Rains, Gertrude Michael
Comedy | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

World War 2 comedy about a submarine commander who finds himself stuck with a decrepit (and pink) sub, a con-man executive officer and a group of army nurses.

Director: Blake Edwards
Stars: Cary Grant, Tony Curtis, Joan O'Brien
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

At a remote South American trading port, the manager of an air freight company is forced to risk his pilots' lives in order to win an important contract.

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Cary Grant, Jean Arthur, Rita Hayworth
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Fashions In Love was a retrospective short film showing love scenes from various movies.

Stars: Alois Havrilla, Clara Bow, Bebe Daniels
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Paul Sloane
Stars: Nancy Carroll, Cary Grant, John Halliday
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Mr. Ames
Olive Blakeney ...
Mrs. Ames
Jimmy Lydon ...
Danny Ames (as Jimmie Lydon)
Edit

Storyline

Documentary short film intended to drum up support for the Fifth War Loan Campaign. It shows a happy family in the future of 1951 enjoying the prosperity and advantages made possible by the successful prosecution of the war, and how the sacrifices of 1944 have made the world a better place. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reenactment | world war two | See All (2) »

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 May 1944 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Camino a la victoria  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from The Shining Future (1944) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Source? priscillaandrews
Discuss Road to Victory (1944) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?