Edit
Drowning Mona (2000) Poster

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Gomez

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Peter Steinfeld ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Lisa Rieffel ...
Robert Arce ...
Brittany Peterson ...
Philip Perlman ...
...
Jason Monkarsh ...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
White Trash Golfer (uncredited)
Dayna Price ...
Farmers Daughter (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)

Produced by 

Al Corley ... producer
Danny DeVito ... executive producer
Eugene Musso ... producer
Bart Rosenblatt ... producer
Michael Shamberg ... executive producer
Stacey Sher ... executive producer
Jonathan Weisgal ... executive producer

Music by 

Michael Tavera

Cinematography by 

Bruce Douglas Johnson

Film Editing by 

Richard Pearson

Casting By 

Monika Mikkelsen

Production Design by 

Richard Toyon

Set Decoration by 

Karen Agresti

Costume Design by 

Terry Dresbach

Makeup Department 

Patricia Almeida ... assistant hair stylist
Merc Arceneaux ... assistant makeup artist
Thomas R. Burman ... special makeup effects artist
Keith Christiansen ... special makeup effects artist
Bari Dreiband-Burman ... special makeup effects artist
Audrey Futterman-Stern ... hair department head (as Audrey Strong Futterman)
Angela Johnson ... makeup artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash ... assistant makeup artist (as Eryn Krueger)
Thomas Opitz ... key hair stylist
Denise Pugh-Ruiz ... makeup artist
Robert Ramos ... hair stylist: Ms. Midler
Carol Strong ... makeup department head
Eugenia Weston ... makeup artist: Ms. Midler
Victoria Wood ... wig maker
Eden Orfanos ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Spike Allison Hooper ... post-production supervisor
Douglas Jones ... production supervisor
Bart Rosenblatt ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carol D. Bonnefil ... additional assistant director
Stacey Holmes ... second second assistant director
Wendi Lampassi ... second assistant director
Maura Naughton ... second unit director
John Nelson ... first assistant director
Ross Novie ... additional assistant director

Art Department 

Maurice Austin ... art department assistant
Erik Berentsen ... on-set dresser
Sharleen Bright ... painter
Scott Buckwald ... property master
Robert Cardillo ... greens
Ron Churchman ... propmaker foreman
David W. Clark ... assistant property master (as David Clarke)
Sam Dean ... propmaker
Andrea Dietrich ... storyboard artist
Kirk Essiambre ... greens
Steven E. Eyrse ... head painter / head scenic
J.M. Finholt ... art department intern
Dorit Hurst ... art department assistant (as Dorit Oberman)
Betty Krul ... set designer
Christian Lopez ... painter
Robert A. Maisto ... construction coordinator (as Bobby Maisto)
Kenny Minster ... property assistant: second unit
Jessica Otto ... art department intern
Elizabeth A. Parks ... painter
Nya Patrinos ... lead man
Sarah Polley ... art department assistant
Andrew L. Rael ... laborer
Steve Salazar ... propmaker
Athenaia Spiliotakos ... art department intern
Scott B. Valdes ... painter (as Scott Brian)
Freddy Waff ... set dresser
Michael P. Walsh ... signwriter
Rick Belosic ... propmaker (uncredited)
Stephen McCumby ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bart Sullivan ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mary Andrews ... dialogue editor
Jamie Baker ... adr mixer
Andrew Bock ... assistant sound editor
Frank Bradley ... sound utility (as Francis J. Bradley)
Evan T. Chen ... sound effects editor
Marty Church ... foley recordist
Lawrence L. Commans ... boom operator
Mark DeSimone ... adr engineer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Jeff Enden ... sound utility
David Lee Fein ... foley artist (as David Fein)
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Donald Flick ... sound effects editor
Patrick Giraudi ... sound re-recording mixer
Ernest Jow ... assistant sound editor
Jeff Kushner ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Samuel Lehmer ... sound re-recording mixer
Kate Lumpkin ... utility sound (as Kat Craig)
Mark McBryde ... adr mixer
Ryan Murphy ... sound recordist
Ed Novick ... additional sound mixer
Bryan Pennington ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Jeffrey Perkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Rakoczy ... supervising sound assistant
Jason Rau ... assistant sound editor
Mary Ruth Smith ... adr supervisor
David E. Stone ... dialogue editor (as David Stone)
Kelly Vandever ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Weingarten ... production sound mixer
Frank Bradley ... second boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bill Cochran ... special effects assistant
John C. Hartigan ... special effects (as John Hartigan)
David Waine ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Michael Adkisson ... compositing supervisor
Tom Gorey ... imaging supervisor
Kentaro Isobe ... modeler
Bruce Douglas Johnson ... digital production coordinator
Douglas G. Johnson ... matte artist
Adam Stern ... rotoscope artist
Jim Towler ... miniature maker
Christopher Dusendschon ... in-show optical process and effects compositor: THDX (uncredited) / main title and end credit sequence optical compositor: THDX (uncredited) / optical element Hazeltine colorist: THDX (uncredited)
Steven Emmert ... optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dane Farwell ... stunt double: Phil
Cindy Folkerson ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Mona
Randall Huber ... stunt double: Phil
Jay Jones ... stunt knife thrower
Kent W. Luttrell ... stunt double: Danny Devito (as Kent Lutrell)
Brian Maynard ... stunt driver
Jeff Smolek ... stunt double: Jeff
Brian J. Williams ... stunt double: Phil

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Ahern ... additional electrician (as Christopher Ahern)
Joe Backes ... grip
Matthew J. Barden ... additional grip
Steve Belsky ... gaffer
Stephen Brooks ... generator operator
Randy Carrigan ... additional grip
Raul Colletta ... video playback operator
Wayne 'Woody' Cone ... additional grip
John Connell ... additional photographer
Don Duffield ... rigging key grip
Eugene F. Duffy ... additional electrician
Jason Elias ... electrician
Jeffrey Ferraro ... additional electrician (as Jeff Ferrero)
Rocky Ford ... best boy grip (as Rocky W. Ford)
Steve Galvin ... additional electrician (as Stephen Galvin)
Ákos Gulyás ... film loader
Mike Henley ... dolly grip
Tommy Hubbard ... additional electrician
Bradford R. Jamieson ... best boy electric
Paul Janossy ... additional first assistant camera
Bengt Jonsson ... director of photography: second unit
Wil Krug ... additional electrician
Kevin J. Lanke ... electrician
John Martens ... additional electrician
Greg Mayer ... electrician
Bradley McCollum ... additional grip
Steven R. Morales ... additional electrician
Ron Newburn ... additional electrician
Jennifer Newell ... additional grip
Angelo Orefice ... additional electrician
John Palato ... grip
Ralph Pichler ... first assistant camera: second unit
Joel Randel ... additional grip
Paul Reyes ... additional grip
Felix Rivera ... additional electrician
Ralph Sanders ... additional electrician
David A. Santos ... key grip
Peter Sorel ... still photographer (as Peter Sorell)
David Tang ... camera loader
Mike Tapp ... additional grip
Allan Telias ... second assistant camera
Rick Tiedeman ... additional Steadicam operator / additional camera operator: "a" camera
Tom Van Otteren ... camera operator: "b" camera / camera operator: jib camera
Warren Washington ... additional electrician (as Warren Zubari Washington)
Troy Webb ... additional electrician
William G. Webb ... Steadicam operator (as Billy Webb) / additional photographer (as Billy Webb) / camera operator: "a" camera (as Billy Webb)
Kenny Youngblood ... additional grip

Casting Department 

Leah Buono ... casting assistant
Shannon Dunn ... extras casting coordinator (as Shannon K. Dunn)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Craig Ames ... set costumer
Susan L. Bertram ... set costumer
Pie Lombardi ... costume supervisor
Bega Metzner ... key costumer
Karen Vanderhorst ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Rick Greenhead ... telecine colorist
Keith Henderson ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Jeff Kushner ... associate editor
Dan Vallerie ... color timer

Music Department 

Bunny Andrews ... music editor (as Bunny K. Andrews)
Wayne Bergeron ... musician: trumpet
Gwen Bethel ... music supervisor
Chris Bleth ... musician: woodwind
Scott Cochran ... music recordist
Terry Delsing ... music editor
George Doering ... musician: guitar
Tom Eaton ... music consultant
Nathan Furst ... score technical advisor
Ronnie Gutierrez ... musician: percussion
Pat Lawrence ... music consultant
Nick Nolan ... musician: guitar, mandolin, banjo and ukulele
Roberto Prieto ... assistant music supervisor
Spencer Proffer ... music producer
Jimbo Ross ... musician: viola
Dana Smart ... music consultant
Michael Tavera ... musician: hammond organ (as Mike Tavera)
Don Terbush ... music consultant

Transportation Department 

Michael Allegro ... driver: production van
John W. Barbee ... transportation coordinator
Ken Daly ... driver: camera car
Nikki Allyn Grosso ... driver
Sean C. Ryan ... driver
Allen Strockbine ... driver: production van
Jimmie K. Turner ... transportation captain (as Jimmy Turner)
Michael Vieira ... driver
Roger Bojarski Jr. ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Paul Abraham ... craft service
Alexander Adell ... 3-D artist
Bob Anderson ... water safety medic
Sarah Anthony ... set production assistant
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services
Leah Bathe ... production assistant
Damon Bingham ... assistant to producer: Michael Shamberg
Erin Borel ... assistant production coordinator
Gordon Breakey ... cook
Marcy Brown ... stand-in
Blake Busby ... graphic artist: titles
Amy Carroll ... production assistant
Laurel Chaney ... assistant: Ms. Curtis
Kim Clarke ... stand-in
Jonathan Coney ... craft service
Mike Currie ... set production assistant
Cara D'Antoni ... assistant: Ms. Midler, Los Angeles
Patti Dalzell ... script supervisor
Jonathan Dana ... production consultant
Robert Easton ... dialect coach
Tony Ervolina ... stand-in
David Falicki ... set medic
John W. Felder ... craft service
Gregory Fitzsimmons ... set production assistant (as Greg Fitzsimmons)
Sandy Flowers ... craft service
Wayne Forman ... chef
Clare France ... assistant to first and second assistant directors
Maura Gannett ... studio teacher
Chase Gilbert ... intern
Steve Guy ... 3-D artist
Mark Halloran ... production attorney
Ian Harrington ... second assistant: Mr. DeVito
Jim Hartz ... studio teacher
Jill Hattersley ... assistant: Ms. Midler, New York
Stuart Herr ... office production assistant
George Herthel ... location manager
Delphine Hirsh ... assistant: Mr. Gomez
Annette Hobday ... key set production assistant (as Annette Hawley)
Jimmy Holcomb ... production coordinator
Ed Holley ... key set production assistant
Michael Huss ... intern
Greg Kappy ... assistant location manager (as Gregg Kappe)
John Kawasaki ... 3-D supervisor
Michael Klastorin ... unit publicist
Jerry Kokich ... intern
Christian Krieger ... location assistant
Julie Landholt ... title coordinator
William Ley ... cook
Gary Lucas ... technician: HotHead
Shannon Maloney ... production assistant
Craig Marks ... stand-in
Neal D. McConnell ... office production assistant
Lexi Mealy ... intern
Jeff Miller ... construction medic
James R. Millican ... executive assistant to producers
Marva Mitchell ... accounting clerk
Eric Nelson ... set production assistant
Kim Olsen ... first assistant accountant
Rose Ordile ... animal trainer (as Rosemarie Ordile)
Roger Perez ... cook
Jennifer Rae Smith ... title coordinator
Anthony Ragonese ... assistant location manager
John Wayne Randolph ... craft service (as John Randolph)
Michael Randolph ... craft service
Laurie Record ... executive assistant: Mr. DeVito
Ron Resch ... construction medic
Allen Scott Richards ... technical advisor: police
Lujean Rose ... animal trainer
Robyn Roth ... production assistant
Dalhia Schuette ... production assistant
Alan Schwartz ... craft service
Fred Scialla ... stand-in: Mr. DeVito (as Freddie Scialla)
Ron Segro ... paymaster
Anna Siri ... production assistant
Robert 'Skid' Skidmore ... set production assistant
Marc E. Spiegel ... location manager (as Mark Spiegel)
Mylan Stepanovich ... payroll accountant
Marsha L. Swinton ... production accountant
Elana Taylor ... intern
Oakleigh Waits ... intern
Heidi Wilcox ... production assistant
Wendy Wilhite ... studio teacher
Judy Sharinger ... completion and delivery supervisor (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page